ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

TRACK AND FIELD: Bemidji faces section opponents at true team meet

BHS will be back in action next week, taking part in an invite at Alexandria that begins at 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 17.

BHS_Track web art
Bemidji Lumberjacks

BRAINERD -- The Bemidji High School track and field teams got a taste of their Section 8-3A competition on Tuesday, taking part in the section true team meet in Brainerd.

Both the boys and girls placed last in the eight-team fields, with the girls tallying 377 points and the boys 342.5. Alexandria swept the invite with 788.5 points by the girls and 799.5 by the boys.

BHS finished with 10 top-five performances on the day, including seven from the Lumberjack girls.

Mady Schmidt placed first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.31, while Lauren Berg paced the 300 hurdles at 46.21. The Lumberjacks’ 4x400 relay team also won with a time of 4:07.71 for a trio of victories.

Kennedy Smith finished second in the shot put with a throw of 36 feet, 0 inches, and the 4x800 relay team placed third in 10:11.23. Mia Hoffmann finished fourth in the 3200 at 11:52.24, while Mary Beth Mathews took fifth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:02.66.

ADVERTISEMENT

Among the Bemidji boys, the 4x800 relay team topped the field with a winning time of 8:18.28. The 4x400 relay team placed third, earning bronze in 3:35.29.

Jacob Kelly wrapped up the Lumberjack boys’ top-five marks, placing fourth in the 110-meter hurdles by clocking a 15.51 finish.

BHS will be back in action next week, taking part in an invite at Alexandria that begins at 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 17.

Boys Team Results

1-Alexandria 799.5; 2-Moorhead 775.5; 3-Brainerd 710.5; 4-Monticello 654; 5-Buffalo 628; 6-Sartell-St. Stephen 456.5; 7-Sauk Rapids-Rice 375.5; 8-Bemidji 342.5.

Girls Team Results

1-Alexandria 788.5; 2-Moorhead 764; 3-Brainerd 722; 4-Monticello 667; 5-Sartell-St. Stephen 535.5; 6-Buffalo 473.5; 7-Sauk Rapids-Rice 381.5; 8-Bemidji 377.

What To Read Next
“I had one more year left, so why not make the most of it and just do it?” Elizabeth Oster said of her dual-sport endeavor. “I enjoyed it last year. So I was like, ‘Why not just do it again?’”
Bemidji got a first-period goal from Wyatt Mattfield and went ahead 2-0 on Max Fankhanel’s second-period tally. Nick Yavarow, Noah Mannausau and Dominic Arndt had assists for Bemidji (10-8-0).
Senior guard Ethan Biehn made four 3-pointers and scored 18 points before halftime, leading the Lumberjacks to an 18-point intermission advantage.
The Lumberjacks got first-place finishes from Moses Son in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.4 seconds and Nick Carlson in the 100 breaststroke in 1:13.67.