ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

NORDIC SKIING: Bemidji girls sweep conference meet, boys place 2nd

The Lumberjack girls took each of the top four spots on Tuesday at the North Star Conference race in Brainerd, compiling a perfect team score of 394. The girls won the three-team event, while the BHS boys placed second of three teams.

Bemidji Lumberjacks web art.jpg
Bemidji Lumberjacks
We are part of The Trust Project.

BRAINERD -- The Bemidji High School girls Nordic skiing team couldn’t finish any more perfect if they tried.

The Lumberjacks took each of the top four spots on Tuesday at the North Star Conference race in Brainerd, compiling a perfect team score of 394. The girls won the three-team event, while the BHS boys placed second of three teams.

Mia Hoffmann led the charge for the girls with a first-place time of 27:55 in the eight-kilometer classical ski race. Mary Beth Mathews was right behind, placing second at 28:22, while Regan DeWitt and Anna Renn both finished in 28:59 to place third and fourth.

On the boys side, Louis Morrissey was the top Bemidji skier with his fourth-place finish in 24:33. Seth Lindgren came in seventh (24:33) while Jack Mueller (ninth, 25:19) and Bryce Kondos (11th, 27:04) rounded out the team’s score of 373.

Connor Grant earned medalist honors among the boys with a time of 22:29, and he led Little Falls to the team title with 393 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

TrekNorth placed third in both the boys and girls races.

For the boys, Josh Godding came in 10th overall with a time of 26:01. Following behind him, Trey Godding was 26th (29:58), Peter Carlson 33rd (37:50) and Carter Derby 34th (38:45).

On the girls side, Caitlynn Wittner was the fastest Sundog with a 21st-place showing of 36:06. Pamela Moen (26th, 41:08), Mags Mascia (29th, 50:59) and Ellie Karger (30th, 51:55) rounded out the team score.

"We're a small school competing against teams two to three times our size, but our kids showed a lot of resilience against the competition and deteriorating weather conditions in our final tune-up for sections," TrekNorth head coach Michael Meehlhause said. "Over half the team was gone due to another school trip today, so it was a great opportunity for our younger and newer skiers to step up and score for the team."

Next up for both teams is the Section 8 meet, set for Feb. 8-9 at Maplelag Ski Resort in Callaway, Minn.

Boys Team Results

1-Little Falls 393; 2-Bemidji 373; 3-TrekNorth 301.

Girls Team Results

1-Bemidji 394; 2-Little Falls 377; 3-TrekNorth 298.

What to read next
“It's always a great day to come out here and be on the football field and get a chance to see what this 2022 season looks like and this football team looks like,” head coach Bryan Stoffel said.