ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

CROSS COUNTRY: Mia Hoffmann, Will Termont lead Bemidji at Perham invite

The Bemidji High School cross country team had some top performances on each side of the gender divide at an invite in Perham on Thursday.

100822.S.BP.BHSXC Regan DeWitt.jpg
Bemidji senior Regan DeWitt races at the Perham Invitational on Thursday, Oct. 6, 2022, in Perham.
Jared Rubado / Forum News Service
We are part of The Trust Project.

PERHAM – The Bemidji High School cross country team had some top performances on each side of the gender divide at an invite in Perham on Thursday.

Mia Hoffmann paced the Bemidji girls team with a third-place overall finish in 18:30.77, while the boys team placed two runners in the top 10 – Will Termont (16:15.17) at sixth and Carson Maish (16:19.82) in ninth.

The boys finished fourth among 22 teams with 156 points, and the girls took sixth out of 21 squads with 200. Perham topped the boys field with 56 points and the girls competition with 60.

Also factoring into the team score for the boys were Brett Kurschner (16:39.55, 17th), Isaac Schouten (17:53.13, 60th) and Sidney Kingbird-Haugen (18:03.41, 66th). Moses Son (18:22.87, 76th) and Sam Gifford (18:34.87, 78th) also competed for BHS but did not factor into the team score.

100822.S.BP.BHSXC Will Termont.jpg
Bemidji junior Will Termont competes at the Perham Invitational on Thursday, Oct. 6, 2022, in Perham.
Jared Rubado / Forum News Service

Runners rounding out the girls team score included Regan DeWitt (19:30.32, 15th), Addison Maish (20:32.51, 45th), Josey LaValley (21:22.85, 68th) and Aubrey DeWitt (21:33.78, 76th). Sienna Swanberg (23:40.92, 117th) and Sydney Beise (23:45.48, 119th) also raced for the Jacks.

ADVERTISEMENT

Perham’s Bjorn Anderson claimed medalist honors for the boys with a time of 15:37.10, while Nevis’ Jade Rypkema (17:16.57) took first place among the girls.

Bemidji returns to competition for a home invite at 4 p.m. on Monday, Oct. 17, at Greenwood Golf Course.

Boys Team Results (Top 10)

1-Perham 56; 2-Lakeville South 88; 3-Park Rapids 92; 4-Bemidji 156; 5-Moorhead 166; 6-Fergus Falls 175; 7-Bertha-Hewitt 212; 8-Lake Park-Audubon 232; 9-Hawley 242; 10-Otter Tail Central 283.

Girls Team Results (Top 10)

1-Perham 60; 2-Lakeville South 77; 3-St. Cloud Cathedral 103; 4-Moorhead 128; 5-Little Falls 160; 6-Bemidji 200; 7-Wadena-Deer Creek 229; 8-Minnewaska 250; 9-Fergus Falls 262; 10-Otter Tail Central 318.

100822.S.BP.BHSXC Mia Hoffmann.jpg
Bemidji junior Mia Hoffmann runs at the Perham Invitational on Thursday, Oct. 6, 2022, in Perham.
Jared Rubado / Forum News Service

Our newsroom sometimes reports stories under the byline "Pioneer Staff Report." This byline is used when reporters rewrite basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as an email or press release that requires little or no reporting.

Other times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

For questions about a staff report, call (218) 333-9796 or email news@bemidjipioneer.com.
What to read next
The grassroots Bemidji High School girls wrestling program is seeking continued growth after a successful inaugural season last winter.
Entering Tuesday’s contest at 5-0 – the Lumberjacks’ best start in at least 21 seasons – Bemidji had hopes of matching up with Warroad, the reigning Class A state champions. But the Jacks instead ran into a humming buzzsaw, losing for the first time this season.
The Lumberjacks and Spuds combined for four goals in a span of two minutes and 24 seconds -- with BHS twice bagging a late, go-ahead strike on the road but Moorhead answering back each time.
The Lumberjacks trailed the Sabres by just five points at halftime, staying attached alongside Sartell-St. Stephen’s potent offense. That dangerous group found another gear in the second half, though, and Bemidji ultimately fell 65-45.