ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

PHOTOS, RESULTS: Skiers come out for 39th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon

The annual Minnesota Finlandia Cross Country Ski Marathon returned for its 39th year on Saturday, Feb. 19, at Buena Vista Ski Area.

022322.N.BP.FINLANDIA1.jpg
Bemidji’s Nicholas Youso leads a group at the start of the 25-kilometer Classical on Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022, in the 39th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon at Buena Vista Ski Area.
Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer
We are part of The Trust Project.

BEMIDJI — The annual Minnesota Finlandia Cross Country Ski Marathon returned for its 39th year on Saturday, Feb. 19, at Buena Vista Ski Area.

About 115 skiers took part in the famed event with competitors coming from all over Minnesota, Nebraska, Illinois, Idaho and more.

"The Minnesota Finlandia has long been an old school favorite among racers for its easy no-fuss access to the start/finish, amazingly scenic course, and trail groomers who see to it you have an excellent race day experience," a release said.

Here’s a look at the results with name, age, hometown and time:

Buena Vista 25-kilometer Classical

Female
1. Vivian Hett, 25, Robbinsdale, Minn., 1:39:04
2. Kerrie Berg, 42, Bemidji, 1:42:58
3. Beth Bernhardt, 39, Duluth, 1:46:54
4. Ella Simula, 16, Bemidji, 1:56:07
5. Kelly Rogers, 62, Esko, Minn., 2:03:21
6. Regan Dewitt, 17, Bemidji, 2:15:18
7. Mia Hoffmann, 15, Bemidji, 2:15:18
8. Anna Renn, 17, Bemidji, 2:20:03.1
9. Kate Martin, 18, Bemidji, 2:20:03.5
Madeline Simula, 18, Bemidji, did not finish

ADVERTISEMENT

Male
1. Craig Cardinal, 39, Northfield, Minn., 1:30:44
2. Owen Baird, 49, Brainerd, 1:32:03
3. Matt Hempe, 22, Corcoran, Minn., 1:35:47
4. Nicholas Youso, 18, Bemidji, 1:36:03
5. Phil Rogers, 58, Esko, Minn., 1:36:36
6. Kristian Johnson, 25, Robbinsdale, Minn., 1:40:00
7. Leif Ronnander, 34, Bemidji, 1:42:22
8. Josh Godding, 18, Bemidji, 1:47:19
9. Cory Berg, 44, Bemidji, 1:56:45
10. Riley Schollett, 20, Bemidji, 2:09:18
11. Bill Field, 59, St. Paul, 2:10:50
12. Eric Vollen, 49, St. Cloud, 2:29:15
13. Joe Osgood, 52, St. Cloud, 2:40:14
14. Greg Rudl, 55, Alexandria, Minn., 2:43:06
15. Lee Scotland, 72, Bemidji, 2:48:33
16. Michael O'Grady, 66, Woodstock, Ill., 3:02:50
Jeff Pedersen, 60, Grand Island, Neb., did not finish

Bemidjithon 25-kilometer Freestyle

Female
1. Andrea Patten, 36, Bemidji, 1:40:23
2. Halle Zuck, 17, Esko, Minn., 1:47:41
3. Katie Houg, 31, Bemidji, 2:01:06
4. Eva Reinicke, 36, Northfield, Minn., 2:05:22
5. Greer Simula, 13, Bemidji, 2:20:52
6. Lisa Boulay, 64, Bemidji, 3:31:30

Male
1. Dennis Curran, 39, Plymouth, Minn., 1:17:51
2. Sean Heaton, 25, Maple Grove, Minn., 1:18:22
3. Zach Nelson, 29, Maplewood, Minn., 1:24:39
4. Jon Jurek, 57, Lake Nebagamon, Wis., 1:28:54
5. Erik Pieh, 38, St. Paul, 1:30:01
6. Seth Lindgren, 17, Bemidji, 1:31:13
7. Matt Lee, 30, Esko, Minn., 1:32:50
8. Gabe Hallgren, 15, Baxter, Minn., 1:35:13
9. Jacopo Coin, 17, Bemidji, 1:40:12
10. Jack Mueller, 16, Bemidji, 1:42:15
11. Tom Bakke, 39, Bemidji, 1:50:42
12. Peter Amundson, 21, Sartell, Minn., 1:51:59
13. John Mueller, 48, Bemidji, 1:53:32
14. George Patten, 37, Bemidji, 1:57:06
15. Louis Morrissey, 17, Bemidji, 1:57:19
16. Jonathan Haug, 47, Grand Forks, N.D., 1:58:00
17. Brent Matzke, 54, Bemidji, 2:03:43
18. Allen Overturf, 53, Minnetonka, Minn., 2:04:07
19. Josiah Hendrickson, 33, Bemidji, 2:09:53
20. Dan McKeon, 44, Bemidji, 2:10:28
21. Brenden Gillies, 31, Bemidji, 2:11:32
22. Samuel Wielenberg, 17, Puposky, 2:14:47
23. Jon Shorter, 64, Bemidji, 2:15:07
24. Hans Kuningas, 46, Crystal Lake, Ill., 2:23:23
25. Matthew Wielenberg, 15, Puposky, 2:25:27
26. Samuel Maier, 20, Alexandria, Minn., 2:28:01
27. Myles McDanel, 34, Bemidji, 2:34:08
28. Ryan Maier, 22, Alexandria, Minn., 2:41:20
28. Erick Studenicka, 55, Carson City, Nev., 2:56:19
Cody Block, 21, Mapleton, N.D., did not finish

25-kilometer Pursuit

Female
1. Molly Watkins, 31, Duluth, 1:45:21
2. Elspeth Ronnander, 36, St. Paul, 1:49:50
3. Hanna Torvi, 24, Duluth, 2:01:34
4. Kira Wolf, 16, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 2:29:15
5. Camille McDermott, 17, Bemidji, 2:40:18
6. Anna Askelson, 16, Frazee, Minn., 2:44:38
7. Madison Gerdes, 17, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 2:55:30
8. Alexis Gerdes, 17, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 2:55:30
9. Heather Hohenstein, 47, Ely, Minn., 3:08:33
10. Pamela Moen, 16, Bemidji, 3:09:36
11. Ann Gustafson, 45, Carlton, Minn., 3:28:43
Maria Foltz, 16, Callaway, Minn., did not finish

Male
1. Eli Hallgren, 17, Baxter, Minn., 1:43:49
2. Michael Meehlhause, 32, Bemidji, 1:54:03
3. Reed Kuzel, 16, Guthrie, Minn., 2:00:16
4. Ryan Aylesworth, 46, Bemidji, 2:01:23
5. Dan Rogers, 60, Guthrie, Minn., 2:18:41
6. Ken Driydahl, 71, Northfield, Minn., 2:21:35
7. Nate Dorr, 45, Bemidji, 2:32:34
8. Christian Schlosser, 21, Alexandria, Minn., 2:44:35
9. Chris Gustafson, 51, Carlton, Minn., 2:57:38
10. Joe Wolff, 22, Chaska, Minn., 3:13:33

Finlandia 50-kilometer Freestyle

Female
1. Julia Curry, 32, St. Paul, 3:12:54
2. Jacquelyn Bacigalupi, 44, Baxter, Minn., 4:19:58

Male
1. Ryan Rogers, 42, Bemidji, 3:10:06
2. Brett Arenz, 42, Falcon Heights, Minn., 3:15:57
3. Joseph Kafka, 43, Boise, Idaho, 3:42:49
4. Brad Kuzel, 41, Guthrie, Minn., 4:04:13
5. Keith Scotland, 41, Heber City, Utah, 4:07:21
6. Zac Skoe, 21, Bemidji, 4:13:18
7. Cooper Kuzel, 16, Guthrie, Minn., 4:24:21
8. Devin Arenz, 44, St. Paul, 4:29:44
9. Ethan Pollock, 17, Puposky, 4:56:10
10. Brenton Nistler, 17, Turtle River, 4:56:10
Steve Hagedorn, 63, Two Harbors, Minn., did not finish
Roger Grimm, 62, Rochester, Minn., did not finish
Paul Choudoir, 31, St. Paul, did not finish

Northwoods 10-kilometer Tour

Female participants
Daisie Gustafson, 11, Carlton, Minn.
Helen Maier, 50, Alexandria, Minn.
Beth Grundy, 29, Cass Lake
Jennifer McNamara, 21, Fargo, N.D.
Janet Hennies, 52, Pequot Lakes, Minn.
Jessica Durgan, 40, Bemidji
Heather Baird, 49, Brainerd
Freya Gustafson, 14, Carlton, Minn.
Jenna O'Dell, 37, Bemidji

ADVERTISEMENT

Male participants
Oliver Hohenstein, 12, Ely, Minn.
Eric Earley, 21, International Falls, Minn.
Keith Krantz, 50, Elk River, Minn.
Kyle Feldhake, 18, Fargo, N.D.
Sean Ryan Aylesworth, 13, Bemidji
Cameron Francisco, 9, Cass Lake
Aaron Riedel, 37, Bemidji
Asher Riedel, 11, Bemidji
Joseph Eisenberg, 19, Champlin, Minn.
Emory Hohenstein, 11, Ely, Minn.
Joe Maier, 52, Alexandria, Minn.
Crosby Kuzel, 13, Guthrie, Minn.
Todd Hohenstein, 47, Ely, Minn.
Brennen Bedow, 21, Victoria, Minn.
Nic Arneson, 36, Bemidji

Related Topics: SKIINGOUTDOORS RECREATION
What to read next
As we head into the first full week of July, fishing is heating up on certain species.
The bird was spotted in Carlton County, more than 1,000 miles out of range.
Some of the research confirmed details that anglers have long suspected.
Rydell National Wildlife Refuge is hosting events for children in the area this summer including an introduction to archery day, a fishing day, and an owl pellet dissection seminar starting on Saturday, July 16.