ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING: Lietz, Schmidt pick up wins as Jacks close regular season

BHS lost out to Duluth East on Friday at home, still getting a pair first-place finishers while ending the regular season.

BHS_Swimming web art.jpg
Bemidji Lumberjacks

BEMIDJI -- For the second consecutive meet, the Bemidji High School girls swimming and diving team factored into a dual with a score of 103-83. But, just like the last time out, the Lumberjacks came up short.

BHS lost out to Duluth East on Friday at home, still getting a pair first-place finishers while ending the regular season.

Abi Lietz placed first in the 100-yard freestyle, reeling off a time of 1:03.08. Mady Schmidt was first on the diving board, as well, tallying a score of 260.20.

Bemidji also had eight second-place showings.

Mya Lundeen was right behind Lietz in the 100 free, clocking a time of 1:03.50 to stand as the runner-up. Ridley Hadrava also backed up Schmidt in diving with a second-place score of 202.50.

ADVERTISEMENT

Elsewhere, Abigail Daman was second in the 200 IM at 2:36.70 and in the 500 free at 6:01.03. Kylie Donat raced to second in the 50 free in 28.50 seconds, while Ki Grospe finished the 100 butterfly in 1:14.98.

A pair of Lumberjack relay teams also took home silver. The 200 medley bunch consisting of Marley Ueland, Daman, Emily Vincent and Donat finished in 2:10.77, while the 400 free relay team of Lietz, Lundeen, Donat and Elena Harmsen finished in 4:17.91.

After Bemidji has two weeks off from competition, the Section 8AA meet will run from Nov. 12-13 in Sartell.

What To Read Next
Mia Hoffmann and Louis Morrissey earned individual state berths at the Section 8A Nordic skiing championships on Wednesday at Maplelag Resort. The Bemidji girls took third, while the boys took fifth.
The Bemidji High School boys basketball team nailed a bevy of clutch free throws to close out a 59-57 win over Perham on Tuesday night on the road.
"This group is going to really be remembered as kind of the cornerstones," Jacks head coach Mike Johnson said. "(They changed) the culture of our program and (created) that winning tradition.”
Bemidji's Gabriel Morin, Seth Newby and Jared Donat each won by fall.