ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

VOLLEYBALL: Head coach Kevin Ulmer announces Bemidji State’s 2022 schedule

The Bemidji State volleyball team has officially established its 2022 slate, as head coach Kevin Ulmer released the Beavers’ schedule on Wednesday.

111021.S.BP.BSUVB Meeghen Dahlager.jpg
Bemidji State junior Meeghen Dahlager (17) passes a serve in the third set against Augustana on Saturday, Nov. 6, 2021, at the BSU Gymnasium. (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)

BEMIDJI – The Bemidji State volleyball team has officially established its 2022 slate, as head coach Kevin Ulmer released the Beavers’ schedule on Wednesday.

BSU will play 28 matches and start the season at the Northern Michigan Invitational on Aug. 26-27 in Marquette, Mich.

The Beavers complete their nonconference schedule at the Flagler Saints Invitational on Sept. 2-3 in St. Augustine, Fla.

BSU gets underway in NSIC play on Sept. 9 against Northern State in Aberdeen, S.D. Bemidji State makes its home debut on Sept. 16 against the University of Mary, followed by homecoming on Sept. 17 against Minot State.

The Beavers have four home matches in October and face three of their final four regular-season opponents at home.

ADVERTISEMENT

The NSIC Tournament will be held Nov. 10-12 at the Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls, S.D.

BSU finished the 2021 season with a record of 2-26 (2-18 NSIC).

2022 Bemidji State volleyball schedule

Aug. 26 vs. Cedarville (at Northern Michigan Invitational), 9 a.m.

Aug. 26 vs. Central Oklahoma (at Northern Michigan Invitational), 5 p.m.

Aug. 27 vs. Lake Superior State (at Northern Michigan Invitational), 3 p.m.

Aug. 27 at Northern Michigan (at Northern Michigan Invitational), 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 vs. Southern New Hampshire (at Flagler Saints Invitational), 2 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Flagler College (at Flagler Saints Invitational), 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 3 vs. Emmanuel College (at Flagler Saints Invitational), 10 a.m.

Sept. 3 vs. Eckerd College (at Flagler Saints Invitational), 2 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Minnesota State Moorhead, 2 p.m.

Sept. 16 vs. U-Mary, 6 p.m.

Sept. 17 vs. Minot State, 2 p.m.

Sept. 23 vs. Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Sept. 24 vs. Southwest MN State, 2 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Wayne State, 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Augustana, 2 p.m.

Oct. 4 vs. Minnesota Crookston, 6 p.m.

Oct. 7 vs. Concordia-St. Paul, 6 p.m.

Oct. 8 vs. Minnesota State, 2 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Upper Iowa, 6 p.m.

Oct. 15 at Winona State, 2 p.m.

Oct. 20 at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Oct. 22 vs. Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

Oct. 25 at Minnesota Crookston, 6 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Minot State, 6 p.m.

Oct. 29 at U-Mary, 2 p.m.

Nov. 4 vs. Minnesota State Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Nov. 5 vs. Northern State, 2 p.m.

Nov. 10-12 NSIC Tournament

What To Read Next
Ben Johnson has experienced winless droughts both as a player and assistant coach with the Gophers
The Bemidji State women's tennis team fell to Minnesota-Duluth and the College of St. Scholastica on Saturday in Duluth.
BSU's Mary Goodwin bettered her own program record in the mile when she won the event with a time of 5 minutes, 10.1 seconds.
The loss was the 2nd straight by a 35-point margin