SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

The Lumberjacks didn’t qualify any individuals for the state meet, but a number of BHS swimmers did place in the top five of their respective events.
The Section 8AA finals begin at 3 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 26, back in Elk River.
The Bemidji High School boys swimming and diving team came in second place at a four-team invite in Park Rapids on Saturday.
The Lumberjacks’ seven event wins were the most of any team. Brooks Matetich contributed to over half of that total, as he posted two individual wins and placed first on two relay teams.

ADVERTISEMENT

Latest Headlines
Moses Son and Brooks Matetich were both in on four event wins for the Lumberjacks.
A week off in the midst of a season is disruptive for most sports. But for swimming and diving, it can be catastrophic.
The Bemidji High School boys swimming and diving team landed in the middle of a home triangular on Friday night, finishing ahead of Detroit Lakes but losing out to Grand Forks in the BHS pool.
The Bemidji High School boys swimming and diving team finished eighth of 15 teams at the Border Battle in West Fargo, N.D., on Saturday, with Brooks Matetich and Moses Son ranking as the top BHS individual finishers overall.
The Bemidji High School boys swimming and diving team tallied 11 top-five times at the Brainerd Invite on Tuesday, including a pair of wins, while swimming to fifth out of six teams at the meet.
The Lumberjacks earned their first dual victory of the season with 10 wins in 12 events, besting Detroit Lakes 96-73 on the road.

ADVERTISEMENT

Five individuals finished on top for the Lumberjacks.
When the Lumberjacks headed to Brainerd on Thursday with a small number of competitors to face a fearsome Warriors team, they knew choppy waters were ahead.
A bevy of others also took home postseason honors, including Quinn Knott as most improved and Nick Carlson as rookie of the year.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT