SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Bemidji State lands 42 on NSIC Fall All-Academic Team

A total of 42 student-athletes at Bemidji State were named to the 2021 NSIC Fall All-Academic Team on Wednesday, including 21 who landed the distinction of Team of Excellence members.

Bemidji State Beavers web art.jpg
Bemidji State Beavers
We are part of The Trust Project.

BURNSVILLE -- A total of 42 student-athletes at Bemidji State were named to the 2021 NSIC Fall All-Academic Team on Wednesday, including 21 who landed the distinction of Team of Excellence members.

To be eligible for the all-academic team, student-athletes must have a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or higher, while Team of Excellence members must have a cumulative GPA of 3.60 or higher.

Additionally, student-athletes must be a member of the varsity traveling team and in at least their second year of competition at their current school.

In all, the NSIC had 394 members of the All-Academic Team and 289 Team of Excellence members.

Of Bemidji State’s honorees, three came from women’s cross country (asterisk denotes Team of Excellence member): *Ryne Prigge (Sr., Ely); Lillian Johnson (Jr., Monticello); and Emma Realing (Jr., Casper, Wyo.).

ADVERTISEMENT

BSU had 20 members from football: *Nicholas Gerlach (Jr., East Bethel); *Ty Guden (Jr., Edgar, Wis.); *Kellan Wandtke (Jr., Scandinavia, Wis.); *Chase Olderbak (Jr., East Grand Forks); *Colton Herman (Jr., Anchorage, Alaska); Zack Anderson (Jr., Woodbury); Andy McCance (So., Dallas, S.D.); Jake Gannon (Jr., Franklin, Wis.); James Huwe (Sr., Detroit Lakes); Shawn Steffan (Sr., Dickinson, N.D.); Dylan Wheeler (Sr., Arlington, Texas); Spencer Wehr (Sr., Cloquet); Theodus Ringgold (Jr., Oconomowoc, Wis.); Brady Bartz (Sr., Mequon, Wis.); Bryce Duffy (Sr., DeForest, Wis.); Makaio Harn (Jr., New London, Wis.); Andrew Manuele (Sr., Chino, Calif.); Cade Baumgardner (Jr., Sauk Rapids); Marco Cavallaro (Jr., Newport); and Mason Hoffer (Sr., Minot, N.D.).

Women’s soccer had 13 honorees: *Maggie Cade (Jr., Lakeville); *Alyssa Stumbaugh (Jr., Gillette, Wyo.): *Erin Becker (Sr., Andover); *Sara Wendt (Sr., Arden Hills); *Megan Majewski (Sr., Burlington, Ill.); *Georgiana Harber (Jr., Villa Park, Calif.); *Isabelle Morin (Sr., Bemidji); *Allyson Smith (Sr., Brainerd); *Megan Dahl (Sr., Rosemount); *Halle Peterson (Jr., Stillwater); Emma Mortensen (Sr., Apple Valley); Emily Baurr (Jr., Blaine); and Alexis Larson (Jr., Blaine).

Volleyball had six: *Ashley East (Jr., McFarland, Wis.); *Rylee Pompa (Jr., Elgin, Ill.); *Maddie Mackinac (Sr., Rosemount); *Meeghen Dahlager (Jr., Granite Falls); *Taylor Kot (Sr., Oconomowoc, Wis.); and Annie Hopp (Jr., Sheboygan, Wis.).

What to read next
Darius Taylor and Drew Viotta will be joining the team for 2023.
Bemidji State landed 47 members on the NSIC’s Spring All-Academic Team when the league announced the honors on Thursday. That number includes 26 Beavers who were named to the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence.
The event will take place from 1-3 p.m. on June 21 at the John Glas Fieldhouse foyer at BSU.
Don Lucia hasn’t had many moments since leaving coaching where he felt like he was back behind the bench. But that was the case after the Central Collegiate Hockey Association’s Mason Cup Championship in March.