BEMIDJI -- A total of 210 skiers entered the 38th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon, one of the country's most well-known cross country ski events, on Saturday at Buena Vista Ski Area north of Bemidji. A total of 203 skiers completed their various races.

Here's a look at the results:

Buena Vista 25-kilometer Classical

Female:

1. Kerrie Berg, age 40, Bemidji, 1:37:03.7

2. Elspeth Ronnander, 34, St. Paul, 1:38:34.9

3. Madeline Simula, 16, Bemidji, 1:44:33

4. Crystal Vilks, 37, Winnipeg, 1:45:48

5. Sarah Nesheim, 18, Baxter, 1:47:47

6. Grace Carleton, 16, Bemidji, 1:58:17

7. Kristin Isaak, 61, Winnipeg, 1:59:59

8. Andrea Dwyer, 27, Bemidji, 2:13:40

9. Friederike von Aweyden, 54, Winnipeg, 2:16:25.1

10. Cathy Woods, 45, Winnipeg, 2:26:48.4

11. Sue Flanders, 59, Mora, 2:45:03.2

12. Alexis Gerdes, 15, Detroit Lakes, 2:45:22.5

13. Madeline Harms, 33, St. Louis Park, 2:56:32.6

14. Lindsey Blake, 36, Shevlin, 2:58:04.9

Male:

1. Nicholas Youso, 16, Bemidji, 1:25:55.8

2. Owen Baird, 47, Brainerd, 1:26:29.8

3. Leif Ronnander, 32, Bemidji, 1:29:51.8

4. Seth Lindgren, 15, Bemidji, 1:31:22.2

5. Travis Hinck, 36, Golden Valley, 1:32:34.9

6. Chris Broderson, 51, Maple Grove, 1:35:16.8

7. Erik Breuer, 22, Marinette, Wis., 1:37:27.7

8. Riley Schollett, 18, Bemidji, 1:37:42.8

9. Matthew Broderson, 15, Maple Grove, 1:38:30.8

10. Cory Berg, 42, Bemidji, 1:44:04

11. Mark Walters, 61, Bemidji, 1:45:43

12. Dennis Leneveu, 71, Selkirk, Manitoba, 1:46:34

13. James Grundy, 32, Camrose, Alberta, 1:52:07

14. Lucas Saez, 15, Bemidji, 1:58:19

15. Bryan Pike, 57, Brainerd, 1:58:46

16. Brenton Nistler, 15, Bemidji, 1:59:21

17. David Harrington, 60, Turtle River, 2:02:56

18. David Miller, 65, Mendota Heights, 2:18:16.2

19. Michael O'Grady, 64, Woodstock, Illl., 2:23:51.4

20. David Graham, 38, St. Louis Park, 3:37:11.3

Chuck Flanders, 64, Mora, did not start

Skiers pass the lodge at Buena Vista Ski Area at the beginning of the 38th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon on Saturday. (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)
Skiers pass the lodge at Buena Vista Ski Area at the beginning of the 38th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon on Saturday. (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)

Bemidjithon 25-kilometer Freestyle

Female:

1. Susanne Hill, 54, Winnipeg, 1:26:21.1

2. Katrina Froese, 34, Winnipeg, 1:29:25.4

3. Andrea Patten, 34, Bemidji, 1:30:18.7

4. Kinley Prestegard, 18, Bemidji, 1:31:11

5. Heather Martin, 30, Thunder Bay, 1:32:11.1

6. Kelly Rogers, 60, Duluth, 1:38:40

7. Ella Simula, 14, Bemidji, 1:39:46

8. Greta Koppy, 26, Ames, Iowa, 1:40:22

9. Hannah Vanasse, 28, Bemidji, 1:42:42

10. Eileen Kirsch, 59, La Crosse, 1:49:08

11. Eva Reinicke, 34, Northfield, 1:52:28

12. LeEtta McDowell, 19, Duluth, 1:54:58

13. Jamie Haskell, 39, Bemidji, 1:56:20

14. Muriel Gilman, 69, Bemidji, 1:57:43.7

15. Tiffany Mason, 28, Bemidji, 2:01:15.5

16. Maddie Jensen, 13, Bemidji, 2:02:19.4

17. Darla Lenz, 54, Bemidji, 2:02:23.6

18. Kira Wolf, 14, Detroit Lakes, 2:13:37.6

19. Madison Gerdes, 15, Detroit Lakes, 2:14:19.6

20. Heather Yelle, 25, Sartell, 2:16:03.2

21. Iris Jensen, 13, Shevlin, 2:27:48.9

22. Lisa Boulay, 62, Bemidji, 2:30:58.9

Anna Rodie, 18, Maple Grove, did not start

Male:

1. Soren Dybing, 20, Bemidji, 1:14:01.3

2. Erik Pieh, 36, Saint Paul, 1:14:10.8

3. Jordan Woods, 20, Mora, 1:14:18.4

4. Ethan Anderson, 18, Rogers, 1:15:04.5

5. Phil Rogers, 56, Duluth, 1:16:22.5

6. Tom Dehler, 34, Duluth, 1:19:12.7

7. Tyler Davis, 18, Rogers, 1:22:24.4

8. Paul Johnson, 49, Grand Forks, 1:22:38.3

9. Justin Hayes, 39, Moorhead, 1:23:07.4

10. Sam Himes, 19, Duluth, 1:24:37.5

11. Trygg Lysne, 20, Plymouth, 1:24:54.9

12. Joshua Warmbold, 39, Clearbrook, 1:26:23.3

13. Jonathan Schupp, 65, Park Rapids, 1:26:33.6

14. Elias Hendrickson, 25, Bemidji, 1:26:55.9

15. Neil Ferguson, 62, Winnipeg, 1:27:37.4

16. Jack Mueller, 14, Bemidji, 1:28:01.3

17. Andrew Majewski, 42, Winnipeg, 1:28:28

18. Ryan Aylesworth, 44, Bemidji, 1:28:32.9

19. James Miller, 18, Minnetonka, 1:29:36.8

20. Louis Morrissey, 15, Bemidji, 1:29:57.5

21. Tom Bakke, 37, Bemidji, 1:30:06.6

22. Dan McKeon, 42, Bemidji, 1:30:07.6

23. Brian Zuck, 45, Esko, 1:33:22

24. Josh Williamson, 21, Cottage Grove, 1:33:54

25. Brad Kuzel, 39, Guthrie, 1:34:00

26. George Patten, 35, Bemidji, 1:34:12

27. Peter Amundson, 19, Sartell, 1:34:15

28. Cooper Kuzel, 14, Guthrie, 1:35:50

29. Philip Froese, 64, Morden, Manitoba, 1:36:55

30. Brent Matzke, 52, Bemidji, 1:37:00

31. Josiah Hendrickson, 31, Bemidji, 1:38:41

32. David Carlson, 16, Bemidji, 1:38:45

33. Nate Haskell, 39, Bemidji, 1:40:36

34. John Mueller, 46, Bemidji, 1:40:41

35. Chris Godwin, 44, Nevis, 1:41:08

36. Jonathan Haug, 45, Grand Forks, 1:43:43

37. Keith Bengtson, 60, Rochester, 1:44:38

38. Jon Shorter, 62, Bemidji, 1:45:50

39. John Patterson, 57, International Falls, 1:47:32

40. Erik Arnar, 21, Hermantown, 1:53:00

41. Martin Morud, 36, Minneapolis, 1:57:35

42. Keith Krantz, 48, Elk River, 1:57:57

43. Reed Kuzel, 14, Guthrie, 1:59:17.5

44. Jeff Ueland, 48, Bemidji, 1:59:28.1

45. Joe Wolff, 20, Chaska, 2:01:16.4

46. Steve Johnson, 63, International Falls, 2:01:21.8

47. Myles McDanel, 32, Bemidji, 2:06:02.2

48. Josef Pohl, 48, Arvada, Col., 2:06:35.1

49. Luca Bruening, 16, Bemidji, 2:08:10.2

590. Doug Wells, 66, Fergus Falls, 2:10:03.1

51. Luc Berard, 20, Bemidji, 2:10:22

52. James Dickinson, 59, Grand Forks, 2:11:36.3

53. Jeff Knutson, 59, Hatton, N.D., 2:13:01.1

54. Kayo Aslagson, 71, Starbuck, 2:16:56.3

55. Brennen Bedlow, 19, Victoria, 2:20:25.5

56. Samuel Wielenberg, 15, Puposky, 2:21:17.1

57. Bronson Knight, 18, Maple Grove, 2:21:49.1

58. Travis Annette, 51, Bemidji, 2:23:48.7

59. Matthew Wielenberg, 13, Puposky, 2:25:56.9

60. Eric Earley, 19, International Falls, 2:37:53.3

David Dahl, 70, Maple Grove, did not start

Ben Ehreth, 41, Bismarck, did not finish

Skiers head toward the west-side trails of Buena Vista Ski Area in the 38th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon on Saturday. (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)
Skiers head toward the west-side trails of Buena Vista Ski Area in the 38th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon on Saturday. (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)

25-kilometer Pursuit

Female:

1. Anna Dehler, 31, Duluth, 1:37:23.5

2. Rebecca Kolstad, 22, Dayton, 1:40:02.2

3. Taylor Ellison, 29, Carlos, 1:40:05

4. Emma Storbakken, 16, Brainerd, 1:49:25

5. Mary Beth Mathews, 15, Bemidji, 1:51:05

6. Emily Broderson, 42, Maple Grove, 1:51:16

7. Camille Johnson, 20, Alexandria, 1:52:21

8. Lily Krona, 16, Bemidji, 1:58:18

9. Kathrine Styrchak, 48, Winnipeg, 2:10:53.7

10. Kelly Sassi, 53, Fargo, 2:16:59.3

11. Pamela Moen, 14, Bemidji, 2:27:54.3

12. Nastassja Loiselle, 16, Winnipeg, 2:30:08.9

13. Axelle Loiselle, 16, Winnipeg, 2:30:15.4

14. Laura Wilmesmeier, 19, Fargo, 2:33:12.3

15. Sue Ring-Jarvi, 68, Anoka, 2:39:27.1

16. Anja Storbakken, 13, Brainerd, 2:59:14.2

Male:

1. Logan Jensen, 17, Bemidji, 1:22:53.7

2. Matt Lee, 28, Esko, 1:24:08

3. Landon Bruggeman, 22, Fargo, 1:31:39.6

4. Chris Bowman, 29, Minneapolis, 1:37:44.2

5. Michael Meehlhause, 30, Bemidji, 1:38:38.1

6. Sam Schulze, 16, Bemidji, 1:39:06.2

7. Sam Nesheim, 21, Baxter, 1:39:27.8

8. Matthew Fier, 21, Eden Prairie, 1:44:18

9. Josh Godding, 16, Bemidji, 1:48:42

10. Eric Storbakken, 48, Brainerd, 1:54:33

11. Bryce Kondos, 16, Laporte, 1:55:32

12. Dan Rogers, 58, Guthrie, 1:55:39

13. Seth Welder, 19, Eden Prairie, 1:56:59

14. Ryan Maier, 20, Alexandria, 1:58:53

15. Liam Penn, 19, Eden Prairie, 2:00:51

16. Christian Schossler, 19, Alexandria, 2:01:39

17. Nate Mathews, 45, Bemidji, 2:01:53

18. Eric Chrisopherson, 20, Fargo, 3:38:38.8

Ski fans cheer on Erik Pieh at the start of the 38th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon on Saturday at Buena Vista Ski Area. (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)
Ski fans cheer on Erik Pieh at the start of the 38th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon on Saturday at Buena Vista Ski Area. (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)

Finlandia 50-kilometer Freestyle

Female:

1. Jenna Ruzich, 26, Maplewood, 3:06:03.4

2. Katie Houg, 29, Bemidji, 3:48:04

Male:

1. Craig Cardinal, 37, Northfield, 2:25:12.2

2. Murray Carter, 37, Winnipeg, 2:26:57.9

3. Dennis Curran, 37, Plymouth, 2:28:19.5

4. Zach Nelson, 27, Maplewood, 2:32:21.7

5. Nathan Rhode, 25, Arden Hills, 2:36:44.4

6. Ryan Rogers, 40, Bemidji, 2:41:48.4

7. Robb Martin, 33, Thunder Bay, 2:45:19.3

8. Tyler Gilbert, 24, Robbinsdale, 2:47:08.1

9. Blake Hillerson, 36, Duluth, 2:49:38.5

10. Blaze Fugina, 30, Cottage Grove, 3:02:30.9

11. Craig Moen, 37, Bemidji, 3:02:51.6

12. Brett Arenz, 40, Falcon Heights, 3:07:41.3

13. Devin Arenz, 42, St. Paul, 3:07:42

14. Zac Skoe, 19, Bemidji, 3:15:59.2

15. Paul Haberle, 55, Carlton, 3:16:00.2

16. Robert Conzemius, 53, Grand Rapids, 3:21:35.3

17. Alan Dettmer, 47, Grand Rapids, 3:21:35.3

18. Mitch Tuomi, 62, Brainerd, 3:33:39.1

19. Earl Isaak, 63, Winnipeg, 3:38:54

20. Kevin Robertson, 31, Cloquet, 3:39:35

21. Steve Hagedorn, 61, Two Harbors, 4:35:20.8

Northwoods Tour 10-kilometer

Non-time event

Female:

Janet Hennies, 50, Pequot Lakes

Jeanette Wielenberg, 44, Bemidji

Kieren Johnson, 13, Bemidji

Beth Grundy, 27, Cass Lake

Marley Ueland, 14, Bemidji

Jenna O'Dell, 35, Bemidji

Heather Baird, 47, Brainerd

Jessica Durgan, 38, Bemidji

Enrico Sassi, 54, Fargo

Macy Storbakken, 10, Brainerd

Laura Blackledge, 34, Bemidji

Emma Hendrickson, 19, Bemidji

Sharon Pike, 56, Brainerd

Sydnee Kuzel, 16, Guthrie

Annelise Baird, 12, Brainerd

Vera Froese, 66, Morden, Manitoba

Male:

Jerry Kuzel, 65, Laporte

Aaron Riedel, 35, Bemidji

Tony Phan, 20, Grand Forks

William Yourd, 67, Bemidji

Thomas Melvin, 19, Park Rapids

John Tibstra, 68, Bemidji

Paul Dybing, 50, Bemidji

Robert Pike, 21, Brainerd

Andrew Denno, 36, Mekinock, N.D.

Curtis Hendrickson, 70, Bemidji

Hank Spangler, 12, Park Rapids

Peter Flanagan, 35, St. Louis Park

Will Gosnold, 79, Grand Forks

Nic Arneson, 34, Cass Lake

Asher Riedel, 9, Bemidji

Cameron Francisco, 7, Cass Lake

Curtis Hendrickson, 70, Bemidji