BEMIDJI - The high school boys basketball seedings for the Section 8A playoffs were announced Friday with Red Lake receiving the No. 1 seed in the east bracket.

The Warriors (21-4) will meet the winner of a play-in game between Clearbrook-Gonvick and Lake of the Woods in the sub-section quarterfinals, which will be played at the BSU Gymnasium Thursday at 6 p.m.

Cass Lake-Bena (23-3) is the No. 2 seed in the east bracket and will face Mahnomen in the sub-section quarterfinals at the Bemidji High School Gymnasium at 6 p.m. on Thursday.

The two other quarterfinal matchups in the east sub-section feature No. 4 Northome/Kelliher (14-12) against No. 5 Blackduck (12-13) at the BSU Gymnasium at 7:45 p.m. on Thursday, as well as No. 3 Fosston (17-8) against No. 6 Win-E-Mac (10-16) at the BHS Gymnasium Thursday at 7:45 p.m.

On the west side of the bracket, Kittson County Central (19-4) received the No. 1 seed and will meet the winner of a play-in game between Warren-Alvarado-Oslo and Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke in the sub-section quarterfinals at Minnesota-Crookston on Thursday at 6 p.m.

No. 2 Northern Freeze (20-6) will face the winner of Sacred Heart and Norman County West at Northland Community and Technical College in Thief River Falls. Following that game, No. 3 Stephen-Argyle Central (16-8) will play the winner of Ada-Borup and Climax-Fisher at 7:45 p.m.

No. 4 Red Lake County (18-8) will face No. 5 Fertile-Beltrami (15-11) in the last sub-section quarterfinal game at Minnesota-Crookston on Thursday at 7:45 p.m.

Schedule

East Sub-Section

Play-In Game

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Game 1: No. 9 Lake of the Woods at No. 8 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 25

Game 2: No. 1 Red Lake vs. Lake of the Woods/Clearbrook-Gonvick (BSU Gymnasium), 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 5 Blackduck vs. No. 4 Northome/Kelliher (BSU) 7:45 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 Cass Lake-Bena vs. No. 7 Mahnomen (Bemidji H.S. Gymnasium), 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 3 Fosston vs. No. 6 Win-E-Mac (Bemidji H.S.), 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 26

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF

Game 6: Game 2 vs. Game 3 winners, 6:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 2 vs. Game 3 winners, 5:15 p.m.

Sub-Section Final

Monday, Feb. 29

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF

Game 8: Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

West Sub-Section

Play-In Games

Tuesday, Feb. 23

Game 1: No. 9 Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke at No. 8 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

Game 2:No. 11 Climax/Fisher at No. 6 Ada/Borup, 7 p.m.

Game 3:No. 10 Norman County West at No. 7 Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 25

Game 4: No. 1 Kittson County Central vs. G/G-G/W-A-O (Minnesota-Crookston), 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Fertile-Beltrami vs. No. 4 Red Lake County (UMC), 7:45 p.m.

Game 6: No. 2 Northern Freeze vs. Sacred Heart/Norman County West (NCTC, Thief River Falls), 6 p.m.

Game 7: No. 3 Stephen-Argyle Central vs. Climax/Fisher/Ada/Borup (NCTC), 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 26

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF

Game 8: Game 4 vs. Game 5 winners, Noon

Game 9: Game 6 vs. Game 7 winners, 1:45 p.m.

Sub-Section Final

Monday, Feb. 29

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF

Game 10: Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Section 8A Final

Friday, March 4

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, TRF

East winner vs. West winner, 7 p.m.