JACKSONVILLE, Fla. - The Erika Brown rink, which features Bemidji native Natalie Nicholson, fell to 3-1 on Monday at the 2016 USA Curling National Championships.

Brown fell to the Jamie Sinclair rink of Blaine by a score of 10-4 during round-robin play at Veterans Memorial Arena.

Sinclair’s team started with the last rock and tried to set up a deuce but finally settled for a single in the second end against Brown and her team of Nicholson, Allison Pottinger and Nicole Joraanstad.

Brown’s rink struggled a bit with draw weight in the beginning and Sinclair’s team was able to steal four points in the third end to put them in control of the scoreboard.

Brown’s team settled in and scored two deuces after but couldn’t hold back the offense from Team Sinclair in the fifth end and gave up four points en route to an eventual loss – the first of the week for Brown’s team (3-1). Nina Roth’s team sits in first place with a perfect 4-0 record after an 11-5 win over North Dakota’s Abigayle Lindgren rink (0-3).

Also Monday, the Korey Dropkin rink improved to 3-2 with wins over Todd Birr and John Shuster. Mark Fenner and Alex Fenson of Bemidji are on Dropkin’s rink.

The Pete Fenson rink, which won its first match on Saturday, lost both matches Sunday and Monday and is now 1-4.

For complete results and a schedule visit http://www.teamusa.org/USA-Curling.

Standings: Women

Nina Roth (McFarland, Wis.) 4-0

Jamie Sinclair (Blaine, Minn.) 3-0

Erika Brown (Oakville, Ontario) 3-1

Cory Christensen (Duluth, Minn.) 2-2

Abigayle Lindgren (Grand Forks, N.D.) 0-3

Joyance Meechai (New York City) 0-3

Emily Anderson (Broomall, Pa.) 0-3

Standings: Men

Brady Clark (Lynnwood, Wash.) 5-0

Craig Brown (Madison, Wis.) 3-2

Hunter Clawson (Clarksville, Md.) 3-2

Korey Dropkin (Duluth, Minn.) 3-2

John Shuster (Superior, Wis.) 3-2

Todd Birr (Blaine, Minn.) 2-2

Brandon Corbett (Rochester, N.Y.) 2-3

Alex Leichter (Boston) 2-3

Pete Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.) 1-4

Heath McCormick (Sarnia, Ontario) 1-4