Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Bemidji Area Schools name scholarship winners

BEMIDJI—Bemidji Area Schools leaders on Wednesday evening recognized graduates who are set to receive scholarships. About 100 seniors and 51 honors graduates earned about $2.2 million worth of scholarships, according to high school staff.

The names of the scholarships and the students are:

• Marshall H. and Nellie Alworth Foundation: Maggie Brown, Mya Shorter, Harper Toward, Tori Warne and James Siems.

• Beltrami Electric Scholarship: Kaitlyn Tennyson.

• Bemidji Area Church Musicians Scholarship: Trevor Loewe.

• Boyer Mechanical Scholarship: Darren Springer and Kade Leeper.

• Ray And John F. Breen Scholarships: Mikerra Matthews, Laura Thompson, Emily Holler, Carley Swanson-Garro, Sarah Pollock, Maggie Brown, Kenzie Christiansen, Madison Berg, Jaaryka Anderson andNicholas Mutchler.

• Border States Electric Scholarship: Carly Vraa.

• Brad Swenson Memorial Service Above Self—Bemidji Sunrise Rotary: Taylor Gooch.

• Ladig Family Scholarship: Emma Spaeth.

• Betty Murray Scholarship: Abigail Yartz.

• Jody Daman Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Mutchler.

• Jim Carrington/Bemidji Pioneer: Harper Toward.

• Disabled American Veterans Scholarship: Emily Holler, Elizabeth Corradi and Jackson Sturk.

• Ultima Bank Scholarship: Riley Berg.

• Deerwood Bank Scholarships, Four Year College/University Scholarship: Kade Peterson; Trade/Vocational College Scholarship: Alan Wouri.

• Erin Marie Wright Memorial Scholarship: Elise Fladeboe.

• First National Bank Foundation Scholarship: Anika Hanson and Julia Klisch.

• First Lutheran Church Scholarship: Megan Boysen.

• Headwaters Quilt Guild Scholarship: Nicholas Lockner.

• Fred Hase Trust: Nicholas Geiger.

• Ag Country Farm Credit Services Scholarship: Harper Toward and Maggie Brown.

• John and Iva Lee Graupman Scholarship: Toby Glen.

• Hagan Scholarship: Elizabeth Corradi.

• Heidi Bitzer Mcclure Scholarship: Kinley Prestegard and Marryn Willberg.

• Horace May Elementary Scholarships: Alyse Stone and Coby Schlee.

• Horace May Ron Sugar Character Scholarship: Mya Shorter.

• Horace May Natascha Smrekar Kindness Scholarship: Kade Leeper.

• James and Sylvia Sande Scholarship: William Knudson and Joshua Jernigan.

• Friends of Sanford Scholarship: Emily Holler, Maggie Brown and Riley Berg.

• Boys and Girls Club Youth of the Year Scholarship: Allie Shimkus.

• Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Riley Berg.

• North Country Snowmobile Club Scholarship: Evette Morgan and Isaac Klejeski.

• St. Philip's Elementary Scholarship: Riley Berg.

• Lincoln Elementary School Staff/ Pto: Kinley Prestegard, Lenae Riley, Jaaryka Anderson, Nicholas Lockner, Carly Vraa, Nicholas Mutchler and Alesa Bjerke.

• Mayo Brothers Masonic Signature Scholarship: Rumer Flatness.

• Mike Staples Memorial Scholarship: William Knudson.

• Northern Elementary School Pto Scholarship: Jordyn Cave, Trevor Loewe, Paige Andersen and Maggie Brown.

• Harry Moore Scholarship: Molly Strand.

• Dona Mae And William Naylor Scholarship: Emily Holler.

• Pat Campbell String Scholarship: Maggie Brown.

• Paul Bunyan Communications Scholarship: Gabbi Takkunen and Cody Rieger.

• Sfm Foundation Scholarship: Rachel Harris.

• Vernon J. Pick Memorial Scholarship: Laura Thompson and Jackson Sturk.

• Jacquelyn Schaffer Scholarship For Music: Olivia Carlson.

• Team Industries Scholarship: Sara Oster, Marryn Willberg, Kinsey Younggren, Laura Thompson, Alan Wouri, Jackson Sturk and Joseph Rowland.

• Ruth Shannon Wilson Scholarship: Carley Swanson-Garro, Trevor Loewe.

• Honda of Bemidji—National Honor Society: Morgan Douglas.

• Sara Labraaten State Farm Student of The Week Scholarship: James Siems.

• Trustar Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Carley Swanson-Garro.

• Bemidji High School Principal's Scholarship: Rumer Flatness, Emma Muller, Riley Berg, Ryan Bieberdorf.

Individual university and college scholarships:

• Bemidji State University: Christopher Afram, Directors Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Jaaryka Anderson, Academic Achievement Scholarship; Gracelyn Anderson, University Scholarship; Alesa Bjerke, Alumni Scholarship, Kevin and Trudy Rautio Scholarship; Jordyn Cave, University Scholarship Directors Scholarship; Toby Glen, Alumni Scholarship, University Scholarship; Rachel Harris, Academic Achievement Scholarship; Trinity Haubrich, University Scholarship; Sam Hendricks, University Scholarship; Emily Holler, Alumni Scholarship, Directors Scholarship; Yash Kapoor, Directors Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Halie Kniefel, University Scholarship; Lucas Larson, University Scholarship; Maycie Malterud, Academic Achievement Scholarship; Sophia Martin, Directors Scholarship; Nicholas Mutchler, Directors Scholarship; Ryan Norenberg, Presidential Scholarship; Taylor Offerdahl, Athletic Scholarship; Marissa Pribyl, Directors Scholarship; Lenae Riley, Directors Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Riley Rockensock, Alumni Scholarship; Zachary Schueller, James and Marilyn Heltzer Scholarship; Caitlyn Searles, University Scholarship; Emma Spaeth, Excellence in Music Scholarship, Academic Achievement Scholarship, Directors Scholarship; Joshua Storey, University Scholarship; Molly Strand, Directors Scholarship, University Scholarship; Kaitlyn Tennyson, Directors Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Claudia Vincent, Directors Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Tori Warne, Presidential Scholarship; Onika Whalen, Kevin and Trudy Rautio Scholarship; Rumer Flatness, Alumni Scholarship, Dr Lowell (Ted) Gillett Memorial Full Tuition Scholarship.

• University of Minnesota—Twin Cities: Morgan Douglas, Benston Family Scholarship; Sara Oster, Honors Scholarship, Presidents Scholarship.

• Concordia College—Moorhead: Elizabeth Corradi, Brew Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Kade Peterson, Brew Scholarship, Cobber Edge Scholarship, Excellence Scholarship.

• North Dakota State University: Gabbi Takkunen, Freshman Academic Scholarship; Carly Vraa, Scott Lindsey Lamont Scholarship, Presidential Honors Scholarship.

• University of Minnesota-Duluth: Allie Shimkus, Directors Grant Scholarship; Mikerra Matthews, UMD Scholarship, U Promise Scholarship; Jackson Sturk, UMD Merit Scholarship; Tiana Hickman, UMD Merit Scholarship.

• University of Minnesota-Morris: Harper Toward, Community of Scholars Research Stipend, U Promise Scholarship, Morris Scholar Award.

• Minnesota State University-Mankato: Leah Yavarow, PSEO Concurrent Enrollment Scholarship

• Minnesota State University-Moorhead: Ryan Bieberdorf, Dragon Athletic Scholarship, Msum Achieve Scholarship.

• University of Northwestern: Sarah Pollock, Presidential Scholarship; Olivia Ruth Carlson, Presidential Scholarship; Aspen Galdamez, Directors Scholarship, Minority Grant Scholarship.

• Viterbo University: Jordan Winter Mann, Athletic Scholarship, Access Award Scholarship; David Caliri, Performance Excellence Scholarship.

• Gustavus Adolphus College: Carley Swanson-Garro, Jussi Bjorling Music Scholarship, Promise

• Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Abigail Yartz, Dean's Scholarship.

• Southwest Minnesota State University: Alyse Stone, Mustang Athletic Scholarship, SMSU Leadership Scholarship.

• College of St. Scholastica: Kenzie Christiansen, Benedictine Scholarship.

• South Dakota School of Mines and Technology: Marryn Willberg, Mines Scholarship.

• St. Cloud State University: Julia Klisch, Presidential Scholarship.

• University of North Dakota: Mya Seong Shorter, Cultural Diversity Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Hana Toward, Cultural Diversity Scholarship, UND Merit Scholarship; Laura Thompson, Whiting Scholarship, UND Hawk Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship; Andrew Thompson, UND Hawk Scholarship, UND Merit Scholarship; Hannah Leisenheimer, Presidential Scholarship; Mackenzie Nicklason, UND Hawk Scholarship, UND Merit Scholarship; Andrew Dondelinger, UND Hawk Scholarship, Academic Achievement Scholarship, Honors Program Scholarship; Paige Andersen, UND Merit Scholarship.

• Saint John's University: James Siems, Eldon Siehl Memorial Scholarship, Music Scholarship, Trustees Scholarship; Riley Berg, Eldon Siehl Memorial Scholarship, St. John's Abbey Scholarship, Trustees Scholarship.

• College of St. Benedict: Emma Muller, Legacy Scholarship, Bonner Scholarship, Trustees Scholarship.

• Midland University: Margaret Marcotte, Warrior Grant Scholarship.

• Wartburg College: Trevor Loewe, Wartburg Scholar's Day Scholarship, Meistersinger Music Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

• Chipola College: Evette Morgan, Athletic Scholarship.

• Valley City State University: William Knudson, VCSU Leadership Scholarship.

• University Of Minnesota Crookston: Maggie Brown, Don and Marybeth Sargeant Scholarship, Edwin A. Pearson Scholarship, Chancellor Scholarship, Iron Range Leadership Scholarship.

2019 Bemidji High School Honor Graduates:

Christopher George Afram, Paige Marie Andersen, Jaaryka Grace Anderson, Riley Thomas Berg, Ryan Michael Bieberdorf, Alesa Mae Bjerke, Sydney Lee Bolstad, Maggie Alison Brown, Olivia Ruth Carlson, Jordyn Kristine Cave, Kenzie Jo Christiansen, Elizabeth Diane Corradi, Andrew Timothy Dondelinger, Morgan Elizabeth Douglas, Shanna Marie Eberwine, Rumer, Victoria Flatness, Rachel Elizabeth Harris, Tiana Ruyi Hickman, Yash Chhimed Kapoor, Isaac, Benjamin Klejeski, William Benjamin Knudson, Victoria Tonia Komulainen, Tessa Lynne Large, Hannah Elizabeth Leisenheimer, Isabel Ruth Lundberg, Emma Margo Muller, Mackenzie Lee Nicklason, Ryan Lee Norenberg, Sara Ann Oster, Sarah Grace Pollock, Kinley Corinne Prestegard, Sydney Marie Rentz, Lenae Brianne Riley, Rylie James Rockensock, William Mitchel Schwindt, Mya Seong Shorter, James Donald Siems, Emma Renee Spaeth, Jackson Timothy Sturk, Sean Thomas Susmilch, Carley Jean-Marie Swanson-Garro, Gabrielle Elise Takkunen, Kaitlyn Renee Tennyson, Laura Kathryn Thompson, Harper Ray Toward, Claudia Josephine Vincent, Carly Johnson Vraa, Tori Mabel Warne, Marryn Marie Willberg, Abigail Elizabeth Yartz and Leah Ann Yavarow.