ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Moen leads Bemidji boys golf at Alexandria

The Bemidji High boys golf team made a late season debut Thursday, taking 14th place in the 17-team Alexandria Invitational. Edina and Alexandria tied for the lead at 300 with Edina winning the title on a match of cards. Moorhead was nine strokes...

The Bemidji High boys golf team made a late season debut Thursday, taking 14th place in the 17-team Alexandria Invitational.

Edina and Alexandria tied for the lead at 300 with Edina winning the title on a match of cards.

Moorhead was nine strokes back in third with Brainerd and Fergus Falls completing the top five.

Bemidji ended at 346 beating Little Falls, Monticello and Apollo.

Tyler Monda of Brainerd was medalist with a two under par 70. Bennett Black of Alexandria was one stroke back in second while Gordy Diekman of Alex, Casey McCauley of Owatonna and Tyler Spicke of Sauk Rapids tied for third..

ADVERTISEMENT

Ben Moen led Bemidji with an 80. Joe Welle hit 87, Kevin Larson 88 and Tanner Niskanen 91 to complete the scoring.

The kickers were Max Hazelton 96 and Cody Gregg 99.

The Jacks head to Greystone Saturday for their next meet.

ALEXANDRIA

INVITATIONAL

Team totals: Edina 300, Alexandria 300, Moorhead 309, Brainerd 311, Owatonna, Sauk Rapids 318, Sartell 324, Alexandria B 327, St. Cloud Tech 330 Rocori 340, Willmar 341, Fargo South 343, Bemidji 346, Little Falls 347, Monticello 350, Apollo 352

Medalist: Tyler Monda, Brd. 70

Jacks JV seventh

ADVERTISEMENT

The Bemidji Lumberjacks JV golf team debuted Thursday, tying for seventh place in the nine-team Detroit Lakes Invitational.

Fargo South won the title with a 327 to 342 for West Fargo and Detroit Lakes.

Bemidji ended at 371 tied with Fargo North.

Tanner Lane of DL was medalist at 79.

For Bemidji Kaleb Hanson had 89, Steve Heller 93, Jordan Manick 94 and Riley Curb 95 to complete the scoring.

The kickers were Mike Rees and Derek Stevens at 97.

The team plays at Staples Saturday in its next start.

DL INVITATIONAL

ADVERTISEMENT

Team totals: Fargo South 327, West Fargo and Detroit Lakes 342, Thief River Falls 365, Detroit Lakes B and Moorhead 367, Bemidji and Fargo North 371, Crookston 386

Medalist: Tanner Lane, DL 79

What To Read Next
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
Wanda Patsche, new Farm Camp director, has farmed with her husband near I-90 in southern Minnesota since the 1970s and shares her passion for farming on her blog.
The University of Minnesota has been researching the effects of dough fermentation and wheat variety in creating bread that is easier to digest.