ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Bemidji High School names 2022 senior award recipients

“We had a record-setting year with nearly 3 million dollars of scholarship money being earned by our seniors,” BHS Career Advisor Barry Cervenka said.

Bemidji High School web art.jpg
Bemidji High School (Jillian Gandsey / Bemidji Pioneer)
We are part of The Trust Project.

BEMIDJI — Bemidji High School students were recently recognized at the annual senior awards program that took place on May 19 for receiving scholarships and earning honors upon graduation.

“We had a record-setting year with nearly 3 million dollars of scholarship money being earned by our seniors,” BHS Career Advisor Barry Cervenka said.

Bemidji High School 2022 honor graduates: Paige Anderson, Abigail Arel, Avaldamar Arguelles, Haley Balcer, Lynsy Baumgart, Lauren Berg, Marlee Bieber, Caden Bolte, Khai Branham, Sydney Breyen, Max Brown, Camden Bunker, Elle Bush, Nora Carlson, Preston Copiskey, Nile Fayette, Daisy Finch, Jacob Foss, Cora Geerdes, Avery Gieser, Dalton Gjovik, Westin Gourneau, Noah Gustafson, Drew Halden, Allison Hatfield, Savannah Haugen, Kayla Hendrickson, Kate Hildenbrand, Casey Hiller, Zane Hiller, Abigail Johnson, Noah Johnson, Adeline Kelly, Gavin Kestner, Wilem King, Allison Lillquist, Seth Lindgren, Maya Lindquist, Esinam Lotsu, Paul Louvar, Leah Lucas, Gavin Luksik, Cody Lyle, Ashley Maki, Katarina Malterud, Kate Martin, Brooks Matetich, Lauren McCollum, Camille McDermott, Teriana Melcher, Samuel Mutnansky, Tatum Offerdahl, Jody Pemberton, Madysen Schmidt, Ava Spaeth, Miah Stone, Abigail Termont and Aidan Wolf.

Bemidji High School senior awards:

  • Marshall H. and Nellie Alworth Foundation: Abigail Johnson, Casey Hiller, Cody Lyle, Kate Martin, Max Brown, Samuel Mutnansky, Seth Lindgren and Zane Hiller.
  • Beltrami Electric Cooperative Scholarship: Dalton Gjovik.
  • Heidi Bitzer Mcclure Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Breyen.
  • Boyer Mechanical Scholarship: Avery Geiser and Dalton Gjovik.
  • Bemidji Lion’s Club Scholarship: Samuel Mutnansky.
  • Carson Scholars’ Scholarship: Lauren Berg.
  • Ray and John F. Breen Scholarships: Abigail Johnson, Abigail Termont, Anya VanAntwerpen, Ava Spaeth, Elle Bush, Erin Bungum, Haley Balcer, Teriana Melcher and Theresa Gustafson.
  • Brad Swenson Memorial Service Above Self, Bemidji Sunrise Rotary: Lauren Berg.
  • Choice Therapy Scholarship: Chloe Hasbargen and Miah Stone.
  • MNLICA Continuing Education Award: Camden Bunker.
  • Catholic United Financial: Abigail Arel.
  • Jim Carrington/Bemidji Pioneer: Madysen Schmidt.
  • Northern Minnesota Robotics Conference Scholarship: Abigail Johnson.
  • Disabled American Veterans Chapter 17 Scholarship: Samuel Mutnansky.
  • Deerwood Bank Scholarships: Four Year College/University Scholarship: Madalyn Grace Barry; Trade/Vocational College Scholarship: Dalton Gjovik.
  • Elk’s Foundation Scholarship: Lauren Berg.
  • First National Bank Foundation Scholarships: Allison Hatfield and Drew Halden.
  • MN Agri-Women Excellence in Agriculture Scholarship: Theresa Gustafson.
  • Fred Hase Trust: Gavin Kestner.
  • Friends of Sanford Health Scholarships: Cody Lyle, Lauren Berg, Miah Stone and Seth Lindgren.
  • Hagan Foundation Scholarships: Ava Spaeth and Cody Lyle
  • Betty Murray Scholarships: Abigail Arel, Adeline Kelly, Allison Lillquist, Camille McDermott, Cora Geerdes, Esinam Lotsu, Kate Hildenbrand, Kate Martin, Maggie Metson and Natalie Bahr.
  • Horace May Elementary Scholarships: Camille McDermott and Nora Carlson.
  • Horace May Natascha Smrekar Kindness Scholarship: Miah Stone.
  • Horace May Ron Sugar Character Scholarship: Jacob Foss.
  • Jodi Daman Memorial Scholarship: Chloe Hasbargen.
  • John and Iva Lee Graupman Scholarships: Teriana Melcher and Theresa Gustafson.
  • Knights of Columbus Scholarships: Abigail Arel, Kate Martin and Lauren Berg.
  • Ladig Family Scholarship: Brianna Pawlowski.
  • Lincoln Elementary School Staff/ PTO: Anya VanAntwerpen, Casey Hiller, Chloe Hasbargen, Gavin Luksik, Madeline Petrowski, Maggie Metson, Tayah King, Teriana Melcher and Zane Hiller.
  • National John Philip Sousa Award: Camden Bunker.
  • North Country Snowmobile Club Scholarships: Savannah Kilde and Hayden Schuette.
  • Honda of Bemidji, National Honor Society: Ashley Maki.
  • Northern Elementary School PTO Scholarship: Kate Martin.
  • White Earth Tribal Council/Shooting Star Casino Scholarship: Tayah King.
  • Lueken’s Village Foods/American Grocer’s Association Scholarship: Teriana Melcher.
  • U of M Science of Ag Response Challenge Scholarship: Theresa Gustafson.
  • Paul Bunyan Communications Scholarships: Katarina Malterud and Isaak McDonald.
  • Vernon J. Pick Memorial Scholarships: Cora Geerdes, Haley Balcer, Kayla Henrickson, Lauren Berg and Samuel Mutnansky.
  • Jacquelyn Schaffer Scholarship for Music: Chloe Hasbargen.
  • James and Sylia Sande Scholarships: Kayla Henrickson and Masresha Toward.
  • Ruth Shannon Wilson Scholarship: Madeline Petrowski.
  • National Merit Finalist: Avaldamar Arguelles.
  • Sara Labraaten State Farm Senior Student of the Week Scholarship: Madysen Schmidt.
  • St. Philip’s Elementary Scholarship: Lauren Berg.
  • St. Philip’s Alexander and Ardell Nadesan Education Scholarship: Emily Vincent.
  • Ultima Bank Scholarship: Lauren Berg.
  • Trustar FCU Scholarship: Bryce Kondos.
  • VFW Voice of Democracy Scholarships: Camille McDermott, Max Brown, Kayla Henrickson and Lauren Berg.
  • Student Representative to the School Board Scholarships: Maya Lindquist and Savannah Haugen.
  • TEAM Industries Scholarships: Abigail Johnson, Ashley Maki, Brooks Matetich, Grace Fullum and Samuel Mutnansky.
  • Riverwood Bank Scholarships: Miah Stone and Dalton Gjovik.
  • BHS Principals’ Scholarships: Abigail Johnson, Lauren Berg, Gavin Kestner and Cody Lyle.

College and University Scholarships

Bemidji State University:

ADVERTISEMENT

  • Kathryn, Fred and Mabel Hamm Scholarship: Daisy Finch.
  • Presidential Scholarship: Daisy Finch, Wilem King, Gavin Luksik, Madalyn Barry and Caden Bolte.
  • University Scholarship: Brianna Pawlowski, Ameara Chenowith, Quinn Tolkinen, Gavin Burk, Eric Gray, Steven Rinker and Madison Sugar.
  • Academic Achievement Scholarship: Jack Twelvetrees, Jonathan Quandt, Jaden Henderson, Abigail Marpoe, Alexie Tatro and Emily Vincent.
  • Music Scholarship: Madalyn Barry and Carson Binkley.
  • Football Scholarship: Caden Bolte.
  • William and Dona Mae Naylor Scholarship: Emily Vincent
  • BSU/Paul Bunyan Communications Scholarship: Josephine Aitken.
  • Harry Moore Scholarship: Zoe Kennedy.
  • Dr. Mike and Deb Herbert Lakeside Scholarship: Zoe Kennedy.
  • Jim and Marylin Heltzer Scholarship: Carson Binkley.

Clarke University:

  • Pride of the Northland Scholarship: Bryce Kondos.

Concordia College – Moorhead:

  • Vocal Scholarship: Blaine Ludeman.
  • Conductors Choice Award: Blaine Ludeman.
  • Instrumental Scholarship: Blaine Ludeman.
  • GPA Merit Scholarship: Blaine Ludeman.

University of Wisconsin – Madison:

  • Presidential Scholarship: Haley Balcer.

College of St. Benedict:

  • Women in Leadership Scholarship: Lauren Berg.
  • Academic Excellence Scholarship: Lauren Berg.

North Dakota State University:

  • Sheila and Robert Challey Institute Scholarship: Lauren McCollum.
  • Presidential Scholarships: Lauren McCollum, Leah Lucas, Abigail Arel and Tayah King.
  • Llyal and RoAann Hanson Family Scholarship: Leah Lucas
  • NDSU Distinction Scholarship: Abigail Arel.
  • Provost Scholarships: Maggie Metson and Jody Pemberton.
  • Presidential Honor Awards: Adeline Kelly and Mackenna Sugar.
  • Fuglesten Family Nursing Scholarship: Jody Pemberton.

Oak Hills Christian College:

  • Presidential Scholarship: Elle Bush.

Vermillion Community College:

  • Minnesota Workforce Vet Tech Scholarship: Savannah Kilde.

Minnesota State University – Moorhead:

ADVERTISEMENT

  • Distinguished Dragon Scholarships: Katarina Malterud and Gavin Kestner.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology – MIT:

  • MIT Honor’s Grant Scholarship: Ashley Maki.

Grand Canyon University:

  • GCU Priority Scholarship: Lynsy Baumgart.
  • President’s Scholarship: Lynsy Baumgart.

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University:

  • Presidential Scholarship: Brooks Matetich.

Northern Michigan University:

  • Wildcat Merit Scholarship: Noah Johnson.

St. Olaf College:

  • Presidential Scholarships: Maya Lindquist and Jacob Foss.

North Dakota State School of Science:

  • NDSCS Foundation Scholarship: Theresa Gustafson.

Bethel University:

  • Royal Merit Scholarship: Kate Hildenbrand.
  • Bethel Legacy Scholarship: Kate Hildenbrand.

University of Minnesota – Duluth:

ADVERTISEMENT

  • UMD Raise Me Scholarships: Marybeth Matthews, Anya VanAntwerpen, Isaak McDonald, Kate Martin and Sydney Breyen.
  • U Promise Scholarships: Natalie Bahr, Dakotah Canty and Kate Martin.
  • Academic Merit Scholarship: Max Brown.

Berklee College of Music:

  • Berklee World Tour Scholarship: Camden Bunker.

Alexandria Technical College:

  • Workforce Development Scholarship: Hayden Schuette.

Penn State University:

  • Penn State Provost Award: Teriana Melcher.

Columbia University:

  • Presidential Honors Scholarship: Avaldamar Arguelles.

Macalester College:

  • Dewitt Wallace Distinguished Scholarship: Savannah Haugen.

Suny Oswego:

  • Destination Oswego Scholarships: Zane Hiller and Casey Hiller.
  • Presidential Scholarships: Zane Hiller and Casey Hiller.

College of St. Scholastica:

  • Sister Monica Laughlin Ensemble Scholarship: Chloe Hasbargen.
  • Benedictine Scholarship: Chloe Hasbargen.

University of North Dakota:

  • Presidential Scholarships: Seth Lindgren, Samuel Mutnansky, Tatum Offerdahl and Drew Halden.
  • Academic Achievement Scholarship: Ava Spaeth.
  • Open House Scholarship: Tatum Offerdahl.
  • Honors Scholarship: Grace Fullum.
  • Frank Bavendick NCO-BPA Scholarship: Drew Halden.

University of Minnesota – Twin Cities:

  • Herbert E. Olson Scholarships: Nile Fayette, Abigail Johnson and Paige Anderson.
  • First Year Residence Scholarship: Nile Fayette.
  • U Promise Scholarship: Allison Hatfield.

University of St. Thomas:

  • Freshman Research Grant Scholarship: Paul Louvar.
  • Academic Merit Scholarship: Paul Louvar.

Iowa State University:

  • Engineering Excellence Scholarship: Cody Lyle.
  • George Washington Carver Scholarship: Cody Lyle.

University of South Dakota:

  • Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship: Madysen Schmidt.

St. Mary’s Scholarship:

  • Presidential Scholarship: Westin Gourneau.
What to read next
The Beltrami County Historical Society recently announced that it has joined Museums for All.
Dozens of runners took to the shoreline of Lake Bemidji on Monday, July 4, to participate in the Double Your Fun Color Run as part of the Bemidji Jaycees' 78th Annual Water Carnival.
The perfect summer day made for a very Grand Parade on Sunday as community members lined the sidewalks of downtown Bemidji as the Bemidji Jaycees’ 78th Annual Water Carnival events continued.
A crowd of hundreds gathered along the Lake Bemidji waterfront in Library Park to watch all sorts of flips and tricks from the Bald Eagle Water Ski Show on Sunday afternoon.