ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Flurry of skiers for Finlandia (photos, results)

BEMIDJI--A total of 182 skiers entered the 2019 Finlandia Ski Marathon, one of the country's most well-known cross country ski events on Saturday at Buena Vista Ski Area north of Bemidji. A total of 167 skiers completed their various races.

Travis Hinck, of Golden Valley, skis the 25-kilometer Pursuit on Saturday in the 37th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon at Buena Vista Ski Area. (Jillian Gandsey | Bemidji Pioneer)
Travis Hinck, of Golden Valley, skis the 25-kilometer Pursuit on Saturday in the 37th Annual Finlandia Ski Marathon at Buena Vista Ski Area. (Jillian Gandsey | Bemidji Pioneer)

BEMIDJI-A total of 182 skiers entered the 2019 Finlandia Ski Marathon, one of the country's most well-known cross country ski events on Saturday at Buena Vista Ski Area north of Bemidji. A total of 167 skiers completed their various races.

Here's a look at the results:

25 KM Classical

Female overall

1. Kerrie Berg, age 39, Bemidji, 1:34:35.6

ADVERTISEMENT

2. Molly Watkins, 28, Duluth, 1:35:01.4

3. Elspeth Ronnander, 33, St. Paul, 1:40:18.3

4. Allie Rykken, 30, St. Paul, 1:45:08.9

5. Crystal Vilks, 36, Winnipeg, 1:45:34.1

6. Grace Erholtz, Baxter, 1:47:16.8

7. Sarah Pollock, 17, Puposky, 1:49:08.8

8. Kelly Rogers, Esko, 1:59:07.3

9. Kristin Isaak, 60, Winnipeg, 2:12:42.9

ADVERTISEMENT

10. Darla Lenz, 53, Bemidji, 2:21:19.6

11. Sue Ring-Jarvi, 67, Anoka, 2:36:05.5

12. Lindsey Blake, 35, Shevlin, 3:36:31.5

Male overall

1. Owen Baird, 46, Brainerd, 1:24:33.5

2. Elias Anoszko, 31, Blackduck, 1:24:54.5

3. Matt Hempe, 19, Corcoran, 1:25:35.2

4. Erik Pieh, 35, St. Paul, 1:27:06.5

ADVERTISEMENT

5. Leif Ronnander, 31, Bemidji, 1:27:49.5

6. Logan Smestad, 30, Cohasset, 1:30:07.1

7. Justin Hayes, 38, Moorhead, 1:33:11.8

8. Riley Schollett, 17, Bemidji, 1:34:10.5

9. Luke Dykowski, 19, Waukesha, Wis., 1:36:36.7

10. Mitchell Zandaroski, 19, Coon Rapids, 1:38:53.3

11. Bjorn Adelsman, 24, New Brighton, 1:40:12.9

12. Matthew Fier, 20, Eden Prairie, 1:44:40.4

13. Mark Walters, 60, Bemidji, 1:45:09.5

14. Cory Berg, 41, Bemidji, 1:45:38

15. Anthony Page, 27, Winnipeg, 1:46:43.8

16. Chris Broderson, 50, Maple Grove, 1:47:06.5

17. Tom Jones, 67, Calgary, Alta., 1:47:50.8

18. Michael Meehlhause, 29, Bemidji, 1:48:43.1

19. David Lawler, 64, Winnipeg, 1:49:12

20. Tom Bakke, 36, Bemidji, 1:51:34.3

21. Dan McKeon, 41, Bemidji, 1:54:52

22. Dennis Leneveu, 70, Selkirk, Man., 1:57:55.8

23. Eric Storbakken, 47, Brainerd, 2:00:17.2

24. Matt Omann, 18, Brooklyn Park, 2:10:27.7

25. Seth Welder, 18, Eden Prairie, 2:15:20.3

26. Roger Schlichting, 59, Lino Lakes, 2:24:35.6

27. John Springer, Cleveland, Minn., 2:26:24.5

28. Lee Scotland, 69, Bemidji, 2:31:27.1

29. Eric Vollen, 46, St. Cloud, 2:33:52.8

30. Josh Godding, 15, Bemidji, 2:40:50.8

31. Jon Vollen, 52, St. Cloud, 2:43:17.8

32. Chris Morris, 53, Edina, 2:57:13.7

33. Tolly Vollen, 76, St. Cloud, 3:03:28.5

34. James H Bolitho, 75, Verona, Wis., 3:20:07.2

35. Chris Carter, 52, Bemidji, 3:59:07.7

25 KM Freestyle

Female overall

1. Susanne Hill, 53, Winnipeg, 1:28:35.8

2. Ellen Smirl, 37, Winnipeg, 1:34:31.9

3. Katrina Froese, 33, Winnipeg, 1:35:12.5

4. Eva Reinicke, 33, Northfield, 1:55:02.3

5. Molly Weyrens, 50, St. Cloud, 1:55:13.6

6. Rita Murphy, 30, Thunder Bay, Ont., 1:57:28.4

7. Hannah Vanasse, 27, Bemidji, 2:03:07.6

8. Karen Katz, 31, St. Paul, 2:04:06.5

9. Jamie Haskell, 38, Bemidji, 2:26:05.9

10. Molly Cyr, 20, Red Wing, 2:35:47.5

11. Amelia Anderson, 19, Fargo, 2:46:53.9

12. Anja Storbakken, 12, Brainerd, 2:50:36.6

13. Joanna Larson, 22, Sheyenne, N.D., 3:01:11.7

14. Aili Kuttala, 24, Bemidji, 3:03:07.2

15. Lisa Boulay, 61, Bemidji, 3:04:55.2

16. Pamela Moen, 13, Bemidji, 3:11:22.8

17. Darcy McNicholl, 28, Winnipeg, 3:20:29.2

Male overall

1. Craig Cardinal, 36, Northfield, 1:16:53.7

2. Soren Dybing, 19, Bemidji, 1:18:04.8

3. Matt Lee, 27, Esko, 1:20:36.8

4. Jordan Woods, 19, Mora, 1:23:23.8

5. Brad Bart, 56, Minneapolis, 1:26:42.7

6. Elias Hendrickson, 24, Bemidji, 1:27:34.9

7. Tom Dehler, 33, Duluth, 1:27:59.9

8. Jack Olson, 19, Plymouth, 1:29:25

9. Trygg Lysne, 19, Duluth, 1:30:55.7

10. Benjamin Renner, 18, Brainerd, 1:32:09.3

11. Ryan Aylesworth, 43, Bemidji, 1:33:26

12. Billy Freyholtz, 21, Pennington, 1:33:32.3

13. Paul Johnson, 48, Grand Forks, 1:33:36.3

14. Peter Amundson, 18, Sartell, 1:33:38.1

15. Jonathan Schupp, 64, Park Rapids, 1:36:17.9

16. Dan Sandell, 20, Prior Lake, 1:39:38.9

17. Philip Froese, 63, Morden, Man., 1:39:53.7

18. Mitchell Cramer, 22, Maple Grove, 1:43:37.3

19. Brent Matzke, 51, Bemidji, 1:43:42.2

20. Jon Shorter, 61, Bemidji, 1:45:54.1

21. Keith Gilbert, 55, Arden Hills, 1:46:00.8

22. Colby Warzecha, 20, Fargo, 1:57:03.6

23. Nate Haskell, 38, Bemidji, 1:58:00.5

24. Matthew Broderson, 14, Maple Grove, 2:00:47.3

25. Joshua Warmbold, 38, Clearbrook, 2:01:16.6

26. John Patterson, 56, International Falls, 2:02:13.2

27. Jonathan Haug, 44, Grand Forks, 2:06:16

28. Brett Butler, 21, Fargo, 2:11:58.6

29. Benjamin McKinley, 44, Eagan, 2:13:17.9

30. Nate Mathews, 44, Bemidji, 2:16:38.1

31. Wolfgang Sinn, 56, Minot, N.D., 2:28:59.9

32. Kayo Aslagson, 70, Starbuck, 2:33:36

33. David Carlson, 15, Bemidji, 2:34:21.7

34. James Dickinson, 58, Grand Forks, 2:35:27.9

35. Risto Kultala, 26, Bemidji, 2:39:58.1

36. Ian Gilley, 21, Ayr, N.D., 3:01:12.1

37. Linus Schicke, 16, Bemidji,

25 KM Pursuit

Female overall

1. Anna Dehler, 30, Duluth, 1:44:47.7

2. Kinley Prestegard, 17, Bemidji, 1:45:08.5

3. Taylor Ellison, 28, Carlos, 1:45:11.8

4. Demi Fisher, 15, Tenstrike, 1:46:22

5. Rebecca Kolstad, 21, Dayton, 1:47:32

6. Mary Beth Mathews, 14, Bemidji, 1:55:37.8

7. Camille Johnson, 19, Alexandria, 1:59:14

8. Lily Krona, 15, Bemidji, 1:59:26.8

9. Emma Storbakken, 15, Brainerd, 2:00:39.5

10. Sarah Nesheim, 17, Baxter, 2:04:17.3

11.Jennifer Smirl, 39, Winnipeg, 2:10:33.6

12. Jenna Lee, 17, Brainerd, 2:11:06.6

Male overall

1. Nick Youso, 15, Bemidji, 1:22:13.4

2. Logan Jensen, 16, Bemidji, 1:22:58.1

3. Travis Hinck, 35, Golden Valley, 1:29:03

4. Caleb Weihand, 20, Mora, 1:38:40.9

5. Sam Nesheim, 20, Baxter, 1:41:07.4

6. Carl Branch, 22, Alexandria, 1:41:12.7

7. Matt Schiroo, 22, Lakeville, 1:45:53.7

8. Arik Spaude, 18, Champlin, 1:48:18.6

9. Jeremy Rapp, 28, Alexandria, 2:03:10.8

10. Christian Schlosser, 18, Alexandria, 2:03:46.4

11. Ryan Maier, 19, Alexandria, 2:05:23.8

12. Jeff Ueland, 47, Bemidji, 2:06:54.3

13. Clinton Krueger, 49, Milton, 2:19:33.9

14. Nathan Younggren, 26, Hallock, 3:29:58.5

Finlandia 50 KM Freestyle

Female overall

1. Jenna Ruzich, 25, Baxter, 3:20:27.7

2. Quinn Schollett, 19, Bemidji, 3:23:14.5

3. Melissa Berman, 24, Eden Praire, 3:31:07.1

4. Sandy Shreyer, 53, Shoreview, 4:04:53.6

Male overall

1. Murray Carter, 36, Winnipeg, 2:34:20.5

2. Zach Nelson, 26, Maplewood, 2:35:00.7

3. Evan Storbakken, 18, Brainerd, 2:42:33.2

4. Phil Rogers, 55, Esko, 2:48:15.2

5. Ryan Rogers, 39, Bemidji, 2:55:44.3

6. Nathan Rhode, 24, Robbinsdale, 3:00:39.1

7. Tyler Gilbert, 23, Robbinsdale, 3:00:40.1

8. Matthew Cuddy, 30, Thunder Bay, Ont., 3:02:34.1

9. Brett Arenz, 39, Falcon Heights, 3:03:55.2

10. Zac Fouguerel-Skoe, 18, Bemidji, 3:06:41.7

11. Dalton Struck, 22, Alexandria, 3:07:56.1

12. Beau Buckeye, 20, Woodbury, 3:13:33

13. Craig Moen, 36, Bemidji, 3:18:06.7

14. Ted Lysty, 47, Shoreview, 3:28:15.6

15. Joseph Wolff, 19, Chaska, 3:45:47.7

16. Earl Issak, 62, Winnipeg, 4:04:20.2

17. Stephen Narveson, 66, Hayward Wis., 4:06:22.7

18. Scott Bjorn Cummings, 29, Chanhassen, 4:27:15.1

19. Steve Hagedorn, 60, Two Harbors, 4:49:16.3

Northwoods Tour 10 KM

Non-time event

Female overall

Annelise Baird, 11, Brainerd

Kelly Sassi, 52, Fargo

Brittney Humphrey, 22, Fargo

Margaret Adelsman, 51, New Brighton

Gail Sterr, 47, Bemidji

Vera Froese, 65, Morden, Man.

Susan Diem, 55, Minneapolis

Heather Baird, 46, Brainerd

Klarissa Walvatne, 21, Battle Lake

Male overall

Nicholas Arneson, 33, Bemidji

Philip Carter, 71, St. Anne, Man.

Andrew Hannaford, 25, Fargo

Josh Meyer, 37, Laporte

Andrew Sippell, 34, Winnipeg

Keith Krantz, 47, Elk River

John Tibstra, 67, Bemidji

Dan Gannon, 54, Bemidji

Related Topics: SKIING
What To Read Next
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
Wanda Patsche, new Farm Camp director, has farmed with her husband near I-90 in southern Minnesota since the 1970s and shares her passion for farming on her blog.
The University of Minnesota has been researching the effects of dough fermentation and wheat variety in creating bread that is easier to digest.