Area students named to Bemidji State University president's list

BEMIDJI -- The following area students were recently named to the president's list at Bemidji State University for achieving a 4.0 GPA while enrolled in at least 12 credits during the spring 2021 semester.


Bemidji: Brock Althiser, Leslie Arndt, Claudie Billand, Hannah Brandanger, Emily Burgess, Jessica Carney, Alyssa Clark, Fiona Clark, Emily Cobb, Ryan Cominella, Sarah Djonne, Kerigan Dowhy, Samantha Edlund, Shelby Eichstadt, Richelle Fast, Aksel Fjerstad, Alyssa Flansburg, Rumer Flatness, Jacob Freude, Sarah Fricke, Natalie Gille, Isaiah Greer, Samantha Hansen, Megan Howard, Casey Johnson, Denee Kashevaroff, Nicolaas Kilde, Mason Kornezos, Grace Lauderbaugh, Yuan Ling Looi, Lisa Lussier, Stefan Mayer, Anthony Naylor, Emily Nelson, Samuel Pinkerton, Nancy Poole, Holly Rairdon, Lenae Riley, Muryia Salscheider, Nicholas Schulke, Thomas Sherman, Jennifer Smith, Austyn Tobey, Lily Walker, Ellen Walters, Di Wang, Tori Warne and Katie Zimpel.


Newsletter signup for email alerts
Blackduck: Shanelle Head and Kelby Krabbenhoft.


Cass Lake: Ciara Fineday.


Lake George: Kristen Bjerke.


Laporte: Zachary Schueller and Taylor Wade.


Puposky: Brett Wallin.


Red Lake: Violet May and Michael Needham.


Solway: Danielle Ricard.


Tenstrike: Josibeth Aguilera and Anthony Fiecke.

Area students named to Bemidji State University dean's list

BEMIDJI -- The following area students were recently named to the dean's list at Bemidji State University for achieving a GPA of 3.5 or higher while enrolled in at least 12 credits during the spring 2021 semester.

Becida: Jay Holland, Cara Mart and Emma Stelten.

Bemidji: Bermet Abdullaeva, Ife Adebola, Caeley Affield, Jordyn Ahrens, Ariana Allen, Grace Amwayi, Katelyn Annette, Taylor Arnold, Brekah Baker, Tara Baker, Sophie Balster, Shayla Beaulieu, Emily Bergeron, Justice Bohlman, Robert Brangard, Brayden Campbell, Cloe Carlson, Stephanie Carlson, Maxwell Carr, Bethany Chatterton, Wei Chen, Kalina Cole, Savannah Corradi, Alden Dahl, Austin Denman, Joy Eastman, Molly Erickson, Makumba Esoe, Chase Fillipi, Neshina Giri, Tobias Glen, Elizabeth Guenther, Lanie Hagen, Alex Hanson, Luna Harbour, Alyssa Hartje, Tanner Hatfield, Dawn Helberg, Rebecca Hinckley, HoiYeeCharlotte Ho, Elaina Hoover, Reece Hunt, Tyler Jubenvill, Megan Judge, Edgars Kaufmanis, Myrissa Kilde, Yeonwoo Kim, Jacy Knoblauch, Quinn Knott, Chelsea Knutson, Amber Korbel, Stephane Lagasse, Lucas Larson, Serenity Lauderbaugh, Gavin Lewis, Jenna Lewis, Xiang Li, Carson Liapis, Zachary Lundt, Kora Martin, Allison Maruska, Christopher Mathisen, Mikerra Matthews, Maryse Mbenoun, Blake Melberg, Laura Cunegonde Melou'ou Eyenga manga, Jeffrey Meyer, Dacotah Mittag, Isabelle Morin, Travis Neese, Valentine Njiiri, Ryan Norenberg, Exmond Ofori Sarpiah, Doreen Ondeyo, Olufemi Oriola, Rafaela Rafajlovska, Jillian Rankin, Lauren Reid, Ivy Riddles, Aubrey Rodgers, Elias Rosen, Lincoln Ryan, Taylor Sawa, Claire Schotzko, Jonas Sejersen, Christopher Smith, Samuel Solensky, Blake Staines, Logan Stiening, Alyse Stone, Paige Sundvall, Coralie Swedburg, Christian Taylor-Johnson, Lindsey Theis, Wyatt Walton, Mckenzy Wegley, Heather Werlein, Savanna Werlein, Erica Winters, Mary Wolkerstorfer, Gwendoline Youso, Chenwei Zhang and Ebube Zulu-Okafor.

Blackduck: Saige Kohman.

Cass Lake: Alexa Brunelle.

Kelliher: Alexander Gehlert, Rileigh Hughes, Tonya Robson and Macy Waldo.

Lake George: Darin Johannsen.

Laporte: Rebecca Clyde, Matia Erickson, Paige Holderbecker, Joshua Jernigan, Hannah Kahlstorf, Jennifer Kolodji, Victoria Komulainen and Joseph Mitchell.

Red Lake: Alysha Beaulieu and Edward Haines.

Redby: Serena Graves, FaLeisha Jourdain and Whitney Spears.

Solway: Lisa McCollum and Brennan Paulsen.

Tenstrike: Noelle Aguilera.

Dobie named to UW-La Crosse dean's list

LA CROSSE, Wis. -- Samuel Dobie of Bemidji was recently named to the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin La Crosse for achieving a 3.5 or higher while carrying at least 12 credits during the spring 2021 semester.

Vanbruggen graduates from UW-Madison

MADISON, Wis. -- Mercideze Vanbruggen of Bemidji recently graduated from the University of Wisconsin Madison with a Master of Social Work degree.

Area students named to MSU-Mankato honor's lists

MANKATO -- The following area students were recently named to the honor's list or high honor's list at Minnesota State University Mankato for the spring 2021 semester. To qualify for honors, students must earn a GPA of 3.5 or higher. To qualify for high honors, students must achieve a 4.0 GPA.

Bemidji: Daniel Cartwright, honors; Brent Ekstrom, honors; Katelyn Hansen, honors; Samuel Hodgson, honors; Matthew Jensen, high honors; and Abigail Mueller, high honors.

Blackduck: Ayushi Patel, honors.