Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Students in the News, June 9

Area students named at NDSU

FARGO—Area Minnesota students were among the 3,740 North Dakota State University students to be placed on the spring 2019 Dean's List. A student must earn a GPA of 3.5 or higher and be enrolled in at least 12 class credits to qualify for the Dean's List.

Bemidji: Paige Beighley, nursing; Samuel Boyer, computer science; Lynnae Caneen, art; Aidan Chadwick, psychology; John Chadwick, economics; Rose Dobie, radiologic sciences; Zachary Erickson, interior design; Alicia Fischer, biological sciences; Erik Fitzgerald, civil engineering; Kori George, civil engineering; Kyle Labernik, management information systems; Jenna Lee, civil engineering; Anna Lund, art; Makayla Meldahl, psychology; Bobbi Montgomery, apparel retail merchandise/design; James Palmer, computer science; Melissa Perkins, pharmacy; Seth Perkins, pharmacy; Lauren Rickers, exercise science; Emily Serratore, nursing; McKenna Shanfeld, biological sciences; Elias Straw, mathematics; Brooke Sundvall, human development and family sciences; Cleone Weigle, human development and family sciences; and Willow Werlein, marketing.

Blackduck: Rayni Gullette, biological sciences, and Ashlynne Nattrass, nursing.

Cass Lake: Breanna Kornezos, veterinary technology, and Jineane Williams, chemistry.

Fosston: Katlyn Balstad, management communication; and Sydney Balstad, business administration; and Jordyn Manecke, nursing.

Laporte: Lacey Massar, computer science.

Lengby: Aletta Anderson, microbiology.

Shevlin: Shannon McBride, animal science.

Tenstrike: Tanner Templin, biological sciences.

St. Scholastica names students to Dean's List

DULUTH—The following students from Bemidji were recently named to the Spring 2019 Dean's List at The College of St. Scholastica in Duluth for achieving a GPA of 3.75 of above: Allison Palmer, exercise physiology; Nicolette Roy, nursing; and Kierra Shegrud, nursing.

Mans named to Dean's List at MTU

HOUGHTON, Mich.—Zachary Mans of Bemidji was recently named to the Dean's List at Michigan Technological University, in Houghton, Mich. He is majoring in mechanical engineering and was named to the list for achieving a GPA of 3.5 or higher during the spring 2019 semester.

UW-Stevens Point names honor students

STEVENS POINT, Wis.— Matthew Morgan of Bemidji and Clark Sayer of Lake George were both achieved high honors at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point for attaining a GPA of 3.75 to 3.89 during the 2019 spring semester.

Smith named to Dean's List at Alex Tech

ALEXANDRIA—Jacob Smith of Bemidji was recently named to the Dean's List at Alexandria Technical & Community College for achieving a GPA of 3.5 or higher during the 2019 spring semester.

Schussman named to Dean's List at UW-Superior

SUPERIOR, Wis.—Annah Schussman of Bemidji was recently named to the Dean's List at the University of Wisconsin-Superior for achieving a GPA of 3.5 of higher while completing at least 12 semester credits during the 2019 spring semester.

randomness