Students named to President's List at BSU

BEMIDJI -- The following area students were recently named to the President's List at Bemidji State University, for earning a 4.0 GPA while enrolled for at least 12 credits during the spring 2019 semester.

Becida: Jay Holland.

Bemidji: Brock Althiser, Denee Barrett, Jacob Belcourt, Damaris Berg, Isaiah Bitter, Sara Blackwell, Lauren Blomberg, Annalise Braught, Zoey Campbell, Stefan Charon, Vlada Chernova, Manidoikwe Devlin, Blake Duzan, Samantha Edlund, Jacob Freude, Michelle Fride, Natalie Gille, Francia Gonzalez Rengifo, Isaiah Greer, Sylvia Grimm, Scott Hagen, Alex Hanson, Gillian Harmon, Kaia Hess, Tiffany Husbands, Nicole Jensen, Casey Johnson, Margot Kelsey, Amber Larson, Nathaniel Larson, Hannah Leffelman, Jenna Lewis, Robert Mangiamele, Michaela Marcum, Grace Naig, Elizabeth Porkkonen, Camilla Prosise, Madison Reynolds, Joseph Richmiller, Harmoni Ropp, Lukas Ruoss, Michael Seidel, Zackary Seitz, Jacob Shaughnessy, Ellyse Swanson, Craig Tangren, Grant Tharaldson, Lindsey Theis, Zachary Thompson, Samuel Walker, Savanna Werlein, Amber Whelan, Erin Wichmann and Amanda Wright.

Blackduck: Shannon Head.

Cass Lake: Michaela Osborn, Jon Schneider and Sydney South.

Kelliher: Kelly Heck.

Laporte: Crystal Hotzler and Allison Loebrick.

Puposky: Emma Grund.

Redby: Serena Graves.

Wilton: Ashley Anderson.

Local students named to the Dean's List at BSU

BEMIDJI -- The following area students were recently named to the Dean's List at Bemidji State University, for earning a 3.5 GPA while enrolled for at least 12 credits during the spring 2019 semester.

Bemidji: Jonathan Barcenas, Shayla Beaulieu, Michaela Bellefy, Adam Brady, Monica Braun, Madison Brogren, Jack Burgart, Haileigh Burr, Brayden Campbell, Carson Carter, McKayla Carter, Shadeene Carter, Fiona Clark, Mackenzie Condon, Bernard Curtis, Peyton Dibble, Sarah Djonne, Jack Dockendorf, Qiuqi Duan, Erin Edlund, Sarah Ek, Shayna Fellman, Ciara Fineday, Alexa Greendahl, Gurgen Grigoryants, Andrew Halbritter, John Hanrahan, Cole Hartje, Mia Haugan, Kaylee Henagan, Staci Hill, Sydney Hinrichs, Justice Hunter, Anna Iburg, Skye Iwanski, Kyle Johnson, Elizabeth Jonckowski, Brady Jones, Phi Kha, Tu Kha, Kyla Langerak, Kevin Lauderbaugh, Carson Liapis, Jackson Lindsey, Mary Ludden, Justin Malone, Theophile Mathius, David McCannell, Ryan McCarthy, Abby McCormack, Alanna McLean, Tyler McNamara, Blake Melberg, Jeffrey Meyer, Jacob Miller, Kennedy Mills, Douglas Moe, Alex Moreno, Anthony Moreno, Isabelle Morin, Benjamin Nelson, Thomas Nord, Katie Northbird, Angelica Novinger, Heather Olson, Mattie Osborn, Olivia Peterson, Riley Pettit, My Phan, Annie Phillips, Hannah Reed, Lauren Reid, Shelby Rodeman, Rachel Schaap, Chelsey Schwab, Brianna Scripture, David Serbus, Kimberly Shelton, Amber Sorenson, Michael Soucier, Mitchell Spaulding, Gabrielle Stenson, Yuichi Tanaka, Lyliane Tchouamo, Madelyn Tews, Anjita Thapa, Zhiwen Tian, Cole Todavich, Charity Veaux, Mary Wheatley and Joseph Williams.

Blackduck: Kelsie Murray and Alexandra Tindell.

Cass Lake: Erica Byers and Jaden Hunsberger.

Kelliher: Tierney Gilge, Torri Jean and Macy Waldo.

Lake George: Kristen Bjerke.

Laporte: Alicia Bowstring, Luke Boyle, Kylie DeGrote, Katherine Howard, Lane Lipscy, Joseph Mitchell, Kara Shadrick and Chanaya Wheelock.

Pennington: Evan Byler.

Puposky: Daniel Coffin and Kase Yerbich.

Red Lake: Alysha Beaulieu, Verdell Beaulieu, Briana Smith and Brianne Brun.

Solway: Lisa McCollum.

Tenstrike: Anthony Fiecke.

Wilton: Kayli Holcomb.

Sorenson named to Dean’s List at St. Olaf College

NORTHFIELD, Minn. -- Hannah Sorenson of Bemidji was recently named to the Dean’s List at St. Olaf College in Northfield, Minn., for achieving a GPA of 3.75 or higher during the spring 2019 semester.

Area students graduate from NDSCS

WAHPETON, N.D. -- The following area students recently graduated from North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton, N.D.

Bemidji: Carson Olson, Associate in Applied Science degree in welding technology; Sean Wanner, Associate in Applied Science degree in diesel technology.

Clearbrook: Shadow Dahlke, Associate in Applied Science degree in diesel technology.

Students named to the Dean's List at NTC

BEMIDJI -- The following local students were recently named to the Dean’s List at Northwest Technical College in Bemidji, for achieving a 3.50 GPA or higher while completing at least 12 credits during the spring 2019 semester.

Bemidji: Jason Anderson, Isabel Bakke, Ryan Deering, Ami Fineday, Alexander Froelich, William Gimberline, Abigayle Gorski, Veronika Grigoryants, Gabriel Heifort, Cassie Hildenbrand, Cydney Huewe, Lydia Johnson, Mackenzie Kako, Tyler Kuhn, Samuel Lalone, Travis Larson, Happiness Leister, Kristina Lom, Thomas Persons, Philip Peterson, Lorrie Prickett, Deja Quint, Ole Risland, Wendy Selmo, Christopher Smith, Marsha Sorenson, Laura Straw, Scott Sundvall, Anthony Vaughn, Austin Weidemann and Alexis Wood.

Blackduck: Danielle Theisen.

Hines: Kristina Napieralski.

Lake George: Wyatt Soderberg and Dorothy Walker.

Laporte: Matthew Ollila, Paul Parsons and Gabriel Peters.

Red Lake: Tanisha Beaulieu.

Wilton: Nicole Miller.

Students named to Dean's List at UMN-Twin Cities

MINNEAPOLIS -- The following area students were recently named to the Dean's List at the University of Minnesota-Twin Cities for achieving a GPA of 3.66 while completing 12 or more credits during the spring 2019 semester.

Bemidji: Jack Balmer, Ellissa Cleveland, Luke Hess, Travis Slettvedt and James Will.

Redlake: Christopher Smith.

Honor students named at Minnesota State-Mankato

MANKATO -- The following area students were recently named to the Academic High Honor and Honor lists at Minnesota State University in Mankato. Students qualified for the High Honor List by achieving a 4.0 GPA and the Honor List for a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA, while enrolled for at least 12 credits for the spring 2019 semester.

Bemidji: Samuel Hodgson, Honor List; Delaney Rietveld, Honor List; and Jenna Thompson, Honor List.

Cass Lake: Nicholas Erickson, Honor List.

Laporte: Thomas Marx, High Honor List.