ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

BHS girls track and field team wins Cambridge track meet

The Bemidji girls track team added a fourth title to its spring season Friday, taking first place at the Cambridge Invitational. Bemidji piled up 153 points to shade Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony which finished second with 138.5. Cambridge, Cloque...

The Bemidji girls track team added a fourth title to its spring season Friday, taking first place at the Cambridge Invitational.

Bemidji piled up 153 points to shade Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony which finished second with 138.5.

Cambridge, Cloquet and North Branch completed the top five in a nine team field.

Bemidji piled up 32 points in the relays, winning two, and 22 in the pole vault, 19 in the intermediate hurdles and 10 each in the high hurdles, 1600, 3200 and discus to use its depth to its advantage.

The winners were blanked only in the 100 and 800.

ADVERTISEMENT

Winners were Dani Paris in the 300 hurdles and pole vault, Jes Lovering in the 3200 and the 4 x 4 and 4 x 8 relays.

Jen Lovering, Kelsey Heisler, Ashley Erickson and Paris ran the 1600 while the Loverings, Ashley Erickson and Jessi Bruns ran the 3200.

Taking second were Heisler in the 1600 and 3200, Erin Daniels in the discus and the 4 x 2 relay of Liz Judkins, Abby Hendricks, Bruns and Paris.

In third came Melissa Detschman in the high jump Judkins in the 400 and Hendricks in the 300 hurdles.

Taking fourth were Hendricks in the triple jump and Daniels in the shot.

Coming in fifth were the 4 x 1 relay of Judkins, Stephanie Lehmann, Karly Engen and Serena Glass plus Tessa Comstock in the pole vault.

In sixth were Pearl Walker in the 300 hurdles and Bruns in the triple jump.

In seventh were Walker in the 100 hurdles Jamie Hoffman in the 800 and Laura Wagner in the discus while Erickson was eighth in the 400.

ADVERTISEMENT

In addition to Paris, multiple winners were Severson of SLP in the 200, 400 and high hurdles., York of Cloquet in the 100 and high jump and Schmitz of Braham in the long and triple jumps.

The girls travel to Pequot Lakes Tuesday and Detroit Lakes Friday.

CAMBRIDGE INVITATIONAL

Girls Division

Team totals: Bemidji 153, Spring Lake Park 138.5, Cambridge-Isanti 114.2, Cloquet 80.2, North Branch 79.2, Braham 59.2, Duluth East 51, Chisago Lakes 34, Denfeld 20

TRACK EVENTS

100 (12.75) 1. York, Clo; 2. Karngar, SLP; 3. Luedke, SLP; 4. Schmitz, Bra; 5. Monroe, Cam; 6. Johnson, DE; 7. no name, SLP; 8. Houle, NB

200 (26.89) 1. Severson, SLP; 2. Schmitz, Bra; 3. York, Clo; 4. Johnson, DE; 5. Prouty, NB; 6. Johnson, Den; 7. Wilson, Bra; 8. Maher, CL

ADVERTISEMENT

400 (1:00.10) 1. Severson SLP; 2. York, Clo; 3. Judkins, Bem; 4. Johnson, Den; 5. Dahlman, Bra; 6. Kolke, NB; 7.Moore, Cam; 8. Erickson, Bem.

800 (2:23.0) 1. Rouse, Cam; 2. Heisler, Bem; 3. Hanzal, SLP; 4. Charley, NB; 5. Vang, Cam; 6. Tangwall, CL; 7. Johnson, NB; 8. Mehrman, DE

1600 (5:26.20) 1. Swenson, CLo; 2. Heisler, Bem; 3. Zimmerman, NB; 4. Halstensgard, SLP; 5. Allen, DE; 6. Westergrend, DE; 7. Hoffman, Bem; 8. Lund, DE

3200 (11:45) 1. Jes Lovering, Bem; 2. Reiland, SLP; 3. Sorenson, CL; 4. Bradshaw, DE; 5. Halligan, Den; 6. Hasleiet, NB; 7. Wilson, Cam; 8. Gray, NB

100 hurdles (16.70) 1. Severson, SLP; 2. Hendricks, Bem; 3. Zentner, NB; 4. Caldwell, Cam; 5. Bettendorf, NB; 6. Chies, Cam; 7. Walker, Bem ; 8. Yousey, Den.

300 hurdles (49.42) 1. Paris, Bem; 2. Wacker, SLP; 3. Hendricks, Bem; 4. Sautbine, CLo; 5. Vichorek, Clo; 6. Walker, Bem; 7. Lippo, NB; 8.Caldwell, Cam.

RELAY EVENTS

4 x 1 (52.40) 1. Cam; 2. SLP; 3. NB; 4. CL;5. Bem (Judkins-Lehmann-Engen-Glass); 6. Braham; 7. East; 8. Denfeld

4 x 2 (1:52.73) 1. NB; 2. Bem (Judkins-Hendricks-Bruns-Paris: 3. CL; 4. Braham; 5. SLP; 6. East ;7. Cloquet; 8. Denfeld

4 x 4 (4:12.27) 1. Bem (Jen. Lovering-Heisler-Erickson-Paris); 2. Cam; 3. NB; 4. East; 5. SLP; 6.CL; 7. Denfeld; 8. Cloquet

4 x 8 (10:13) 1. Bem (Jen. Lovering-Bruns-Erickson-Jes Lovering); 2. Cam; 3. East; 4. NB; 5. SLP; 6. CL; 7. Denfeld; 8. Cloquet

FIELD EVENTS

High jump (4-10) York, Clo; 2. Whitney, SLP; 3. M. Detschman, Bem; 4. Sautbine, Clo; 5. Robatchek, NB; 6. (tie) Mittlestedt, Cam. and Stoffel, SLP; 8. Erickson, Bra.

Long jump (16-7½) 1. Schmitz, Bra; 2. Monroe, Cam; 3. Drost, SLP; 4. Holmberg, Cam; 5. Mueller, Bra; 6. Vichorek, Clo; 7. Wachker, SLP; 8. Kalk, Cam.

Triple jump (34-10) 1. Schmitz, Bra; 2. Kalk, Cam; 3. Fowler, CL; 4. Hendricks, Bem; 5. Eckman, SLP; 6. Bruns, Bem; 7. Leider, DE; 8. Vichorek, Clo.

Pole vault (10-4) 1. Paris, Bem; 2. Frost, Bem; 3. Hale, Bra; 4. Fistler, Clo; 5. Comstock, Bem; 6. Sanz, Cam; 7. Johnson, NB; 8. (5 way tie)

Shot put (37-2½) 1. Dudley, SLP; 2. Monroe, Cam; 3. Reasoner, Cam; 4. Daniels, Bem; 5. Rogotzke, DE; 6. Blinn, Clo; 7. Johnson, NB; 8. Brown, DE

Discus (116-4) 1. Reasoner, Cam; 2. Daniels, Bem; 3. Dudley, SLP; 4. Krumme, SLP; 5. Miller, CL; 6. Weaver, DE; 7. Wagner, Bem; 8. Upton, Den.

What To Read Next
Mike Clemens, a farmer from Wimbledon, North Dakota, was literally (and figuratively) “blown away,” when his equipment shed collapsed under a snow load.
Wanda Patsche, new Farm Camp director, has farmed with her husband near I-90 in southern Minnesota since the 1970s and shares her passion for farming on her blog.
The University of Minnesota has been researching the effects of dough fermentation and wheat variety in creating bread that is easier to digest.