Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

A Snowjourn Saturday: 39th annual event on the slopes at Buena Vista (photo gallery, results)

Demi Fisher, left, of Tenstrike, starts out the 39th Annual Buena Vista Snowjourn on Saturday morning at Buena Vista Ski Area. Fisher placed second in the female division of the 12-kilometer freestyle. (Jillian Gandsey | Bemidji Pioneer)1 / 5
Finneson Bowe, 7, overlooks a hill in the 39th Annual Buena Vista Snowjourn on Saturday at Buena Vista Ski Area. (Jillian Gandsey | Bemidji Pioneer)2 / 5
Nicholas Youso, of Bemidji, placed first in the male division of the 12-kilometer freestyle in the 39th Annual Buena Vista Snowjourn on Saturday at Buena Vista Ski Area. (Jillian Gandsey | Bemidji Pioneer)3 / 5
Leo Matthews and others make their way up a hill in the 39th Annual Buena Vista Snowjourn on Saturday at Buena Vista Ski Area. (Jillian Gandsey | Bemidji Pioneer)4 / 5
Leif Ronnander, who placed second in the male division of the 12-kilometer classic, skis the beginning of the 39th Annual Buena Vista Snowjourn on Saturday at Buena Vista Ski Area. (Jillian Gandsey | Bemidji Pioneer)5 / 5

BEMIDJI—The 39th annual Buena Vista Snowjourn, Bemidji's oldest ski race, was held Saturday on the west side Buena Vista trails.

The Snowjourn feature a 12-kilometer freestyle and classica along with a variable distance tour of up to 12 kilometers, as well as a 5-kilometer middle school (grades 6-8) freestyle race.

Here's a look at the results, with name, age, hometown and time:

12K freestyle

Female

1. Gwendoline Youso, 16, Bemidji, 36:02.6

2. Demi Fisher, 15, Tenstrike, 37:06.4

3. Sarah Pollock, 17, Puposky, 40:11.2

4. Hannah Vanasse, 27, Bemidji, 41:24.8

5. Isabelle Meyer, 15, Bemidji, 45:03.6

6. Lisa Martin, 50, Bemidji, 45:07.8

7. Muriel Gilman, 68, Bemidji, 47:30.4

8. MaryBeth Mathews, 14, Bemidji, 50:03

9. Kate Martin, 15, Bemidji, 50:03.5

10. Pamela Moen, 13, Bemidji, 54:48

11. Janna Rautio, 42, Bemidji, 55:01.5

12. Camille McDermott, 14, Bemidji, 55:29.3

13. Lisa Boulay, 61, Bemidji, 1:08:21.8

14. Robyn Christopher, 39, Bemidji, 1:16:18.1

Male

1. Nicholas Youso, 15, Bemidji, 30:36.4

2. Billy Freyholtz, 21, Pennington, 32:17.2

3. Elias Hendrickson, 24, Bemidji, 32:22.9

4. Treyton Pearson, 15, Bemidji, 32:30.3

5. Craig Moen, 36, Bemidji, 35:32.8

6. Nathan Vleck, 17, Bemidji, 35:53.9

7. Mark Walters, 60, Bemidji, 36:09.5

8. Nolan Simula, 41, Bemidji, 36:57.6

9. Tom Bakke, 36, Bemidji, 37:08.2

10. Jonathan Schupp, 64, Park Rapids, 37:30.7

11. Josiah Hendrickson, 30, Bemidji, 37:50

12. Brent Matzke, 51, Bemidji, 38:52

13. Cameron Carleton, 15, Bemidji, 39:06.8

14. Jon Shorter, 61, Bemidji, 40:48.8

15. Desi Sagedahl, 56, Bemidji, 41:20.3

16. Dan Rogers, 57, Guthrie, 41:22.9

17. John Mueller, 45, Bemidji, 43:37

18. Cooper Kuzel, 13, Guthrie, 43:41

19. Brad Kuzel, 38, Guthrie, 43:42

20. Jeff Ueland, 47, Bemidji, 46:29.1

21. Jack Mueller, 13, Bemidji, 46:53.5

22. Reed Kuzel, 13, Guthrie, 47:21.6

23. Nate Mathews, 44, Bemidji, 49:10

24. Zac Fouguerel-Skoe, 18, Bemidji, 49:43.6

25. Madeline Simula, 15, Bemidji, 49:45

26. James Dickinson, 58, Grand Forks, N.D., 49:48.2

27. Mitch Rautio, 46, Bemidji, 55:00.7

28. Terry Statton, 67, Bemidji, 56:33.5

Jim Barta, 63, Bemidji, DNF

12K classic

Female

1. Kerrie Berg, 39, Bemidji, 39:25.6

2. Kinley Prestefard, 18, Bemidji, 41:14

3. Morgan Sagedahl, 20, Bemidji, 54:39.6

4. Darla Lenz, 53, Bemidji, 55:31.6

5. Nancy Salminen, 65, Cass Lake, 1:14:41.1

Krystal Story, 38, Bemidji, DNF

Male

1. Logan Jensen, 16, Bemidji, 35:44.8

2. Leif Ronnander, 31, Bemidji, 37:19.1

3. Riley Schollett, 17, Bemidji, 38:10.6

4. Michael Meehlhause, 29, Bemidji, 41:59.8

5. Jonathan Arntson, 50, Grand Rapids, 48:51.7

6. Shane Bowe, 40, Bemidji, 50:14.5

7. Josh Godding, 15, Bemidji, 50:17

8. Hayden Hommes, 15, Bemidji, 50:22.7

9. Daniel Domeier, 61, Bemidji, 1:13:01.9

Tour

Female

Claire Story, 11, Turtle River

Rylee Story, 17, Turtle River

Casey Story, 11, Turtle River

Kayla Bowe, 36, Bemidji

Elizabeth Mathews, 45, Bemidji

Elizabeth Grundy, 26, Cass Lake

Tiffany Hommes, 43, Bemidji

Kaia Christopher, 10, Bemidji

Freya Bowe, 5, Bemidji

Willow Story, 7, Turtle River

Male

Kalen Christopher, 7, Bemidji

Peter Mathews, 10, Bemidji

Cameron Francisco, 6, Cass Lake

Adam Christopher, 38, Bemidji

Finneson Bowe, 7, Bemidji

Leo Mathews, 12, Bemidji

Waylon Story, 7, Turtle River

John Tibstra, 67, Bemidji

5K Middle School

Female

1. Annie Mayer, 12, Fergus Falls, 40:21.3

2. Gneen Simula, 10, Bemidji, 1:01:39.8

3. Ella Simula, 13, Bemidji, no time given

4. Madison Jensen, 12, Bemidji, no time given

Male

1. Philip Hodapp, 11, Bemidji, no time given

Jillian Gandsey

Jillian Gandsey is the Multimedia Editor at the Bemidji Pioneer. She is an Iron Range native and a 2013 graduate of Bemidji State University. Follow Jillian on Twitter and Instagram @jilliangandsey. Contact her at 218-333-9786, 218-996-1216 or at jgandsey@bemidjipioneer.com. 

(218) 333-9786