ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Students in the news, July 2

Education web art
We are part of The Trust Project.

Local students graduate from Northwest Technical College

BEMIDJI — The following local students recently graduated from Northwest Technical College in Bemidji.

Bemidji: Courtney Adams graduated with an Administrative Assistant Associate of Applied Science degree, Josiah Bakke graduated with a Diploma in Practical Nursing, Benjamin Blomberg graduated with an Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electrical Construction and Maintenance, Chad Butler graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Benjamin Cahill graduated with a Certificate in Community Health Worker, Reid Colley graduated with a Diploma in Electrical Construction and Maintenance
Morgan Cunningham graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Chase Danielowski graduated with an Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electrical Construction and Maintenance, Hannah Eichstadt graduated with an Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business, Hannah Eichstadt graduated with a Certificate in Human Resources, Hannah Eichstadt graduated with a Certificate in Sales and Marketing, Olha Finnelly graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Harley Hadrava Graduated with a Diploma in Practical Nursing, Rangitau Heta-Lane graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Benjamin Hovestol graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Nicole Jaranson graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Britton Kleeb graduated with a Certificate in Gerontology, Levi Knutson graduated with a Diploma in Electrical Construction and Maintenance, Shelby Kolu graduated with an Diploma in Practical Nursing, Halie Krause graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Kari Kuechenmeister graduated with a Certificate in Gerontology, Jamie Larson graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing. Taelor Lindquist graduated with a Diploma in Practical Nursing, Jessie Maher graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Weston Malterud graduated with a Diploma in Electrical Construction and Maintenance, Sophia Martin graduated with a Diploma in Practical Nursing, Jenna Mellema graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Jessica Morrison graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Monica Nordlum, associate of science degree in health sciences broad field
Megan Noreen, Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Shantel Northbird graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Alexander Novak graduated with a Diploma in Residential Plumbing/HVAC, Krista Olson graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Samantha Papp-Richards graduated with a Diploma in Practical Nursing, Cassidy Peterson graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Annie Phung-Sea graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing
Benjamin Porter graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Carly Powell graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Child Development, Sarah Price graduated with an Associate of Applied Science Degree in Child Development Careers, Danica Swanson Associate of Applied Science Degree in Dental Assisting, Allison Taschuk graduated with an Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business, Allison Taschuk graduated with a Certificate in Accounting, Allison Taschuk graduated with a certificate in Human Resources, Allison Taschuk graduated with a Certificate in Management and Entrepreneurship, Peyton Weleski graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing and Kiah Wolf graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing.

Blackduck: Kobe Arp graduated with an Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electrical Construction and Maintenance, Nicole Boll graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Sara Mackey graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing, Sara Mackey graduated with a Certificate in Medical Coding and Cari Rice graduated with a Diploma in Medical Coding.

Laporte: Brittney McClellan graduated with an Associate of Science Degree in Nursing,
Kaitlyn White graduated with an Associate of Applied Science Degree in Dental Assisting, Kaitlyn White graduated with a Diploma in Dental Assisting.

Local students graduate from Bemidji State University

BEMIDJI — The following local students graduated from Bemidji State University.

ADVERTISEMENT

Bemidji: Ife Adebola graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Lindsey Allen graduated with an Associate of Arts degree in Liberal Education, Shelby Andersen graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology Katelyn Annette graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Elementary Teacher Education, Kenneth Anttila graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education, Tia Armstrong graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biology, Tia Armstrong graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Taylor Arnold graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Wildlife Biology, Tara Baker graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology, Ryan Bang graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Michaela Bellefy graduated with an Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology, Michaela Bellefy graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Social Work, Kelsey Bendel graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Emily Bergeron graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Music, Owen Besancon graduated with a Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree in Creative and Professional Writing, Rebecca Blackwood graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education, Abby Blankenship graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Lauren Blomberg graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education, Hannah Brandanger graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in English Education, Robert Brangard graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Wildlife Biology, Patricia Bugg graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Exercise Science, Brayden Campbell graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Aquatic Biology
Brayden Campbell graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Wildlife Biology
Jessica Carney graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Maxwell Carr graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Aquatic Biology, Cody Case graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Biology, Wei Chen graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biochemistry graduated with a Cellular and Molecular Biology, Wei Chen graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Mathematics, Ashley Cheney graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Elementary Teacher Education, Amanda Chesley graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Alicia Christenson graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Alyssa Clark graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Social Work, Fiona Clark graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Wildlife Biology, Rebecca Clyde graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education, Kalina Cole graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Aquatic Biology, Melissa Columbus graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Sharon Cooper graduated with a Certificate in Alcohol and Drug Counselor, Justin Cox graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science, Alexander Cue graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biology, Alden Dahl graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Savannah De La Hunt graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Sarah Djonne graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Elementary Teacher Education, Rachel Doughman graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Social Work, Kerigan Dowhy graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology
Maxwell Duzan graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science, Joy Eastman graduated with a Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree in Creative and Professional Writing, Sarah Eaton graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Samantha Edlund graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration
Shelby Eichstadt graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology
Zachary Erickson graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Engineering Technology
Makumba Esoe graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Chemistry, Bradley Folkestad graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Jacob Freude graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Design
Kamden Glade graduated with a Master of Science Degree in Biology, Payton Graham graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Tyra Graham graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Individualized Studies, Emily Guest graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Lanie Hagen graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Zachary Hansen graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Alex Hanson graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Levi Hanson graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Design, Riley Hanson graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology, Zachary Henderson graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Cathleen Henry graduated with a Master of Science Degree in Biology, Cooper Hildreth graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Individualized Studies, Stephanie Hoffman graduated with a Master of Science Degree in Elementary and Middle Level Mathematics Education, Kathryn Houg graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Bobbi Jo Hovet graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology, Joshua Huenecke graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Elizabeth Jansen graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Nicole Jensen graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Casey Johnson graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Biology, Casey Johnson graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Psychology, Megan Johnson graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education, Rebecca Josefson graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education, Md Kaes graduated with a Master of Science Degree in Environmental Studies
Denee Kashevaroff graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Design, Sagyan Khadka graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Information Systems, Grace Lauderbaugh graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education, Jenna Lewis graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Carson Liapis graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration
Walter Lindahl graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Ashley Locklear graduated with a Master of Science Degree in Environmental Studies, Yuan Ling Looi graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Psychology, Royce Lund graduated with a bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Jordan Lutz graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Savannah Mangels graduated with a Bachelor of Applied Science Degree in Sustainability and Resource Management, Cameron Maple graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Blake Melberg graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Leighann Mensen graduated with a Master of Science Degree in Mathematics, Jeffrey Meyer graduated with a bachelor of Science Degree in Social Work, Dacotah Mittag graduated with a bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Alex Moreno graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Marketing Communication, Isabelle Morin graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Marketing Communication, Travis Neese graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Engineering Technology, Brandon Nelson graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Isaiah Olson graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Tyler Orgon graduated with a Master of Science Degree in Biology, Katelin Parker graduated with a bachelor of Science Degree in Psychology, Katelin Parker graduated with a Certificate in Addictions, Jacob Pearlson graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Samantha Perry graduated with a bachelor of Science Degree in Aquatic Biology, Ryan Peters graduated with a bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Jace Peterson graduated with a bachelor of Science Degree in Mass Communication, Logan Pettit graduated with an Associate of Arts degree in Liberal Education, Samuel Pinkerton graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Project Management, Madison Plovie graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, Rafaela Rafajlovska graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Exercise Science, Jillian Rankin graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Nursing, MacKenzie Ritchie graduated with a bachelor of Science degree in Elementary Teacher Education,
McKenna Rohe graduated with an associate of Arts degree in Liberal Education, Cody Rust graduated with a Bachelor of Arts degree in English, Layna Rutkowski graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Exercise Science, Lincoln Ryan graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Health Education, Lincoln Ryan graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Physical Education, Alissa Sagedahl graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Elementary Teacher Education, Melissa Salvhus graduated with a Master of Business Administration Degree in Business Administration, Claire Schotzko graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Jessica Schussman graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Jennifer Scramstad Bachelor of Science Degree in Accounting, Brooke Scripture graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Social Work, Brooke Scripture graduated with a Certificate in Alcohol and Drug Counselor, Amy Senger graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Accounting, Amy Sheffield graduated with a Master of Special Education Degree in Special Education, Thomas Sherman graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Social Studies Education, Cooper Sorenson graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, Mitchell Spaulding graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, Caelob Staples graduated with an Associate of arts Degree in Liberal Education, Paige Sundvall graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Elementary Teacher Education, Mirabel Tamukong graduated with a Master of Science Degree in Environmental Studies, Autumn Teigland graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Mass Communications, Samuel Ternes graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Exercise Science, Cole Todavich graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Project Management, Claudia Vincent graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Conner Vleck graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Hayden Vosbeek graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education, MacKenzie Warner graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Jacquelyn Welcome graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Savanna Werlein graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biochemistry, Cellular and Molecular Biology, Luther Wilmot graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Environmental Studies, Erica Winters graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Cierra Wittner graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Biology, Joshua Wold graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education, Kiah Wolf graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education and Ebube Zulu-Okafor graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration.

Blackduck: Jamilee Schocker graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education.

Laporte: Sydney Bowles graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Aquatic Biology
and Kayla Vitti graduated with an Associate of Arts Degree in Liberal Education.

Puposky: Daniel Benson graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, Jade Dockendorf graduated with a Master of Arts in Teaching Degree in Education, Sarah Duncan graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Nursing, Donald Erickson graduated Bachelor of Arts Degree in English.

Solway: Brennan Paulsen graduated with a Bachelor of Arts Degree in Music, Genevieve Richards graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Aquatic Biology, Carlie Schroeder graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Elementary Teacher Education and Carlie Schroeder graduated with a Certificate in Coaching.

Tenstrike: Anthony Fiecke graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Project Management and Jeanine Weisert-Phelps graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration.

Olson receives academic distinction from Whitman College

WALLA WALLA, W.A. — Lauren Olson from Tenstrike recently earned academic distinction from Whitman College for maintaining a GPA of 3.5 or higher while completing 12 credits. during the spring 2022 semester.

Our newsroom sometimes reports stories under the byline "Pioneer Staff Report." This byline is used when reporters rewrite basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as an email or press release that requires little or no reporting.

Other times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.

For questions about a staff report, call (218) 333-9796 or email news@bemidjipioneer.com.
What to read next
Bemidji Area Aglow is set to meet from 10 a.m. to noon on Saturday, Aug. 13, in the community room at Beltrami Electric, 4111 Technology Drive NW.
The Beltrami County Sheriff’s Office and Clearwater County Sheriff’s Office recently sponsored a two-day Project Lifesaver training class.
Members of Beltrami Electric Cooperative are invited to attend the cooperative’s Night at the Fair event, including the annual meeting, on Wednesday, Aug. 10, at the Marilyn Shutter Stage at the Beltrami County Fairgrounds.
The Bemidji Senior Center will host an antique car show from 8 a.m. to noon on Saturday, Aug. 13, at the senior center, 216 Third St. NW.