Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prairie Business magazine names 2018 40 under 40 list

GRAND FORKS — Prairie Business magazine has announced its annual 40 Under 40 list, featuring 40 of the top business professionals under the age of 40 in the northern Plains.

Those named come from a wide range of industries and have made significant impacts in their chosen professions, industries and communities. They are entrepreneurs, industry experts, executives and nonprofit leaders; they are business owners, government officers, environmental advocates and regional trendsetters.

They also show unusual devotion to their communities and to volunteer service.

"The region's economy is strong, and that's really giving young people an opportunity to shine," said Tom Dennis, editor of Prairie Business.

"And not only are these high achievers standouts in their work, but also they show exceptional devotion to their families and communities. The work-life balance they've achieved is impressive -- and in my view, that makes their individual success stories all the more inspiring."

The 2018 40 Under 40 list includes (listed in alphabetical order):

  • Travis Anderson -- vice president and controller, BlackRidgeBANK, Fargo

  • Scott Ayash -- principal research manager, Energy & Environmental Research Center, Grand Forks

  • Becca Bahnmiller -- executive director, Community Foundation of Grand Forks, East Grand Forks & Region, Grand Forks

  • Annie Berge -- marketing strategist, Altru Health System, Grand Forks

  • Tawnya Bernsdorf -- instructor, College of Business, Minot State University, Minot, N.D.

  • Valeriah Big Eagle -- student success advisor, Black Hills State University, Rapid City, S.D.

  • Josh Borns -- supplier quality and business transformation manager, 3M, Brookings, S.D.

  • Brett Christiansen -- engineering manager, Arvig, Perham, Minn.

  • Stacey Dahl -- senior manager of external affairs and communications, Minnkota Power Cooperative, Grand Forks

  • Brock DesLauriers -- vice president and North Hill branch manager, First International Bank & Trust

  • Swapnil Fegade -- engineer/project manager, Fusion Automation, Grand Forks

  • Joe Hanstad -- financial planner, Gate City Financial Planning, Dickinson, N.D.

  • William Heinzen -- information security team lead, National Information Solutions Cooperative, Mandan

  • Britney Hendricks -- regional vice president/vice president of human resources, Western Cooperative Credit Union, Dickinson

  • Briselda Hernandez Herrera -- economic development specialist, Souris Basin Planning Council, Minot

  • Derek Hoeschen -- general manager, McGough Construction Co., Fargo

  • Marshall Johnson -- vice president, National Audubon Society, and executive director, Audubon Dakota, Fargo

  • Michelle Klobassa -- principal and senior architect, TSP Inc., Sioux Falls, S.D.

  • Josh Kuntz -- owner and project manager, Prestige Homes & Design, Bismarck

  • Stephanie Magenau -- controller, Construction Engineers, Grand Forks

  • Mike McLean -- architect/market leader, JLG Architects, Grand Forks

  • Laura Mitchell -- vice president of digital, Lawrence & Schiller, Sioux Falls

  • Lynn Slaathaug Moen -- partner and attorney, Brudvik Law Office, Mayville, N.D.

  • Don Morgan -- chief financial officer, Starion Bank, Bismarck

  • Raquel Nachatilo -- human resources director, Missouri Valley Family YMCA, Bismarck

  • Dia Northrop -- assistant vice president/personal banker, Cornerstone Bank, Watford City, N.D.

  • Mitch Okeson -- principal engineer, Sandman Structural Engineers, Moorhead

  • Joel Paulsen -- council member, Moorhead City Council, and senior associate and office leader, Stantec Consulting, Fargo

  • David Piper -- attorney and president, Mackoff Kellogg Law Firm, Dickinson

  • Kayla Pulvermacher -- legislative and member advocacy supervisor, North Dakota Farmers Union, Mandan

  • Jake Quasney -- general counsel and vice president of real estate and investments, Lloyd Companies, Sioux Falls

  • Ashley Rivera -- chief executive officer, Kittson Memorial Healthcare Center, Hallock, Minn.

  • Stephanie Roelfsema -- director for residence life, Valley City State University, Valley City, N.D.

  • Greg Ross -- vice president for finance and business affairs, University of Jamestown, Jamestown, N.D.

  • Jered Schock -- IT infrastructure and security consultant, Marco, Sioux Falls

  • Brian Schumacher -- director of wealth management, Alerus, Grand Forks

  • Greg Thompson -- project manager/principal, Houston Engineering, Fargo

  • Jeremy Wohletz -- assistant professor of music, Dickinson State University

  • Nick Woodard -- president/CEO, United Savings Credit Union, Dilworth

  • Aubrey Zuger -- attorney, Fredrikson & Byron, Fargo, and president-elect, State Bar Association of North Dakota, Bismarck

randomness