Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

prep sports

March 3, 2018
Bemidji High School senior diver Cameron Munter receives his fourth place medal in Saturday’s state swimming and diving meet at Jean K. Freeman Aquatics Center. (Ryan Pietruszewski | Bemidji Pioneer)
SWIMMING AND DIVING: Munter fourth, Hendricks 12th at state
March 3, 2018 - 10:52pm
The Bemidji High School junior varsity girls basketball team finished its season with a 20-5 record on Feb. 23, losing to Moorhead. Members of the team included, in the back row (from left): Becca Matheney, Emma Huberty, Taylor Wade, Emily Wade, Riley Jones, coach Brett Nordquist, Lydia Ryan, Jenna Jones and Gabbi Takkenun; in the front row: Kaile Fineday, Logan Hubbard, Ashley Hoftstad, Emma Nuebeck, Keena Kondos, Emily Peterson and Taylor Waukazo. Not pictured: Annika Takkunen. (Submitted photo)
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Bemidji JV finishes 20-5
March 3, 2018 - 10:48pm
Ben Naddy, left, of Ottertail Central wrestles Trevor Janssen of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena in their Class 1A 113-pound individual championship match of the Minnesota Wrestling Tournament on Saturday in St. Paul. (Michael Vosburg | Forum News Service)
AREA WRESTLING: Janssen second, Ubert fourth in Class A
March 3, 2018 - 10:40pm
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Cards swarm Jacks 61-35 to end Bemidji’s season
March 3, 2018 - 10:35pm
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Red Lake moves on to East final
March 3, 2018 - 10:16pm
BOYS BASKETBALL: Bemidji to face DL in 8-3A quarters
March 3, 2018 - 10:14pm
March 2, 2018
Trevor Janssen, top, of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena wrestles Michael Miller of Frazee in their Class 1A 113-pound individual quarterfinal match of the Minnesota Wrestling Tournament on Friday in St. Paul. (Michael Vosburg | Forum News Service)
WRESTLING: Janssen, Ubert headline area wrestlers at state
March 2, 2018 - 11:17pm
Chance Hinrichs, left, of Bemidji wrestles Alex Lloyd of Shakopee in their Class 3A 152-pound individual quarterfinal match of the Minnesota Wrestling Tournament on Friday in St. Paul. (Michael Vosburg | Forum News Service)
WRESTLING: Two Jacks advance in Class 3A consolation bracket
March 2, 2018 - 11:01pm
March 1, 2018
BOYS BASKETBALL: Lakers hold off Bemidji, 69-66
March 1, 2018 - 10:21pm
February 28, 2018
Goalie Lance Leonard of Moorhead reaches to block a puck in front of Zach Sjelin of St. Michael-Albertville as Parker Larson of Moorhead intercepts him during their Section 8AA championship boys hockey game Wednesday at the Sanford Center in Bemidji. (Michael Vosburg / Forum News Service)
BOYS HOCKEY: Knights KO Spuds for Section 8AA title
February 28, 2018 - 9:41pm
February 27, 2018
BOYS BASKETBALL: Jacks take over OT, top Brainerd 67-59
February 27, 2018 - 10:20pm
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area hoops kick off postseason
February 27, 2018 - 10:17pm
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Lumberjacks dominant in 62-35 playoff rout
February 27, 2018 - 10:15pm
February 24, 2018
GIRLS BASKETBALL: Jacks enter sections as fifth seed
February 24, 2018 - 10:33pm
SWIMMING: Hendricks, Munter punch ticket to state
February 24, 2018 - 10:28pm