Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

WRESTLING: Jacks upset Falcons at Foley Quad

FOLEY -- The Bemidji High School wrestling team knocked off Class AA No. 4 Foley in its home quadrangular Friday night as the Lumberjacks went 1-2 in their final meet before Christmas.

Bemidji fell 37-31 in a narrow loss to Class AA No. 2 Simley to begin the night and were defeated 42-21 by Class AAA No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville in the final match of the evening.

The match between BHS and the host Falcons was tied at 15 until Connor Thorsten gave Foley the lead with his pin at 160 pounds.

However, the Jacks rattled off four straight wins as Chance Hinrichs (14-4 major decision) and Nic Geiger (10-4 decision) won at 170 and 182, respectively, before consecutive pins by Peter Moen (1:50) and Hunter Schoenborn (4:40) at 195 and 220 clinched the victory for Bemidji.

Though the Lumberjacks trailed early in their match against Simley, they rallied from deficits of 10-0 and 17-5 to go ahead by six points with two matches remaining. Daniel Kerkvliet and Luke Zaiser captured the 37-31 win for the Spartans, however, by winning the final two bouts with pins.

St. Michael-Albertville won by forfeit in its first match with Bemidji and won four straight matches before the Jacks responded by taking the next three as Jon Solum, Nate Golden and Colton Hinrichs each win by decision.

The Knights would go on to win 42-21, but not before Schoenborn and Kaleb Beam won by pin in the final two bouts of the match.

The Lumberjacks will return to action for the Rumble on the Red Wrestling Championship held at the Fargodome in Fargo, N.D. on Dec. 28-29.

According to the tournament’s website, the Rumble on the Red is the largest high school wrestling tournament in the country with over 1,400 wrestlers representing more the than 65 varsity and junior varsity teams competing on 22 mats.

The first day of wrestling is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m. Dec. 28 with the tournament continuing at 9 a.m. the following day.

Simley 37, Bemidji 31

106: Jessie Kounlabout (SIM) Won by Forfeit

113: Zach Miller (SIM) Maj. Dec. Seth Newby (BEM) 11-2

120: Cael Berg (SIM) Maj. Dec Bryce Golden (BEM) 11-3

126: Joe Hudson (BEM) Fall Brent Holzem (SIM) 3:54

132: Jake Gliva (SIM) Tech. Fall Darren Roth (BEM) 3:35

138: Jon Solum (BEM) Maj. Dec. Luis Fierro (SIM) 13-4

145: Nate Golden (BEM) Dec. Antonio Everett (SIM) 7-0

152: Nolan Wanzek (SIM) Dec. Colton Hinrichs (BEM) 4-2

160: Quayin Short (SIM) Dec. Chance Hinrichs (BEM) 7-5

170: Nick Mutchler (BEM) Fall Bennett Taber (SIM) 3:28

182: Nick Geiger (BEM) Fall Freddy Rivera (SIM) 3:41

195: Peter Moen (BEM) Default Blake Holzem (SIM)

220: Daniel Kerkvliet (BEM) Fall Hunter Schoenborn (BEM) 1:04

285: Luke Zaiser (SIM) Fall Kaleb Beam (BEM) 3:38

Bemidji 34, Foley 30

106: Levi Jacobson (FOL) Won by Forfeit

113: Seth Newby (BEM) Fall Dylan Lowthian (FOL) 4:41

120: Nathan Garceau (FOL) Dec. Bryce Golden (BEM) 1-0

126: Joe Hudson (BEM) Dec. Logan Thorsten (FOL) 8-6

132: Cameron Kowitz (FOL) Dec. Darren Roth (BEM) 14-7

138: Jon Solum (BEM) Fall Michael Rothfork (FOL) 5:32

145: John Dierkes (FOL) Dec. Nate Golden (BEM) 3-1 OT

152: Mitch Rothfork (FOL) Dec. Alan Wouri (BEM) 7-2

160: Connor Thorsten (FOL) Fall Colton Hinrichs (BEM) 2:56

170: Chance Hinrichs (BEM) Maj. Dec. Logan Kipka (FOL) 14-4

182: Nic Geiger (BEM) Dec. Justin Henry (FOL) 10-4

195: Peter Moen (BEM) Fall Hunter Gorecki (FOL) 1:50

220: Hunter Schoenborn (BEM) Fall Carter Svihla (FOL) 4:40

285: Mitch Trigg (FOL) Fall Kaleb Beam (BEM) :38

St. Michael-Albertville 42, Bemidji 21

106: Jonny Mlsna (STMA) Won by Forfeit

113: Cole Becker (STMA) Dec. Seth Newby (BEM) 9-6

120: Brandon Psyk (STMA) Fall Bryce Golden (BEM) :46

126: Nathan Nygaard (STMA) Fall Joe Hudson (BEM) 3:08

132: Patrick McKee (STMA) Fall Darren Roth (BEM) :49

138: Jon Solum (BEM) Dec. Dylan Hanson (STMA) 11-4

145: Nate Golden (BEM) Dec. Kyle Elkie (STMA) 7-2

152: Colton Hinrichs (BEM) Dec. Hayden LeMonds (STMA) 10-6

160: Carl Leuer (STMA) Fall Alan Wouri (BEM) 2:50

170: Wyatt Lidberg (STMA) Dec. Chance Hinrichs (BEM) 4-3

182: Gabe Anderson (STMA) Dec. Nic Geiger (BEM) 6-2

195: Nolan Schmitz (STMA) Dec. Peter Moen (BEM) 5-2

220: Hunter Schoenborn (BEM) Fall Cole Jann (STMA) :52

285: Kaleb Beam (BEM) Fall Allen Winters (STMA) 4:10