Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SWIMMING: BHS outdoes Prowlers

THIEF RIVER FALLS -- The Bemidji High School boys swimming and diving team had 18 top-three finishes at Thief River Falls on Tuesday, helping the Lumberjacks to a 99-71 win over the Prowlers at Lincoln High School.

Among the 18, BHS claimed eight first place finishes out of 11 events. Gabe Goodwin was a part of four of those wins, taking the top spot in the 100 and 200 freestyle races with respective times of 53.92 and 2:09.28 and joining Sam Hendricks, Teddy Sollom and Brekt Thorsgard for first in the 200 free relay (2:02.48). He was also a member of the 400 free relay team, which took first with a time of 3:50.99.

Other Lumberjack firsts included Jon Berglund in the 200 individual medley (2:29.07) and the 100 backstroke (1:10.54), as well as Hendricks in the 100 butterfly (25.29), and the 100 breaststroke (1:12.77).

Luke Yartz followed Hendricks closely in the breaststroke, finishing second at 1:15.42, and he took the same position in the 50 freestyle at 25.29.

Following Berglund in the backstroke were Al Goodwin (1:15.33) and Toby Glen (1:22.32) in second and third, respectively, while Nikita Graves locked up second in the 200 freestyle (2:10.22) and Jared Vannoy took third in the 500 freestyle (7:04.58).

In relays, Graves, Laurits Holmen, Brekt Thorsgard and Adam Laakso finished second in the 200 freestyle (1:48.68); Hendricks, Graves, Berglund and Kolden Michalicek were second in the 400 freestyle (3:52.22); and Berglund, Holmen, Al Goodwin and Yartz were third in the 200 medley relay (2:07.04).

Bemidji next competes in the Section 5A True Team meet at 10 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 20 at Alexandria Area High School.

Bemidji 99, Thief River Falls 71

Bemidji Results

200 Medley Relay: 1, BHS A (Hendricks, Sollom, G. Goodwin, B. Thorsgard) 2:02.48; 3, BHS B (Berglund, Holmen, A. Goodwin, Yartz) 2:07.04.

200 Freestyle: 1, G. Goodwin 2:09.28; 2, Graves 2:10.22; 4, Haubrich 2:32.13.

200 Individual Medley: 1, Berglund 2:29.07; 3, A. Goodwin 2:39.40.

50 Freestyle: 2, Yartz 25:29; 4, B. Thorsgard 28:43; 6, Laakso 28:51.

100 Butterfly: 1, Hendricks 1:03.71; 5, Olson 1:26.95.

100 Freestyle: 1, G. Goodwin 53:92; 4, K. Michalicek 1:02.73; 6, B. Thorsgard 1:07.11.

500 Freestyle: 3, Vannoy 7:04.58; 4, Petrowske 7:05.93; 5, Haubrich 7:07.11.

200 Freestyle Relay: 2, BHS A (Graves, Holmen, B. Thorsgard, Laakso) 1:48.68; 4, BHS B (Black, K. Michalicek, Vannoy, Petrowske) 2:07.02.

100 Backstroke: 1, Berglund 1:10.54; 2, A. Goodwin 1:15.33; 3, Glen 1:22.32.

100 Breaststroke 1, Hendricks 1:12.77; 2, Yartz 1:15.42; 4, Graves 1:26.35.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, BHS A 3:50.99; 2, BHS B 3:52.22.

Advertisement