Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sunny day for Buena Vista Snowjourn

Soren Dybing, right, leads the group at the start of the 38th Annual Buena Vista Snowjourn on Saturday morning at Buena Vista Ski Area. (Jillian Gandsey | Bemidji Pioneer)1 / 3
2 / 3
A skier passes the barn at Buena Vista Ski Area during the 38th Annual Buena Vista Snowjourn on Saturday. (Jillian Gandsey | Bemidji Pioneer)3 / 3

BEMIDJI—The area's oldest ski event, the 38th annual Buena Vista Snowjourn was held Saturday at the Buena Vista Ski Area.

The event featured a 12-kilometer freestyle and classical races, as well as a 6-kilometer tour and a 12-kilometer wood ski classic. Here's a look at the results.

12K Freestyle

Female

1. Robin Tedlund, 59, Duluth, 37:41.5

2. Lily Krona, 14, Bemidji, 41:42.3

3. Lisa Martin, 49, Bemidji, 46:13.2

4. Jamie Haskell, 37, Bemidji, 49:38.7

5. Mary Beth Mathews, 13, Bemidji, 57:32.5

6. Pamela Moen, 12, Bemidji, 58:59.4

7. Polly Scotland, 66, Bemidji, 1:18:45.9

Male

1. Soren Dybing, 18, Bemidji, 29:50.1

2. Zac Fouguerel-Skoe, 17, Bemidji, 31:26

3. Nicholas Youso, 14, Bemidji, 32:08.8

4. Ryan Rogers, 38, Bemidji, 32:43.6

5. Thomas Tedlund, 60, Duluth, 32:56.8

6. Paul Johnson, 47, Devils Lake, N.D., 33:22.6

7. Ryan Aylesworth, 42, Bemidji, 35:27.6

8. Michael Meehlhause, 28, Bemidji, 36:06.7

9. Craig Moen, 36, Bemidji, 36:13.4

10. Cory Berg, 41, Bemidji, 36:18.9

11. Tom Bakke, 35, Bemidji, 36:38.8

12. Desi Sagedahl, 55, Bemidji, 38:24.1

13. Jon Shorter, 60, Bemidji, 40:28.6

14. Nate Haskell, 37, Bemidji, 41:50.4

15. Josiah Hendrickson, 29, Bemidji, 42:10.8

16. Brent Matzke, 50, Bemidji, 42:58.7

17. Jeff Ueland, 46, Bemidji, 44:41

18. James Siems, 16, Bemidji, 45:43.7

19. Riley Berg, 17, Bemidji, 45:44.2

20. Josh Godding, 14, Bemidji, 47:28.6

21. James Dickinson, 58, Grand Forks, N.D., 51:18.9

22. Hayden Hommes, 14, Bemidji, 53:27

23. Myles McDanel, 30, Bemidji, 54:03

24. Bjorn Krona, 12, Bemidji, 56:30.4

25. John Mathews, 37, St. Cloud, 57:34.2

26. Nate Mathews, 43, Bemidji, 57:41.6

12K Classic

Female

1. Sadie Hamrin, 17, Bemidji, 43:33

2. Kinley Prestegard, 17, Bemidji, 44:40.9

3. Sarah Pollock, 16, Puposky, 47:49.9

Male

1. Logan Jensen, 15, Bemidji, 38:06

2. Riley Schollett, 16, Bemidji, 44:53.2

3. Elias Anoszko, 30, Blackduck, 45:42.9

4. David Harrington, 58, Turtle River, 53:51.9

6K Tour

Female

Liz Letson, 52, Bemidji

Elizabeth Mathews, 44, Bemidji

Male

Peter Mathews, 9, Bemidji

Leo Mathews, 11, Bemidji

12K Wood Ski Classic

Male

1. Lee Scotland, 68, Bemidji, 1:09:10.5

2. Chad Jacobson, 37, Bemidji, 1:09:10.8

3. Paul Conklin, 60, Solway, 1:09:11.2

4. Daniel Domerer, 61, Bemidji, 1:12:16.8

Roger Jarvi, 67, Bemidji, tour

Advertisement
randomness