Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

BSU basketball teams unveil 2018-19 schedules

BEMIDJI -- The Bemidji State men’s and women’s basketball teams will each kick off their 2018-19 seasons against Division I opponents, as was revealed when schedules were announced Thursday.

The BSU men will play three exhibitions beginning Oct. 27 with a game at Valley City State where they will face former Beavers assistant coach Ryan Montgomery. The Beavers will then hit the road for games against D-I foes Northern Iowa Nov. 6, and South Dakota State Nov. 10.

BSU begins its home schedule Nov. 12 against local rival Oak Hills Christian College on Bemidji Youth Basketball Day, while the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference season begins Dec. 1 at home against Minnesota Crookston.

The Beavers will also travel to West Palm Beach, Fla., Nov. 20-21 to take part in the Palm Beach Atlantic Classic. BSU opens the two-game tournament against host Palm Beach Atlantic before facing Puerto Rico-Bayamon.

The men will conclude their regular season Feb. 22-23 at St. Cloud State and Minnesota Duluth.

The Bemidji State women will open the 2018-19 season with their lone exhibition Oct. 28 at North Dakota.

The Beavers will play four non-conference games, beginning Nov. 9 with a home date against Northland College.

BSU and Minnesota Crookston will open the NSIC season Dec. 1 at BSU Gymnasium. The women will conclude their regular season Feb. 22-23 at St. Cloud State and Minnesota Duluth.

Game times during the NSIC schedule were moved up by 30 minutes during normal Friday/Saturday weekends. Beginning Jan. 4, each Friday men’s game is scheduled to begin at 7:30 p.m., while each Saturday game is scheduled to tip off at 5:30 p.m. At the same time, women’s games each Friday will begin at 5:30 p.m., while Saturday games will tip off at 3:30 p.m.

2018-19 BSU Men’s Basketball Schedule

Oct. 27 at Valley City State (Exh.) 3 p.m.

Nov. 6 at Northern Iowa (Exh.) 7 p.m.

Nov. 10 at South Dakota State (Exh.) TBA

Nov. 12 vs. Oak Hills Christian (NC) 7 p.m.

Nov. 17 vs. Northland College (NC) 4 p.m.

Nov. 20 at Palm Beach Atlantic (NC)^ TBA

Nov. 21 vs. UPR-Bayamon (NC)^ TBA

Dec. 1 vs. Minnesota Crookston* 4 p.m.

Dec. 7 vs. Northern State* 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 8 vs. MSU Moorhead* 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 at Wayne State* 4 p.m.

Dec. 16 at Augustana* 2 p.m.

Dec. 30 at Minnesota Crookston* 4 p.m.

Jan. 4 vs. Minnesota Duluth* 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 5 vs. St. Cloud State* 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 at MSU Moorhead* 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 at Northern State* 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Upper Iowa* 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Winona State* 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 at Minot State* 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 at U-Mary* 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 at Sioux Falls* 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 at SMSU* 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Concordia-St. Paul* 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9 vs. Minnesota State* 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. U-Mary* 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 16 vs. Minot State* 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 at St. Cloud State* 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23 at Minnesota Duluth* 5:30 p.m.

* denotes NSIC games

(NC) denotes non-conference games

^ denotes Palm Beach Atlantic Classic

2018-19 BSU Women’s Basketball Schedule

Oct. 28 at North Dakota (Exh.) TBA

Nov. 9 vs. Northland College (NC) 6 p.m.

Nov. 13 vs. Mayville State (NC) 6 p.m.

Nov. 20 at Valley City State (NC) 6 p.m.

Nov. 26 vs. UW-Superior (NC) 6 p.m.

Dec. 1 vs. Minnesota Crookston* 2 p.m.

Dec. 7 vs. Northern State* 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 8 vs. MSU Moorhead* 3:30 p.m.

Dec. 15 at Wayne State* 2 p.m.

Dec. 16 at Augustana* Noon

Dec. 30 at Minnesota Crookston* 2 p.m.

Jan. 4 vs. Minnesota Duluth* 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 5 vs. St. Cloud State* 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 11 at MSU Moorhead* 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 12 at Northern State* 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 18 vs. Upper Iowa* 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 19 vs. Winona State* 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 25 at Minot State* 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 26 at U-Mary* 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 1 at Sioux Falls* 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 2 at SMSU* 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 vs. Concordia-St. Paul* 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 9 vs. Minnesota State* 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 15 vs. U-Mary* 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 16 vs. Minot State* 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 at St. Cloud State* 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 23 at Minnesota Duluth* 3:30 p.m.

* denotes NSIC games

(NC) denotes non-conference games

Advertisement