Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

GIRLS SWIMMING: Jacks compete in 8A prelims

GRAND RAPIDS -- A total of 19 qualifying spots were clinched by the Bemidji High School swimming and diving team at Friday’s Section 8A preliminary meet in Grand Rapids.

Abby Yartz qualified for the 200 Freestyle via a first place finish, clocking in at a time of 2:01.64. Yartz also also advanced in the 100 Backstroke with a 1:03.08 time, good for third.

Elsewhere for the Lumberjacks, Paige Andersen took second place in both the 50 Freestyle (24.89) and the 100 Freestyle (54.98), while a 1:10.94 time from Alyssa Mess was good for second in the 100 Breaststroke.

Mess also finished third in the 200 IM with a 2:22.92 mark, while Hannah Sether also came in third with a 5:41.25 time in the 500 Freestyle. The 400 Freestyle Relay team of Laura Davis, Sether, Andersen and Mess came in third with a 3:54.53 finish, as well, rounding out the top performances for BHS.

The top eight swimmers in each event advance to the finals, while the next eight places move on to the consolation finals.

The 8A finals will get underway at 11:30 a.m. today in Grand Rapids.

Individual results

200 Medley Relay: 1-DL (Retz, Gulon, Tracy, Henderson) 1:53.21. Bemidji results: 6-BHS (Son, Mess, McCarthy, Port) 2:00.23.

200 Freestyle: 1-Yartz (BHS) 2:01.64. Bemidji results: 4-Davis 2:07.64; 7-Fairbanks 2:10.82; 11-Jones 2:14.69.

200 IM: 1-Tracy (DL) 2:14.08. Bemidji results: 3-Mess 2:22.92; 6-Son 2:23.97; 7-Port 2:24.32; 9-Sether 2:29.94.

50 Freestyle: 1-Henderson (DL) 24.83. Bemidji results: 2-Andersen 24.89; 10-Vincent 26.47; 19-Quick 27.61; 20-Melcher 27.76.

100 Butterfly: 1-Tracy (DL) 58.87. Bemidji results: 7-McCarthy 1:08.79; 11-Hickman 1:10.10; 15-Melcher 1:13.14; 22-Fisher 1:14.93.

100 Freestyle: 1-Henderson (DL) 54.94. Bemidji results: 2-Andersen 54.98; T6-Vincent 58.38; 17-Nyberg 1:00.21; 18-Fairbanks 1:00.56.

500 Freestyle: 1-Gulon (DL) 5:28.47. Bemidji results: 3-Sether 5:41.25; 4-Quick 5:43.77; 5-Davis 5:44.42; 8-Jones 5:54.66.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1-FF (Childs, Koeckeritz, Hubert, Donais) 1:45.17. Bemidji results: 4-BHS (Andersen, Port, Vincent, Sether) 1:45.97.

100 Backstroke: 1-Hubert (FF) 1:01.03. Bemidji results: 3-Yartz 1:03.08; 7-Son 1:05.33; 19-Korbel 1:12.24; 23-Pollock 1:15.06.

100 Breaststroke: 1-Hovelsrud (PKRP) 1:10.40. Bemidji results: 2-Mess 1:10.94; 8-Port 1:15.74; 18-Oster 1:20.01; 19-Saiger 1:20.87.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1-DL (Steinke, Tracy, Henderson, Gulon) 3:47.54. Bemidji results: BHS (Davis, Sether, Andersen, Mess) 3:54.53.