Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

GIRLS SWIMMING: BHS falls at Detroit Lakes

DETROIT LAKES -- The Bemidji High School girls swimming and diving team fell 112-74 to Detroit Lakes in a dual meet Tuesday night.

Abby Yartz won the only individual event of the evening for the Lumberjacks, swimming to a time of 1:06.73 in the 100 backstroke.

The Jacks 400 free relay team of Yartz, Nicki Son, Laura Davis and Paige Andersen also took first place with a time of 3:57.92.

Bemidji will conclude its regular season with a 5 p.m. meet at Duluth East on Friday, Oct. 27. The Jacks will then compete at the Section 8A meet, which will be held Nov. 10-11 in Grand Rapids.

Detroit Lakes 112, Bemidji 74

200 Medley Relay: 1-DL A 1:58.50. BHS results: 2-Bemidji B (Yartz, Mess, Son, Andersen) 2:03.48; 5-Bemidji A (Korbel, Oster, McCarthy, Burgess) 2:17.17.

200 Free: 1-Gulon (DL) 2:02.38. BHS results: 2-Davis 2:10.82; 4-Sether 2:13.61; 5-Jones 2:17.64.

200 IM: 1-Tracy (DL) 2:19.92. BHS results: 2-Mess 2:28.70; 3-Port 2:29.17; 4-Son 2:29.35.

50 Free: 1-Henderson (DL) 25.45. BHS results: 2-Yartz 25.74; 4-Vincent 27.20; 6-Melcher 28.81.

Diving: 1-Disse (DL) 240.75. BHS results: 3-Howard 205.05; 5-Lundquist 172.75; 6-Gibbons 156.15.

100 Fly: 1-Tracy (DL) 1:00.23. BHS results: 3-Vincent 1:12.23; 4-McCarthy 1:13.70; 5-5-Sether 1:13.75.

100 Free: 1-Henderson (DL) 56.63. BHS results: 2-Andersen 58.49; 3-Port 59.91; 6-Fairbanks 1:04.31.

500 Free: 1-Gulon (DL) 5:27.84. BHS results: 3-Son 5:51.50; 4-Davis 5:52.82; 5-Quick 6:05.42.

200 Free Relay: 1-DL A 1:44.80. BHS results: Bemidji A (Vincent, Port, Davis, Sether) 1:51.06; Bemidji B (Melcher, McCarthy, Nyberg, Quick) 1:57.69.

100 Back: 1-Yartz (BHS) 1:06.73. Other BHS results: 5-Nyberg 1:15.88; 6-Korbel 1:16.37.

100 Breast: 1-Gerdes (DL) 1:16.11. BHS results: 2-Mess 1:16.13; 4-Andersen 1:18.25; 7-Saiger 1:25.39.

400 Free Relay: 1-Bemidji B (Son, Davis, Yartz, Andersen) 3:57.92. Other BHS results: 3-Bemidji A (Vincent, Port, Mess, Sether) 4:06.70.

Advertisement
randomness