Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

GIRLS SWIMMING: Bemidji swims to 2nd at Cambridge-Isanti

SAUK RAPIDS -- The BHS girls swimming and diving team used five first-place finishes and 13 top-five finishes to take second place in the Scott Sholund Invitational at Cambridge-Isanti High School on Saturday.

The Lumberjacks had 495 team points, finishing behind only Spring Lake Park’s score of 515.5.

Juniors Abby Yartz and Paige Andersen were each a part of three first-place finishes. Yartz took first in the 200 freestyle (2:04.59) and third in the 500 freestyle (5:52.22), while Andersen was first in the 50 freestyle (26.14) and third in the 100 freestyle (58.39).

They teamed up with Claudia Vincent and Miranda Port to finish first in the 200 freestyle relay (1:46.75), and Yartz, Vincent, Andersen and Nicki Son did the same in the 400 freestyle relay (3:55.16).

Senior Alyssa Mess took the top spot in the 200 individual medley (2:27.69) and was fourth in the 100 freestyle (1:16.45)

The Jacks are back in the pool at 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 14, for the Section 8A True Team meet in Detroit Lakes.

Team Results

1-Spring Lake Park 515.5; 2-Bemidji 495; 3-Elk River 394; 4-Ogilvie-Mora 329.5; 5-Cambridge-Isanti 319; 6-Princeton 197.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay: 1-Elk River (Charleson, Grundman, Montplaisir, Odegard) 1:58.65. Bemidji Results: 6-BHS A (Son, Port, Mess, Sether) 2:05.56; 10-BHS B (Korbel, Malterud, Hickman, Melcher) 2:16.74; 12-BHS C (Pollock, Oster, McCarthy, Fairbanks) 2:17.00; 14-BHS D (Alexander, Saiger, Lamoure, Quick) 2:19.22.

200 Free: 1-Yartz (Bemidji) 2:04.59. Bemidji Results: 9-Fairbanks 2:20.17; 11-Nyberg 2:21.54; 14-Alexander 2:23.98.

200 IM: 1-Mess (Bemidji) 2:27.69. Bemidji Results: 4-Port 2:30.07; 10-Davis 2:34.26; 11-Sether 2:36.90.

50 Free: 1-Andersen (Bemidji) 2:26.14. Bemidji Results: 4-Vincent 27.51; 15-Melcher 29.33; 16-Quick 29.48.

Diving: 1-Christianson (Elk River) 398.65. Bemidji Results: 2-Howard 372.95; 5-Lundquist 303.80; 8-Gibbons 271.85.

100 Fly: 1-Baxter (Cambridge-Isanti) 1:06.04. Bemidji Results: 8-Son 1:10.87; 10-McCarthy 1:13.20; 15-Fisher 1:18.84; 16-Hickman 1:19.09; 17-Fairbanks 1:19.77.

100 Free: 1-Williams (Ogilvie-Mora) 57.70. Bemidji Results: 3-Andersen 58.39; 6-Vincent 1:00.34; 12-Melcher 1:03.96; 18-Alexander 1:05.23.

500 Free: 1-Rose (Spring Lake Park) 5:33.09. Bemidji Results: 3-Yartz 5:52.22; 4-Davis 5:56.11; 7-Sether 6:00.48; 10-Jones 6:15.76.

200 Free Relay: 1-BHS A (Andersen, Vincent, Port, Yartz) 1:46.75. Bemidji Results: 8-BHS B (Korbel, Nyberg, Melcher, Davis) 1:57.95; 9-BHS C (Fairbanks, Quick, Moen, McCarthy) 1:58.93; 10-BHS D (Burgess, Jones, Hickman Lamoure) 1:59.56.

100 Back: 1-Williams (Ogilvie-Mora) 1:02.74. Bemidji Results: 5-Son 1:08.75; 13-Nyberg 1:15.75; 14-Korbel 1:16.11; Pollock 1:19.63.

100 Breast: 1-Grundman (Elk River) 1:12.11. Bemidji Results: 4-Mess 1:16.45; 7-Port 1:18.42; 12-Oster 1:23.69; 16-Malterud 1:25.50.

400 Free Relay: 1-BHS A (Yartz, Son, Vincent, Andersen) 3:55.16. Bemidji Results: 5-BHS B (Sether, Davis, Nyberg, Mess) 4:08.71; 8-BHS C (Jones, Hickman, Alexander, Quick) 4:20.10; 13-BHS D (Fisher, Moen, Burgess, McCarthy) 4:25.09.

Advertisement
randomness