Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SWIMMING: BHS tops Park Rapids on the road

PARK RAPIDS -- The Bemidji High School girls swimming and diving team edged Park Rapids 104-79 Tuesday evening at Park Rapids Area High School.

Junior Abby Yartz picked up a pair of wins, taking the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 26.20 and the 100-yard freestyle at 57.44.

Sophomore Nicki Son took first in the 200 individual medley (2:33.50), while junior Paige Andersen (2:09.62) and sophomore Laura Davis took first and second, respectively, in the 200 freestyle.

Junior Alli Howard’s 206.30 points in the diving portion of the meet was also good enough for first place, and two BHS relays took the top spot, with the 200 freestyle relay team of Miranda Port, Son, Hannah Sether and Andersen finishing in 1:49.87 and the 400 freestyle relay team of Andersen, Sether, Port and Georgia Nyberg stopping the clock at 4:06.33.

The Lumberjacks next compete at 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 30, for their home invite at Bemidji High School.

Bemidji 104, Park Rapids 79

200 Medley Relay: 1-Park Rapids (Smee, Hovelsrud, Ulvin, Klemmer) 2:02.19. Bemidji Results: 2-BHS A (Son, Port, Mess, Yartz) 2:02.95; 4- BHS B (Korbel, Oster, McCarthy, Quick) 2:17.31.

200 Freestyle: 1-Andersen (Bemidji) 2:09.62. Bemidji Results: 2-Davis 2:14.07; 4-Fairbanks 2:21.00.

200 Individual Medley: 1-Son (Bemidji) 2:33.50. Bemidji Results: 3-Sether 2:38.31; 5-Vincent2:45.80.

50 Free: 1-Yartz (Bemidji) 26.20. Bemidji Results: 3-Port 27.54; 5-Quick 29.29.

Diving: 1-Howard (Bemidji) 206.30. Bemidji Results: 2-Lundquist 180.35; 3-Gibbons 151.70.

100 Butterfly: 1-Ulvin (Park Rapids) 1:05.24. Bemidji Results: 2-Mess 1:07.31; 4-Vincent 1:10.46; 5-Hickman 1:18.36.

100 Freestyle: 1-Yartz (Bemidji) 57.44. Bemidji Results: 3-Davis 1:02.95; 5-Fairbanks 1:04.89.

500 Freestyle: 1-Ulvin (Park Rapids) 5:55.43. Bemidji Results: 2-Sether 5:59.21; 3-Son 6:00.89; 6-Jones 6:22.11.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1-BHS B (Port, Son, Sether, Andersen) 1:49.87.

100 Backstroke: 1-Ulvin (Park Rapids) 1:09.40. Bemidji Results: 2-Andersen 1:10.94; 4-Nyberg 1:15.55; 5-Korbel 1:16.52.

100 Breaststroke: 1-Hovelsrud (Park Rapids) 1:13.70. Bemidji Results: 2-Mess 1:14.57; 4-Oster 1:23.56; 6-Malterud 1:25.77.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1-BHS A (Andersen, Sether, Port, Nyberg) 4:06.33. Bemidji Results: BHS B (Hickman, Davis, Fairbanks, Vincent) 4;12.91.

Advertisement
randomness