Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

SWIMMING: BHS takes 7th in Willmar

WILLMAR -- The Bemidji High School girls swimming and diving team began its 2017 season with a seventh-place finish at the Willmar Invitational on Friday night.

The Lumberjacks collected 211 points, 184 points behind first-place Melrose in the nine-team meet.

Abby Yartz was the only Jacks swimmer to win an event, taking first in the 500 free with a time of 5:49.34. The junior also took fifth in the 200 IM in 2:26.16.

Paige Andersen finished second in the 50 free in a time of 25.97, less than half a second behind Melrose’s Savana Bitz (25.55). Andersen also placed sixth in the 100 free in 59.14 seconds.

Hannah Sether also recorded a sixth-place finish in the 500 free with a time of 6:06.55.

A pair of BHS relay teams earned top-five finishes. The 200 free relay team, including Andersen, Yartz, Miranda Port and Claudia Vincent, took third in 1:46.43. The 400 free relay team featuring Andersen, Vincent, Yartz and Nicki Son finished fifth in 3:58.91.

The Jacks will host Brainerd at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, Aug. 29, in Bemidji’s home-opening dual meet.

Team Results

1-Melrose 395; 2-Sauk Rapids-Rice 343; 3-St. Cloud Tech 331; 4-Sauk Centre 307; 5-Rocori 255; 6-Willmar 224; 7-Bemidji 211; 8-Minnewaska/Morris 169; 9-Montevideo 90.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay: 1-St. Cloud Tech A 1:56.74.. Bemidji results: 13-BHS A (Son, Port, Hickman, Sether) 2:11.24; 20-BHS C 2:18.68; 21-BHS B (Nyberg, Burgess, Fairbanks, Quick) 2:19.82; 24-BHS D 2:22.56.

200 Free: 1-Sayovitz (St. Cloud Tech) 1:55.07. Bemidji results: 8-Vincent 2:15.82; 9-Son 2:17.34; 17-Jones 2:21.74; 18-Fisher 2:21.82.

200 IM: 1-Lucas (Sauk Rapids) 2:15.53. Bemidji results: 5-Yartz 2:26.16; 10-Port 2:39.16; 12-Sether 2:39.75; 24-Hickman 2:50.81.

50 Free: 1-Bitz (Melrose) 25.55. Bemidji results: 2-Andersen 25.97; 20-Mess 28.13; 28-Quick 29.20; 30-Melcher 29.26; 37-McCarthy 29.87; 38-Burgess 30.01; 44-Alexander 30.37; 49-Lamoure 30.70; 66-Declusion 31.53; 68-Oster 31.81; 72-Hoover 32.09; 75-Saiger 32.59; 98-Burgoon 34.88; 114-Thompson 37.05; 117-Fenske 37.53; 118-Skoe 37.87.

Diving: 1-Motter (Rocori) 218.95.

100 Fly: 1-Sayovitz (Sauk Centre) 58.96. Bemidji results: 18-McCarthy 1:17.24; 22-Hickman 1:19.10; 25-Melcher 1:19.77; 33-Korbel 1:27.57.

100 Free: 1-Bitz (Melrose) 56.38. Bemidji results: 6-Andersen 59.14; 14-Vincent 1:01.54; 23-Fairbanks 1:03.82; 25-Nyberg 1:04.25; 35-Fenkse 1:28.58.

500 Free: 1-Yartz (Bemidji) 5:49.34. Other Bemidji: 6-Sether 6:06.55; 14-Fisher 6:26.10; 16-Quick 6:26.93.

200 Free Relay: 1-St. Cloud Tech A 1:44.85. Bemidji results: 3-BHS A (Andersen, Port, Vincent, Yartz) 1:46.43; 14-BHS B (Korbel, Fairbanks, Melcher, Sether) 1:58.62; 16-BHS C 1:59.02; 30-BHS D 2:23.46.

100 Back: 1-Von Wahlde (Melrose) 1:00.94. Bemidji results: 10-Son 1:10.59; 18-Nyberg 1:16.33; 25-Korbel 1:19.32; 29-Fairbanks 1:20.54.

100 Breast: 1-Heller (St. Cloud Tech) 1:12.24. Bemidji results: 14-Port 1:21.98; 16-Oster 1:22.70; 21-Saiger 1:26.62; 28-Burgess 1:29.83; 29-Jones 1:32.19.

400 Free Relay: 1-Melrose A 3:50.30. Bemidji results: 5-BHS A (Andersen, Son, Vincent, Yartz) 3:58.91; 14-BHS B (Nyberg, Korbel, Melcher, Quick) 4:23.80; 16-BHS C 4:25.44; 24-BHS D 4:43.18.

randomness