Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

YOUTH HOCKEY: Bemidji goes 0-2 on first day of Paul Bunyan International Hockey Tournament

Email

BEMIDJI — The Bemidji Peewee hockey team fell 9-2 to Eagan in the opening round of the Paul Bunyan International Hockey Tournament Saturday at the Nymore Rink.

Advertisement

The host team fell behind 3-1 after first period and never recovered.

In Saturday’s second round of pool play Bemidji faced Champlin Park and fell 4-3 at Nymore Gardens.

Champlin scored the game-winning goal with 45 seconds to go in the game to take a 4-3 victory.

Results from other games Saturday night were not available at presstime, but Eagan was to play Grand Forks Greyhounds in the other North Division pool game at Nelson Reise Arena.

Visit the tournament website -- http://paulbunyanhockey.com/ -- for complete results.

Bemidji will end its pool play action 9:45 a.m. today against the Grand Forks Greyhounds at the Community Arena.

Later today the teams will be divided into the four brackets and at 5 p.m. the bracket play will begin.

The survivors of the bracket rounds will advance to Monday’s Championship games at the Sanford Center. The Headwaters Bracket championship advancers will play at 9 a.m. Monday while the Blue Ox bracket title game is set for 10:45 a.m. At 12:30 p.m. the Lumberjack bracket championship game will be played and the overall Championship contest is scheduled for 2:30 p.m.

The bracket consolation championship contest will be held at the same times at the Community Arena.

Saturday’s other first-round results saw Grand Forks Seawolves nip St. Cloud 3-2, Fargo topple Rogers 4-1, Grand Forks Greyhounds trip Champlin 4-2, Andover blank Bismarck 5-0, Hermantown defeat Calumet, Mich. 9-3, Brainerd bounce Marquette 10-1 and Virginia shut out Crookston 6-0.

Paul Bunyan International Hockey Tournament

Pool Play Standings

North Division: Eagan 2 points, GF Greyhounds 2, Bemidji 0, Champlin Park 0

South Division: Andover 2, Hermantown 2, Bismarck 0, Calumet (Mich.) 0

East Division: GF Seawolves 2, Virginia 2, St. Cloud 0, Crookston 0

West Division: Fargo 2, Brainerd 2, Rogers 0, Marquette 0

Saturday’s First Round Games

Grand Forks Seawolves 3, St. Cloud 2

Fargo 4, Rogers 1

Eagan 9, Bemidji 2

Grand Forks Greyhounds 4, Champlin 2

Andover 5, Bismarck 0

Hermantown 9, Calumet, Mich. 3

Virginia 6, Crookston 0

Brainerd, Marquette 1

Saturday’s Second Round Games

Champlin vs. Bemidji

Hermantown vs. Bismarck

G.F. Greyhounds vs. Eagan

Calumet, Mich. vs. Andover

Virginia vs. G.F. Seawolves

Crookston vs. St. Cloud

Fargo vs. Cloquet

Marquette vs. Fargo

Sunday, Dec. 29

BCA

Eagan vs. Champlin, 8 a.m.

Bemidji vs. G.F. Greyhounds, 9:45 a.m.

Fargo vs. Brainerd, 11:30 a.m.

Nymore: Andover vs. Hermantown, 8 a.m.

Rogers vs. Marquette 9:45 a.m.

G.F. Seawolves vs. Crookston, 11:30 a.m.

City

St. Cloud vs. Virginia, 8 a.m.

Bismarck vs. Calumet, Mich., 9:45 a.m.

Bracket Play

BCA

North 4 vs. South 4, 5 p.m.

East 3 vs. West 3, 6:45 p.m

North 1 vs. South 1, 8:30 p.m.

City

East 4 vs. West 4, 5 p.m.

East 2 vs. West 2, 6:45 p.m.

Nymore

North 3 vs. South 3, 5 p.m.

North 2 vs. South 2, 6:45 p.m.

East 1 vs. West 1, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

Championship Games

Sanford Center: Headwaters Bracket, 9 a.m.; Blue Ox Bracket, 10:45 a.m.; Lumberjack Bracket, 12:30 p.m.; Championship Bracket, 2:30 p.m.

Consolation Championship Games

BCA: Headwaters Bracket, 9 a.m.; Blue Ox Bracket, 10:45 a.m.; Lumberjack Bracket, 12:30 p.m.; Championship Bracket, 2:30 p.m.

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness