Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Unbeaten Panthers begin drive for state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

Cass Lake-Bena will begin its quest for a state baseball tournament berth 5 p.m. today when it hosts either Red Lake or Walker-Hackensack-Akeley in second-round action of the East Sub-Section 8A tournament.

Advertisement
Advertisement

WHA, ranked eighth, and Red Lake, which is ranked ninth, will square off at Cass Lake earlier today and that survivor will tangle with the top-seeded Panthers who enter the post-season with a 21-0 record.

In today's other East Sub-Section 8A preliminary game, seventh-seeded Bagley will battle No. 10 Laporte in Fosston. That winner will face No. 2 Fosston in lower-bracket action.

Also today at Blackduck, the fourth-seeded Drakes will host No. 5 Nevis.

Today's other game pits No. 6 Kelliher-Northome at No. 3 Lake of the Woods.

Today's winners will head to Bemidji State University Thursday for the sub-section semifinals and final with games set for noon, 2:30 p.m. and 5 p.m. The teams that qualify for the sub-section title game will advance to the section semifinals which will be played at BSU on June 8. The Section 8A title game is set for 4 p.m. June 10 at BSU.

East Sub-Section 8A

Tournament Schedule

Today's Games

Game 1: No. 8 WHA vs. No. 9 Red Lake, at Cass Lake

Game 2: No. 10 Laporte vs. No. 7 Bagley, at Fosston

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Cass Lake-Bena, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 5 Nevis at No. 4 Blackduck, 5 p.m.

Game 5: No. 6 Kelliher-Northome at No. 3 Lake of the Woods, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Fosston at Fosston, 5 p.m.

Thursday's Games at BSU

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, noon

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

NOTE: Both teams playing in Game 9 advance to Section 8A semifinals vs. West winner and runnerup.

Section 8A Semifinals

June 10 at BSU

Game 1: East champion vs. West runnerup, 1 p.m.

Game 2: West champion vs. East runnerup, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement