Weather Forecast


Truedson sisters post 1-2 finish

Jenna Truedson and Kim Truedson dominated Monday's race at the Shocky Strand Invitational high school cross country meet hosted by Moorhead, and their efforts helped Bemidji capture second place in the girls varsity team division.

Bemidji's boys squad placed sixth in the nine-team field.

"Jenna and Kim ran very strong at the beginning of the race and applied the pressure," said Bemidji coach Ryan Aylesworth.

"When the rest of the field withered because of the heat Jenna and Kim just got stronger."

Jenna, a freshman, won the 2.5-mile (four kilometer) race with a time of 15:27. Kim, a senior, wasn't far behind in 15:47.

A very distant third in 16:15 was Taylor Jansen of Moorhead.

The Spuds took team honors with 41 points while the Lumberjacks and Willmar tied for second with 84. BHS, however, won the tie-breaker and was awarded second place.

Mikayla Connell was 26th overall in 17:35 while Nicole Erdman was 27th (17:36), Dani Gronhovd 28th (17:38), Kayla Olson 32nd (17:48), Emma Brokl 41st (18:10) and Hanna Olson 45th (18:30).

The meet attracted 70 girls varsity runners.

"I knew Jenna and Kim would run well," Aylesworth said. "The other day in practice both of them pulled ahead of me and I couldn't keep up."

Sam Carlson placed fifth in the individual boys race to lead the Jacks to sixth in the team chase.

Moorhead took top honors with 28 points and Detroit Lakes was second with 79. Bemidji tallied 166.

Glen Ellingson of Moorhead was the boys individual champion as he finished the 3.1-mile (five kilometer) race in 16:44. A total of 75 boys ran in the varsity race.

Carlson hit the finish line in 17:22. Ryan Erickson was 34th in 18:53, Kyle Sagedahl 36th in 19:00, Devin Danielson 45th in 19:31, Thomas Revering 46th in 19:40 and Tanner Asper 48th in 19:43.

"Sam did a very nice job," Aylesworth said. "He tied his personal best and his time was faster than our best time at this race last year.

"But as a team it was a rough outing. We have some kinks to work out. Hopefully we can get things going by our next meet Sept. 9 at Greenwood Golf Course."

Shockey Strand Invitational

At Moorhead

Boys Varsity (3.1 miles)

Moorhead 28, Detroit Lakes 79, Willmar 91, West Fargo 110, Perham 137, Fergus Falls 140, Bemidji 166, DGF 218, Park Rapids 225, Devils Lake 258

1-Ellingson (Moor) 16:44

Bemidji's results: 5-Carlson 17:22; 34-Erickson 18:53; 36-K.Sagedahl 19:00; 45-Danielson 19:31; 46-Revering 19:40; 48-Asper 19:43

Girls Varsity (2.5 miles)

Moorhead 41, Bemidji 84*, Willmar 84, West Fargo 98, Park Rapids 127, Perham 131, Detroit Lakes 187, Devils Lake 200, Fergus Falls 206

*-Bemidji awarded second place because of tie-breaker

1-J.Truedson (Bem) 15:27; 2-K.Truedson (Bem) 15:47

Other Bemidji: 26-Connell 17:35; 27-Erdman 17:36; 28-Gronhovd 17:38; 32-Olson 17:48; 41-Brokl 18:10; 45-Dressen 18:30

Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200