Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Truedson continues winning ways at Little Falls

Email News Alerts

LITTLE FALLS – A friendly rivalry seems to be developing among Bemidji’s Jenna Truedson and twin sisters Megan and Bethany Hasz of Alexandria.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The trio finished 1-2-3 last week at the Bemidji Invitational with Truedson taking first place eight seconds ahead of Megan Hasz and nine seconds ahead of Bethany Hasz.

Thursday at Little Falls a similar scenario developed and, once again, Alexandria’s freshmen twins watched from the rear as Truedson crossed the finish line.

Truedson, a sophomore, completed the race in 14:20 to take first place while Megan Hasz was second in 14:24 and Bethany Hasz third in 14:26.

“Jenna is ranked third in the state and Megan and Bethany are rated fourth and fifth,” said BHS coach Ryan Aylesworth. “I think a healthy, respectful rivalry is developing.”

Monticello captured the team championship in the 18-team field with 80 points. Hopkins was second with 115, Sartell third with 117 and Alexandria fourth with 118. Bemidji finished 10th with 249.

“This was a very good meet and included some ranked teams,” Aylesworth said. “Jenna ran with the Hasz twins most of the way but she pulled away during the last quarter mile.

“All of our girls ran or tied their best times of the year and that shows that we are getting better one step at a time.”

Dani Gronhovd was Bemidji’s second runner, finishing 43rd overall in 16:31.

Atomic Thorson finished in 17:02, Emma Brokl in 17:12, Morgan Sagedahl in 17:19 and Leanne Oakes in 18:17.

Boys place fourth

The boys competition attracted Hopkins, which is ranked fourth in the state Class AA poll, and the top two Class A teams in Perham and St. Cloud Cathedral.

Those three teams claimed the top three spots in Thursday’s boys race while the Lumberjacks were fourth.

Hopkins edged Perham 46-48 for the title and Cathedral tallied 70. Bemidji finished with 128 and Alexandria was a distant fifth with 200.

Leading the Jacks was Sam Carlson who was sixth in 16:24. His teammates were bunched between 24th and 46th with Elias Hendrickson leading the group with a time of 17:04.

Seth Neubeck finished in 17:15, Adam Lewis in 17:17, Kyle Sagedahl in 17:29, Billy Freyholtz in 17:31 and Cody Freyholtz in 17:40.

“The leaders went out very hard and our big guys were able to attack for a while but ended up with the second group,” Aylesworth said.

Bemidji is off until Tuesday when it heads to the Bagley-Fosston Invitational. On Sept. 22 the Lumberjacks will be at the Milaca meet.

Little Falls Invitational

Girls Division – 4,000 meters

Monticello 80, Hopkins 115, Sartell 117, Alexandria 118, St. Cloud Cathedral 149, Brainerd 149, Grand Rapids 161, Perham 173, Little Falls 226, Bemidji 249, Rocori 260, Detroit Lakes 281, St. Cloud Tech 319, Sauk Rapids 421, United North Central 242, Fergus Falls 435, Becker 455, St. Cloud Apollo 477

1-Truedson (Bem) 14:20; 2-M.Hasz (Alex) 14:24; 3-B.Hasz (Alex) 14:26

Other Bemidji: 43-Gronhovd 16:31; 64-A.Thorson 17:02; 69-Brokl 17:12; 72-Sagedahl 17:19; 109-Oakes 18:17

Boys Division – 5,000 meters

Hopkins 46, Perham 48, St. Cloud Cathedral 70, Bemidji 128, Alexandria 200, Sartell 202, Monticello 207, Grand Rapids 229, Brainerd 275, Rocori 276, Little Falls 320, St. Cloud Tech 333, Roseau 355, Foley 384, Detroit Lakes 389, Fergus Falls 404, Staples-Motley 439, St. Cloud Apollo 499, Becker 509, Sauk Rapids 573

1-Klecker (Hop) 15:36

Bemidji’s results: 6-Carlson 16:24; 24-Hendrickson 17:04; 29-Neubeck 17:15; 30-Lewis 17:17; 39-Sagedahl 17:29; 41-B.Freyholtz 17:31; 46-C.Freyholtz 17:40

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement