Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

TRF sweeps Beaver Relays

Email News Alerts

In the long history of the Beaver Relays, Thief River Falls had yet to win a title.

Yesterday the Prowlers won two, taking both the girls and boys titles at the BSU oval.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The once proud meet attracted only nine teams with only TRF and Detroit Lakes above the Class A level.

The Prowlers took the boys title with 142 points to 128½ for Detroit Lakes with Roseau third at 115.

Bagley-Fosston was fifth, Clearbrook-Gonvick sixth and Kelliher-Northome-Blackduck eighth.

Scott Rakozy of the Prowlers won MVP honors winning the 200, long jump and triple jump and taking second in the 400.

Teammate Ryan Brummond swept the weights while Tyler Leverington won the 800 and 1600 for Roseau.

Bagley-Fosston had its best events in the relays, winning the 4 x 1 and 4 x 2 and taking second in the 4 x 4 for 28 of its 69 points.

Jeremy Pletschett won the high jump for Clearbrook-Gonvick. Jonny Bennett led KNB with a second in the 800.

The Prowlers won the girls division with 126 points to 112 for DL and 104 for Pequot Lakes with Bagley-Fosston seventh, Clearbrook-Gonvick eighth and KNB ninth in the nine-team field.

Heidi Kjolhaug of C-G was the meet's MVP, winning the 100, 200 and long jump and taking third in the 4 x 2 relay. Faith Kruchowski of RLCC swept the 800 and 1600 while Dani Labine of Detroit Lakes took the triple jump and pole vault.

Bagley-Fosston had seconds in the 4 x 1 and 4 x 2 relays Mariah Berg was second in the high jump and Brooke Fultz in the pole vault.

BEAVER RELAYS

Girls' Division

Team totals: Thief River Falls 126, Detroit Lakes 112, Pequot Lakes 104, Roseau 62, RLCC 52, Sebeka/Menahga 48, Bagley/Fosston 45, Clearbrook-Gonvick 44, KNB 22

TRACK EVENTS

100 (13.20) 1. Kjolhaug, C-G; 2. Walrath, TRF; 3. Lee, TRF; 4. Bentley, DL; 5. Anderson, B-F; 7. Berg, B-F

200 (27.60) 1. Kjolhaug, C-G; 2. Walrath, TRF; 3. Bentley, DL; 4. Feithous, PL; 5. Lee, TRF

400 (1:05.9) 1. Engen, PL; 2. Robb, Ros; 3. Bender, KNB; 4. Orthuber, C-G; 5. Vatthauer, RLCC

800 ( 2:28.0) 1. Kruchowski, RLCC; 2. Houle, S-M; 3. Anderson, DL; 4. Beltz, PL; 5. Clement, DL

1600 (5:24.88) 1. Kruchowski, RLCC; 2. Smebak, Ros; 3. Olson, S-M; 4. Anderson, DL; 5. Abraham, B-F

3200 (12:47.22) 1. Paquette, DL; 2. Houle, S-M; 3. Janowiec, PL; 4. Smebak, Ros; 5. Bates, TRF

100 hurdles (18:29) 1. Zwart, PL; 2. Teie, TRF; 3. Lindquist, DL; 4. Bakker, TRF; 5. Schmitz, RLCC; 6. Thorson, B-F

300 hurdles (52.82) 1. Bakke, TRF; 2. Teie, TRF; 3. Zwart, PL; 4. Wilson, DL; 5. Anderson, PL

RELAY EVENTS

4 x 1 (55.69) 1. PL; 2. B-F; 3. C-G; 4. DL; 5. KNB

4 x 2 (1:56.49) 1. TRF; 2. B-F; 3. Ros; 4. PL; 5. RLCC; 8. KNB

4 x 4 (4:42.16) 1. PL; 2. Ros; 3. RLCC; 4. KNB ; 5. S-M

4 x 8 (11:16.08) 1. S-M; 2. TRF; 3. KNB; no fourth

FIELD EVENTS

High jump (4-8) 1. Dorn, TRF; 2. Engel, Ros; 3. Halvorson, RLCC; 4. Wirtz, DL; 5. Schmitz, RLCC

Long jump (15-8½) 1. Kjolhaug, C-G; 2. Berg, B-F; 3. Klein, DL; 4.Shenk, PL: 5. Wulff, Ros

Triple jump (26-4¼) 1. Labine, DL; no second

Pole vault (7-6) 1. Labine, DL; 2. Fultz, B -F; no third

Shot put (30-4) 1. Steinkraus, S-M; 2.Thunstrom, DL; 3. Janisch, Ros; 4. Duchscher, TRF; 5. Timmersman, Ros. 8.Orthuber, C-G

Discus (97-3) 1. Johnson, PL; 2. Lee, DL; 3. Wayne, TRF; 4. Malz, PL; 5. Waltrath,

TRF

MVP: Heidi Kjolhaug, Clearbrook-Gonvick

BEAVER RELAYS

Boys' Division

Team totals: Thief River Falls 142, Detroit Lakes 128.5, Roseau 115, Pequot Lakes 89, Bagley-Fosston 69, Clearbrook-Gonvick 63.5, Sebeka-Menahga 48, Kelliher-Northome-Blackduck 15, RCC 11

TRACK EVENTS

100 (11.51) 1. Hrdlicka, S-M; 2. Dyrdahl, C-G; 3. Hayes, B-F; 4. Langen ,TRF; 5. Hendrickson, PL

200 (23.35) 1. Rakozy, TRF; 2. Dyrdahl, C-G; 3. Hrdlicka, S-M; 4. Gravdahl, PL; 5. Hendrickson, PL; 7 .Westrum, C-G

400 (51.50) 1. Gravdahl, PL; 2. Rakozy, TRF; 3. Dyrdahl, C-G; 4. Campbell, B-F; 5. Langen , TRF

800 (23:05.79) 1. Leverington, Ros; 2. Bennett, KNB; 3. Pletschett, C-G; 4. Twigg, DL; 5. Foster, DL

1600 (4:35.77) 1. Leverington, Ros; 2. Foster, PL; 3. Wyborny, DL; 4. Lillegaard, B-F; 5. Kalinoski, TRF

3200 (11:31.46) 1. Wyborny, DL; 2. Erickson, Ros; 3. Wrightsman, Ros; 4. Hruby, TRF; 5. Carlson, TRF

100 highs (17:01) 1. Simmons, DL; 2. Fabian, Ros; 3. Hanninen, S-M; 4. Gunvalson, C-G; 5. Tiedemann , PL

300 int. (43.46) 1. Magnusson, Ros; 2. Simmons, DL; 3. Magnusson, DL; 4. Hanninen, S-M; 5. Gunvalson, C-G

RELAY EVENTS

4 x 1 (47.28) 1. B-F; 2 .DL; 3. C-G; 4. PL; no fifth

4 x 2 (1:37.24) 1. B-F'; 2. RF; 3. Ros; 4. DL; 5. S-M; 8. C-G

4 x 4 (3:443.79) 1. Ros; 2. B-F; 3. DL; 4. PL; 5. KNB

4 x 8 (9:17.88) 1. Ros; 2. TRF; 3. DL; 4. PL; 5. S-M; 6. KNB

FIELD EVEN TS

High jump (54-10) 1. Pletschett, C-G; 2. Lundgren ,PL; 3. Bergeson, B-F; 4. Dyrdahl, B-F; 5. Kensinger, DL

Long jump (18-11) 1. Rakozy, TRF; 2. Knutson, B-F; 3. Lundgren, PL; 4. Magnuson, DL; 5. Kensinger, DL; 7. Heilman, C-G

Triple jump (41-2¼) 1. Rakozy, TRF; 2. Loe, TRF; 3. Twigg, DL; 4. Branstad, DL; 5. Fabian, Ros.

Pole vault (11-0) 1. Magnuson, DL; 2. Granitz, Ros; 3. Magnusson, Ros; 4. Olson, Ros; 5. Thompson, B-F; 7. Shongo, B-F

Shot put (45-1) 1. Brummond, TRF; 2. Jenson, TRF; 3. Steen, DL; 4. Sorvig, TRF; 5. Geneux, DL and Oien, C-G

Discus (132-7) 1. Brummond, TRF; 2. Brenna, TRF; 3. Parker, PL; 4. LaRue, PL; 5. Jenson, TRF

MVP: Scott Rakozy, TRF

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness