Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

TrekNorth's Hamrin qualifies for state track meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

MAHNOMEN — Sarah Hamrin became the first TrekNorth athlete to qualify for the Class A state track and field meet when she finished second in the 3,200 Saturday at the Section 8A meet hosted by Mahnomen High School.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Hamrin completed the two-mile course in 12:07.52 and owned a 14-second lead over Heidi Lageson of Park Christian who placed third.

The top two finishers in each event earned berths in the state meet which will be Friday and Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.

The state schedule begins 9 a.m. Friday with the Class AA action. The Class A teams will begin their meet approximately 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Saturday’s schedule for the second day of competition will be similar.

Based on section meet times, Hamrin is seeded 15th in the 16-girl race. The top seed is Clare Flanagan of Blake who ran 10:38.74 in her section competition.

During Saturday’s section meet Sadie Hamrin was fifth in the 3,200 as she finished the race in 12:35.96.

The Hamrin sisters also did well in the 1,600 at the sectional competition. Sarah Hamrin just missed qualifying for state as she placed third in 5:35.41. Sadie Hamrin was sixth in 5:46.51.

Megan Olson of Park Rapids took second in 5:32.34.

Among the other area girls who qualified for the state Class A girls meet are Marissa Carlson and Gina Balstad of Bagley-Fosston plus the Bagley-Fosston 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams.

Carlson won the 1,600 in 5:32.12 and is seeded 14th for the state race. Balstad was second in the pole vault and her height of 9-0 is tied for 10th among the 16 girls who will battle it out at the state meet.

The Flyers were second to Park Rapids in the two relay races. In the 4x100 Jennifer Albright, Hayley George, Elizabeth Olson and Camille Merschman finished in 53.35 and are seeded 17th in the state field.

The 4x200 relay unit of George, Balstad, Olson and Merschman finished in 1:51.13 at the section meet and will be the 16th seed at the state meet.

In the Class A boys division Caleb Schneider of Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck finished second in the 800 (2:07.43) and qualified for the state meet.

He will be seeded 16th in the field.

Section 8A Track Meet

June 1, Mahnomen

*-Qualified for state meet (top 2)

Girls Division

Park Rapids 114, Roseau 70, Dilworth-GF 61, Norman County 58, Warroad 54, Bagley-Fosston 54, Park Christian 53, East Grand Forks 48, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 29, West Marshall 28, TrekNorth 21, Red Lake County 19, Crookston 16, Mahnomen 15, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 13, Lake Park-Audubon 12, Fertile-Beltrami 11, Hawley 11, Fisher 10, Northome-Kellier-Blackduck 3, Nevis 2

100: 1-Hahn (War) 12.45. B-F results: 7-Elizabeth Olson 13.49

200: 1-Mueller (PR) 27.26. B-F results: 4-Camille Merschman 28.38

400: 1-Anderson (Haw) 1:02.31. Clearbrook-Gonvick results: 9-Taylor Faldet 1:07.05. NKB results; 13-Laechen Wagner 1:08.86

800: 1-Eades (EGF) 2:28.14. B-F results: 4-Marissa Carlson 2:31.91

1600: 1-*Marissa Carlson (BF) 5:32.12. TrekNorth’s results: 3-Sarah Hamrin 5:35.41; 6-Sadie Hamrin 5:46.51

3200: 1-Huglen (Ros) 11:56.05. TrekNorth’s results: 2-*Sarah Hamrin 12:07.52; 5-Sadie Hamrin 12:35.96. C-G results: 9-Lauren McIntosh 13:07.38

100 hurdles: 1-Grimes (PR) 16.26. B-F results: 13-Albright 18.40

300 hurdles: 1-Bateman (PR) 49.47. Area results: None

4x100: 1-Park Rapids 51.92. B-F results: 2-*Bagley-Fosston 53.35

4x200: 1-Park Rapids 1:50.45. B-F results: 2-*Bagley-Fosston 1:51.13

4x400: 1-Park Rapids 4:19.72. B-F results: 5-Bagley-Fosston 4:35.73

4x800: 1-Roseau 10:15.0. N-K-B results: 7-N-K-B 11:28.27

High jump: 1-Hahn (War) 5-3. B-F results: 5-Elizabeth Olson 4-11

Pole vault: 1-Mercill (Dil) 9-0. B-F results: 2-*Gina Balstad 9-0

Long jump: 1-Hahn (War) 16-10. Area results: None

Triple jump: 1-Stanger (NC) 34-1.5. B-F results: 13-Jennifer Albright 29-4.5

Discus: 1-Znajda (WM) 110-4. N-K-B’s result: 8-Rachel Fahey 94-8

Shot put: 1-Znajda (WM) 36-2.25. N-K-B’s result: 12-Fahey 28-8. C-G’s result: 14-Jessica Spray 28-6

Boys Division

Roseau 109, Dilworth-GF 78, Park Rapids 71, Park Christian 56, EGF 55, Crookston 53, WHA 38, Mahnomen 37.5, Norman County 29, West Marshall 28, Nevis 25, Bagley-Fosston 25, Hawley 24, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 20.5, Red Lake County 12, Warroad 11, BGMR 10, Lake Park-Audubon 8, Fertile-Beltrami 6, Grygla-Gatzke 4, Fisher 2

100: Pahlen (Ros) 11.52. B-F results: 4-Logan Thorson 11.82

200: 1-Pahlen (Ros) 23.48. Area results: None

400: 1-Carlson (PR) 51.92. Area results: None

800: 1-Gagner (RLC) 2:05.05. N-K-B’s result: 2-*Caleb Schneider 2:07.43. B-F’s result: 10-Louis Larson 2:14.78

1600: 1-Overmyer (PR) 4:47.97. N-K-B’s result: 7-Matthew Jourdan 5:02.24

3200: 1-Overmyer (PR) 10:28.95. N-K-B’s result: Jourdan 11:12.83; 9-Giizhik Wagner 11:27.43

110 hurdles: 1-Teeples (Haw) 16.77. N-K-B’s result: 15-Logan Adams 19.35. B-F’s result: 7-Alexi Bode 18.19

300 hurdles: 1-Kallock (EGF) 41.73. B-F’s result: 7-Bode 46.17

4x100: 1-Roseau 45.66. Area results: None

4x200: 1-EGF 1:35.47. B-F’s result: 5-Bagley-Fosston 1:40.42

4x400: 1-Park Rapids 3:37.03. B-F’s result: 5-Bagley-Fosston 3:47.84. N-K-B’s result: 8-Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 3:52.19

4x800: 1-Roseau 8:38.11. N-K-B’s result: 4-Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 9:14.00

High jump: 1-Feder (Nevis) 6-3. N-K-B’s result: 7-Keith Shaughnessy 5-5

Pole vault: 1-Otto (Ros) 12-0. B-F’s result: 11-Reid Olson 9-0

Long jump: 1-Moberg (PC) 19-11.5. B-F’s result: 5-Walker Cage 18-6.5

Triple jump: 1-Moberg (PC) 42-4.5. B-F’s results: 10-Louis Larson 36-2.5; 14-Landon Peterson 35-1

Discus: 1-Johnk (Dil) 134-11. Area results: None

Shot put: 1-Fisher (WHA) 47-1.5. Area results: None

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness