Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track: Truedson, Wall qualify for state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/all/themes/bemidjipioneer_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Track: Truedson, Wall qualify for state meet
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

COLD SPRING -- Jenna Truedson will make another appearance at the state track and field meet as the Bemidji junior placed third in the Section 8-3A meet Wednesday at Rocori but earned her trip by bettering the state standard time.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Teammate Maea Wall duplicated the finish in the long jump, placing third but reaching the state standard.

For the past few springs three of the top girls distance runners have resided in Section 8-3A and Truedson is among them. The others are twin sisters Bethany Hasz and Megan Hasz of Alexandria and on Wednesday the Alexandria girls had the upper hand.

Bethany Hasz won the section race in 10:33.26 and Megan was second in 10:35.77. Truedson, however, was fast enough to qualify for state as well.

"All Jenna wanted to do in the race was qualify for state and she did that comfortably," said BHS coach Chris Lehman.

Wall soared 17-9.5 in the long jump and also comfortably gained the state.

"Maea had strep throat all week and on her first jump she bettered the state standard," Lehman said. "Her second jump was even better at 17-9.5 and she was second after the preliminaries.

"We knew she had qualified for state so we didn't even have her jump in the finals."

Jodi Lipp of St. Cloud Tech overtook the leaders in the finals and all three will represent the section at the state meet.

Most of Wednesday's events were preliminaries and the top eight finishers will head to Thief River Falls on Saturday for the Section 8-3A final events.

Among Bemidji's girls who advanced to the finals were Megan Serratore and Sadie Hamrin in the 800, Amy Carey in the 300 hurdles and Wall in the 400.

Wall was second in Wednesday's preliminaries with a time of 1:00.13 while Carey was eighth in the hurdles (47.54). She also just missed qualifying in the 100 hurdles where she was ninth.

Serratore finished eighth in the 800 (2:18.86) and Hamrin was sixth (2:21.96). Arie Gislason was 13th in the event and those three will join Wall on Bemidji's 4x800 relay team on Saturday.

Carlson leads boys

The boys team didn't qualify anyone for state on Wednesday but the Jacks did have Sam Carlson advance to Saturday's finals by breezing to a preliminary win in the 800 (1:56.07).

Nate Gubbels placed was ninth in the long jump (19-9) and ninth in the 300 hurdles (41.98) while Gunnar Nelson and Payton Christofferson tied for 10th in the 800 (2:02.11).

Section 8-2A Track Meet

Boys Meet

Finals (** advanced to state meet)

Shot: 1-Ross (LF) 56-3.5. Bemidji's top-25 results: 12-Cobble 45-5.5; 25-Bellefy 41-8.25

Long jump: 1-Smith (Bra) 22-3. Bemidji's top-25 results: 9-Gubbels 19-9; 12-Hatfield 19-3.75

Pole vault: 1-Weidrich (Moor) 13-6. Bemidji's top-25 results: 11-Steffes 11-0

3200: 1-Danielson (FF) 9:32.71. Bemidji's top-25 results: 12-Freyholtz 10:13.31; 25-J.Carlson 10:53.6

Preliminaries (*advanced to finals)

100 hurdles: 1-Grathwohl (Mont) 15.11. Bemidji's top-25 results: 12-Phillips 16.50; 16-Gubbels 17.00

100: 1-Andersen (Moor) 11.11. Bemidji's top-25 results: 23-Annette 12.16

400: 1-Johnson (Mont) 49.4. Bemidji's top-25 results: 11-Moore 53.32; 198-Vollen 53.88; 19-Johnson 54.06

300 hurdles: 1-Peck (Alex) 39.28. Bemidji's top-25 results: 9-Gubbels 41.98; 22-Peterson 46.03

800: 1-S.Carlson* (Bem) 1:56.07. Other Bemidji: 10-Nelson 2:02.11; 10-Christofferson 2:02.11

200: 1-S.Johnson (Mont) 22.30. Bemidji's top-25 results: 11-K.Johnson (Bem) 23.24; 15-Schussman 23.55; 25-Hatfield 24.27

Girls Meet

Finals (** advanced to state meet)

3200: 1-B.Hasz (Alex) 10:33.26. Bemidji's top-25 results: 3-Truedson** 10:53.80 (Truedson qualified for state by reaching state standard); 11-Thorson 11:54.41

Long jump: 1-Lipp (SCTech) 18-5.5. Bemidji's top-25 results: 3-Wall** 17-9.5 (Wall qualified for state by reaching state standard)

High jump: 1-Schmidt (Becker) 5-2. Bemidji's top-25 results: 12-Rickert 4-8; 22-Falldorf 4-6; 22-Chadwick 4-6

Preliminaries (*advanced to finals)

100 hurdles: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 15.30. Bemidji's top-25 results: 9-Carey 16.82

100: 1-Johnson (Alex) 12.19. Bemidji's top-25 results: none

400: 1-Schmitz (Will) 59.24. Bemidji's top-25 results: 2-Wall* 1:00.13

300 hurdles: 1-Johnson (Moor) 43.50. Bemidji's top-25 results: 8-Carey* 47.54; 13-Laakso 49.07

800: 1-Selberg (Moor) 2:18.25. Bemidji's top-25 results: 2-Serratore* 2:18.86; 6-Hamrin* 2:21.96; 13-Gislason 2:23.88

200: 1-Johnson (Alex) 25.26. Bemidji's top-25 results: none

Discus: 1-Nielsen (DL) 123-6. Bemidji's top-25 results: none

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement