Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

TRACK: State berths on the line Friday for Bemidji athletes

Email

BEMIDJI — The quest for additional berths at the state meet continues today for the Bemidji track and field teams as the Lumberjacks head to Sartell for the final day of the Section 8-2A meet.

Advertisement

In Wednesday’s first day of competition three BHS athletes qualified for the state meet by placing either first or second in their events. Allie Heifort won the discus with a throw of 125-10 while Jenna Truedson claimed the 3,200 in 11:00.43.

In the boys competition Brady Schmidt was second in the long jump with a leap of 21-0.75.

Finishing third and just missing state by one spot were Emily Falldorf in the high jump (5-2) and Maea Wall in the long jump (16-10). Logan Hatfield also came up just short as he was fourth in the boys long jump (20-3.5).

Some of Wednesday’s events included only the preliminary rounds and the top nine in those events will compete in today’s finals.

Among the Lumberjacks who qualified for those finals are Schmidt who was second in the 100 dash preliminary (11.19), Elias Hendrickson who won the 800 boys preliminary(1:55.48), Wall who won the girls 400 preliminary (59.23) and Megan Serratore who was eighth in the 400 (1:02.82).

Among the Bemidji girls athletes seeded among the leaders in today’s other events are Amber Peterson who is ranked second in the pole vault, Allie Heifort who tops the shot put candidates, Callie Johnson who is seeded fifth in the shot and Truedson who ranks first in the 1,600.

Bemidji’s 4x400 relay team of Truedson, Wall, Amy Carey and Serratore also is seeded first.

In the boys division Sam Carlson is seeded first in the 1,600. The 4x400 relay unit of Wakinyan Moore, Nick Gubbels, Adam Loisel and Hendrickson enters today’s meet as the top seed as does the 4x800 relay squad of Gunnar Nelson, Gubbels, Carlson and Hendrickson.

The 4x200 relay team of Moore, Gubbels, Loisel and Schmidt is seeded third.

Advertisement
pmiller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness