Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji’s AJ Anderson clears the bar in the high jump competition during the Little Amik track meet Tuesday afternoon at BSU. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

TRACK: Gubbels, Wall lead Lumberjacks to victory at Little Amik meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — The Little Amik indoor meet at the BSU Gillett Recreation and Fitness Center traditionally is one of the largest track competitions north of the Twin Cities. This year 33 boys and 33 girls teams were registered for Tuesday’s edition, and 66 teams is about all that BSU track coach Craig Hougen and his staff of volunteers can handle.

Advertisement
Advertisement

By sheer numbers of competitors, a 66-team meet beginning at 1 p.m. features a full day of competition and the action would extend well into the night before the final event, the 4x400 relay, would be run and everyone could head for their cars and their buses.

The Little Amik can be run because BSU’s rec center provides a facility that is protected from the elements and because Hougen and his staff are seasoned veterans of their trade and know how to successfully run track and field meets.

Unfortunately, the rec center can’t guarantee that every team can make it to Bemidji and on Tuesday almost half of the registered teams decided to stay home instead of braving the remnants of Monday’s snow and ice storms.

Many of the area’s Class A teams were among the 18 boys and 18 girls teams that participated but most of the programs that would have had to travel greater distances opted to stay home.

Among the teams that did participate were Bemidji, TrekNorth, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck, Bagley-Fosston and Cass Lake-Bena and the Lumberjacks dominated both the girls and the boys divisions.

In the boys competition, BHS scored 107 points and easily outdistanced runner-up International Falls which tallied 44.50.

Leading the Jacks was Nate Gubbels who won the 60 hurdles (9.08) and 60 dash (7.44) and was second in the long jump (19-4). Those efforts were rewarded by Gubbels being named the Most Valuable Athlete in the boys division.

Bemidji’s other event winners were the 4x800 (8:43.22) and 4x200 (1:39.39) relay teams, Sam Carlson in the 800 (1:58.42) and Alex Vollen in the triple jump (38-8).

The BHS 4x400 relay unit was second (3:39.71) as were Clayton Dickinson in the triple jump (38-5), Kade Johnson in the 60 (7.507) and Caleb Appleton in the 1600 (4:55.75).

Contributing thirds were Logan Hatfield in the 400 (56.49) and Payton Christofferson in the shot put (40-9).

Bagley-Fosston had an individual champion as Tyler Jackson won the 200 (24.07). The Flyers also saw Logan Thorson tie for second in the 60 dash (7.507), Louis Larson place third in the triple jump (37-7) and the 4x200 relay team capture third (1:42.03).

Wall leads BHS girls

Bemidji’s Maea Wall was the MVP of the girls meet as the junior was part of the winning 4x800 (10:19.54) relay team and individually claimed the 400 (1:00.56), 200 (27.04) and long jump (17-2.5).

The other Lumberjacks winners were Megan Serratore in the 800 (2:27.82) and Jenna Truedson in the 1600 (5:08.22).

As was the case in the boys division, BHS dominated the team totals as the Lumberjacks tallied 137.50. A distant second was International Falls with 94.

In addition to the event winners, Bemidji’s 4x400 relay team was second (4:26.83) while Hope Hickman was third in the pole vault (8-0) and Nicole Hendrickson was third in the 60 hurdles (10.72). The 4x200 relay unit also was third (1:55.11) while Emily Falldorf was fourth in the 60 dash (8.59) and fifth in the high jump (4-10).

Sarah Hamrin contributed a fourth-place finish in the 800 (2:37.48) and Sadie Hamrin was fifth in the event (2:38.82) and Hannah Willford sixth (2:40.28).

Mattie Osborn added a fifth in the pole vault (7-6) and Elizabeth Thompson was fifth in the 1600 (5:47.24).

Bemidji will close its indoor season April 8 when it joins 23 other boys and girls programs at the Aurora Borealis at the BSU Gillett Recreation Center.

Little Amik

Boys Division

Bemidji 141, Park Rapids 69.5, Int. Falls 65.5, Detroit Lakes 62, Long Prairie 59, Bagley-Fosston 46.5, WHA 42, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 32, Pine River 19, Browerville 14, Bigfork 11.5, Nevis 10

4x400: 1-Bemidji 8:43.22. Other Bemidji: 4-Bemidji 9:23.91. NKB’s results: 7-NKB 9:54.33. BF’s results: 10-BF 10:04.58

400: 1-Carlson (PR) 53.22. Bemidji’s results: 3-Hatfield 56.49; 5-Freyholtz 57.04; 6-Vollen 57.21; 7-Johnson 57.47; 14-Peterson 1:00.89. NKB’s results: 12-Adams 1:00.61. BF’s results: 19-Fultz 1:01.81. TrekNorth results: 22-Matsen 1:02.73

1600: 1-Warner (LP) 4:35.98. Bemidji’s results: 2-Appleton 4:55.75; 5-Freyholtz 4:58.46; 9-Berg 5:14.28. NKB’s results: 8-Jourdan 5:04.89; 16-Pfeifer 5:34.59; 25-Eckstrom 6:02.90. BF’s results: 12-Nelson 5:21.96. TrekNorth’s results: Holeman 5:46.79. CL-B’s results: 28-Windom 6:54.85

60 hurdles: 1-Gubbels (Bem) 9.08. Other Bemidji: 8-Morrollo 10.93; 10-Peterson 11.46. NKB’s results: 5-Adams 10.15; 11-Pfeifer 11.58. BF’s results: 7-Bode 10.56; 11-Olson 11.58

60 dash: 1-Gubbels (Bem) 7.44. Other Bemidji: 2-Johnson 7.507; 4-Annette 7.509; 8-Nelson 7.74. BF’s results: 2-Thorson 7.507. NKB’s results: 5-Roosdett 7.57

4x200: 1-Bemidji 1:39.39. Bemidji’s results: 11-Bemidji 1:47.33. BF’s results: 3-BF 1:42.03; 18-BF 2:09.71. NKB’s results: 14-NKB 1:58.36

800: 1-Carlson (Bem) 1:58.42. Other Bemidji: 5-Christofferson 2;15.08; 6-Mykeseth 2:16.46; 12-Youso 2:23.37; 16-Roder 2:25.90; 17-Berg 2:26.15; 24-Carlson 2:29.65. NKB’s results: 23-Adams 2:28.68

High jump: 1-Feder (Nevis) 6-5. Bemidji’s results: 9-Allen 5-6; 10-Farris 5-3; 14-Bush 5-0. BF’s results: 5-Nelson 5-8; 14-Johnson 5-0; 14-Fultz 5-0. NKB’s results: 14-Pfeifer 5-0

Pole vault: 1-Ettestad (IF) 11-0. BF’s results: 4-Olson 8-6. Bemidji’s results: None

Long jump: 1-Anderson (WHA) 19-8. Bemidji’s results: 2-Gubbels 19-4; 5-Hatfield 19-0; 17-Morrollo 16-10; 22-Farris 16-4. NKB’s results: 4-Rankin 19-0

Shot put: 1-Anderson (Bigfork) 42-9. Bemidji’s results: 3-Christofferson 40-9; 7-Johnson 38-4.5; 16-Bellefy 34-7; 17-Reeve 34-5; 25-Flaherty 32-3.5. NKB’s results: 23-Eckstom 32-5.5

200: 1-Jackson (BF) 24.07. Bemidji’s results: 16-Bush 26.69; 20-Grospe 26.92; 23-Peterson 27.28; 25-Snell 27.38. Other BF: 17-Peterson 26.75. NKB’s results; 6-Roosdett 25.38

3200: 1-Overmyer (PR) 10:02.54. Bemidji’s results: None. NKB’s results: 3-Schneider 11:28.42; 4-Jourdan 11:34.55

Triple jump: 1-Vollen (Bem) 38-8. Other Bemidji: 2-Dickinson 38-5; 13-Farris 32-5. BF’s results: Larson 37-7; 12-Peterson 32-10; 16-Sorenson 21-9

4x400: 1-Park Rapids 3:39.38. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji 3:39.71; 7-Bemidji 4:07.01. BF’s results: 4-BF 3:57.87; 10-BF 5:11.58

Girls Division

Bemidji 137.5, Int. Falls 94, Detroit Lakes 90, Park Rapids 89, Long Prairie 65, Bagley-Fosston 57, WHA 21, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 18, Bigfork 13, Nevis 11.5, Cass Lake-Bena 4, Browerville 3

4x800: 1-Bemidji 10;19.54. Other Bemidji: 6-Bemidji 11:45.02. NKB’s results: 5-NKB 11:04.98. BF’s results: 11-B-F 12:58.21

400:1-Wall (Bem) 1:00.56. Other Bemidji: 9-Mills 1:09.56; 15-Langerak 1:12.11. NKB’s results: 14-Fahey 1:11.09. BF’s results: 16-Swanson 1:13.36; 17-Manecke 1:13.45; 21-Albright 1;16.16. TrekNorth results: 22-Olson 1;16.49

1600: 1-Truedson (Bem) 5:08.22. Other Bemidji: 5-Thompson 5:47.24; 12-Petermann 6:37.82. BF’s results: 4-Carlson 5:43.75; 14-Okeson 6:40.20. NKB’s results: 16-Palmer 6:42.20

60 hurdles: 1-Fentem (Int. Falls) 10.09. Bemidji’s results: 3-Henderickson 10.72. BF’s results: 4-Albright 10.86

60 dash: 1-Shofner (Int. Falls) 8.17. Bemidji’s results: 4-Falldorf 8.59. BF’s results: 9-Olson 8.72

4x200: 1-Bagley-Fosston 1:54.91. Bemidji’s results: 3-Bemidji 1:55.11; 17-Bemidji 2:09.52; 20-Bemidji 2:11.24. Other BF: 14-B-F 2:05.64; 16-BF 2:08.42; 23-BF 2:21.76. NKB’s results: 13-NKB 2:05.22

800: 1-Serratore (Bem) 2:27.82. Other Bemidji: 4-Sarah Hamrin 2:37.48; 5-Sadie Hamrin 2:38.82; 6-Willford 2:40.28; 14-Sagedahl 2:52.05; 15-Freyholtz 2:54.54; 23-Griggs 3:18.81. NKB’s results: 7-Mills 2:40.61; 20-Fahey 3:00.07; 22-Palmer 3;11.56

200: 1-Wall (Bem) 27.04. Other Bemidji: 13-Rickert 29.70; 16-Shanfeld 30.56. BF’s results: 4-Merschman 28.74

High jump: 1-Berg (DL) 5-2. Bemidji’s results: 5-Falldorf 4-10; 10-Chadwick 4-6; 13-Willford 4-3; 13-Rickert 4-3. BF’s results: 4-Olson 4-10

Pole vault: 1-Balstad (B-F) 9-0. Bemidji’s results: 3-Hickman 8-0; 5-Osborn 7-6

Long jump: 1-Wall (Bem) 17-2.5. Other Bemidji: 6-Lyons 14-4; 7-Carey 14-2.5; 12-M.Shanfeld 13-8.5; 22-Langerak. BF’s results: 10-George 13-10; 14-Huschle 13-7; 15-Albright 13-6; 18-Curfman 13-4.5; 22-Albright 13-1

Shot put: 1-Nielsen (DL) 45-5. Bemidji’s results: 10-Littlewolf 29-0; 16-Colligan 26-11; 20-Defatte 25-5. Cass Lake-Bena’s results: 5-Brun 30-5.5. NKB’s results: 8-Fahey 30-1.5

3200: 1-Kantonen (PR) 12:47.36. Bemidji’s results: None. BF’s results: 2-Moen 12:47.77. NKB’s results; 7-Pearsall 16:08.41

Triple jump: 1-Bruns (WHA) 33-9. Bemidji’s results: 8-Chadwick 29-3; 11-Mills 27-9; 18-Medland 24-5; 20-Thompson 22-11. BF’s results: 6-Albright 29-9

4x400: 1-Long Prairie 4:24.67. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji 4;26.83. BF’s results: 5-BF 4:39.15. NKB’s results: 9-NKB 4:54.75

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement