Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

TRACK: Good showing for Bemidji at first outdoor meet

Email

SARTELL — Before Tuesday, only a few members of the Bemidji High School track and field team had competed outdoors.

A select number of Lumberjacks made the trip to St. Paul last weekend for the Hamline Invitational, but the entire Lumberjacks squad had yet to compete in an outdoor meet this season due to the snow.

Advertisement

Tuesday’s Brainerd-Sartell Invitational – moved to Sartell because of the weather – gave the entire Lumberjacks team the chance to get outside.

“It was pretty exciting for the whole team to be outside,” BHS head coach Steve Sneide said. “We were able to practice outside Monday but (Tuesday) was their first real competition.”

The Lumberjack boys and girls teams both finished third in the five-team competition, but according to Sneide the meet was more about figuring out who performs best in what events during an outdoor meet.

“We were mostly just trying to figure out where the kids were going to be,” Sneide said. “It was more of a practice meet for us.”

The Lumberjacks boys squad had two event winners.

Sam Carlson won the 800-meter run with a time of 2 minutes, 1.88 seconds.

Carlson was also a member of the 400-meter relay team which took first with a time of 3:31.89. Also on the first-place team were Nick Gubbels, Gunnar Nelson and Elias Hendrickson.

BHS also had a few second-place winners.

Brady Schmidt was second in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.53 seconds while Hendrickson took second in the 400 at 52.45.

Tanner Phillips and Gubbels finished second and third in the 110-meter hurdles while the 800-meter relay team of Caleb Appleton, Felix Hoefner, Jake Letson and Billy Freyholtz took second at 9:10.93.

Brainerd won the competition with 394.5 points, Sartell-St. Stephen was second at 372 and Bemidji third at 219; Grand Rapids and Deer River took fourth and fifth, respectively.

For the girls, the Lumberjacks had six event winners but because the meet utilized true team scoring BHS took third and not first.

Maea Wall won the 200-meter dash at 26.62 and also won the long jump at 16 feet, 1 inch.

Allie Heifort also won two events, winning the shot put at 41-10 and the discus with a throw of 134-02.

Jenna Truedson took first in the 800 at 2:21.04.

The Bemidji 400-meter relay team also took first place with a time of 1:51.32.

Claire Laakso took second in the 300 hurdles at 49.54, Amber Peterson finished second in the pole vault at 9 feet and Callie Johnson finished behind Heifort in the shot put with a put of 34-09.5.

The Lumberjacks return to the track Thursday for a true team section meet at Buffalo.

Look for full results from Tuesday’s meet in Thursday’s paper.

Advertisement
Jack Hittinger
Jack Hittinger is a sports reporter for the Bemidji Pioneer, focusing on Bemidji State but also covering area high schools. He hails from the Great State of Michigan. Read his Bemidji State blog at http://thebeaverblog.areavoices.com/ and follow him on Twitter at @Jackhitts.
(218) 333-9772
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness