Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji High School high jumper Tanner Philips easily clears 5 feet, 6 inches in the early rounds of the competition at the Snow Flake Track and Field event at Bemidji State University on Thursday. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

TRACK: BHS boys, girls do well at Snowflake Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI – Event victories by Tanner Phillips in the 60 hurdles, Elias Hendrickson in the 1,600 and 800 and the 4x400 relay team powered the Bemidji boys track and field team to first place in Thursday’s Snowflake Invitational at the BSU Gillett Recreation and Fitness Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lumberjacks claimed second place in the girls meet with 90 points. Detroit Lakes took the title with 113.

Thursday’s meet was not on the original schedule but Bemidji State University track coach Craig Hougen organized the event to provide a competitive opportunity for the area track teams that have been forced indoors because of the extended winter.

Phillips set the tone in the boys competition as he won the hurdles in 9.12. Teammate Nate Gubbels was second in the race, hitting the finish line in 9.30.

Hendrickson and Sam Carlson went 1-2 in the mile and the 800. In the mile Hendrickson posted a time of 4:28.88 while Carlson was right on his heels at 4:29.69.

The teammates were about a second apart in the 800 as Hendrickson won in 2:06.73 and Carlson finished in 2:07.88. Nick Gubbels placed third in 2:10.56.

The Jacks also went 1-2 in the 4x400 with the top team leading the charge in 3:37.09.

Contributing seconds were Brady Schmidt in the 200 (23.96) and Will Annette in the long jump (18-8). Adding another third was Nick Gubbels in the 400 (4:29.69).

Girls division

Jenna Truedson won the mile (5:07.89), Amber Peterson claimed the pole vault (10-0) and Allie Heifort took the shot put (43-5) to lead the girls team.

Heifort’s throw was one-half inch shy of her school record which she set earlier this spring at the Lion’s Invitational at BSU.

Bemidji also received runner-up finishes from Maea Wall in the 400 (59.74) and 200 (26.74) and from Dani Gronhovd in the 800 (2:35.83).

Adding a third-place finish was Emily Falldorf in the high jump (5-0).

TrekNorth also participated in the girls meet and scored four team points. Sarah Hamrin was sixth in the mile (5:48.91) and ninth in the 800 (2:43.67). Sadie Hamrin finished eighth in the mile (5:53.50) and 12th in the 800 (2:45.58).

Snowflake Invitational

Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center

Boys Division

Bemidji 119, Detroit Lakes 80, Grand Rapids 77, Hibbing 7.15, Bagley-Fosston 38.5, Park Rapids 32.5, Pequot Lakes 32, International Falls 26.5, Warroad 23, Nevis 18, Deer River 13, Greenway 7, Silver Bay 5

4x800: 1-Hibbing 8:36.36. Bemidji’s results: 4-Bemidji 9:03.38; 6-Bemidji 9:28.76. B-F’s results: 7-Bagley-Fosston 9:32.49

60 hurdles: 1-Phillips (Bem) 9.12. Other Bemidji: 2-Nate Gubbels 9.3

60 dash: 1-Harris (Hib) 7.34. Bemidji’s results: 5-Moore 7.58; 8-Nate Gubbels 7.64; 14-Annette 7.83. B-F’s result: 6-Thorson 7.61

400: 1-Jerkovich (Hib) 53.58. Bemidji’s results: 3-Nick Gubbels 54.44; 5-Letson 56.20; 7-Hatfield 56.56. B-F’s result: 19-Evje 1:01.39

1600: 1-Hendrickson (Bem) 4:28.88. Other Bemidji: 2-Carlson 4:29.69; 9-Freyholtz 5:02.87

4x200: 1-Grand Rapids 1:38.84. Bemidji’s results: 4-Bemidji 1:41.12; 15-Bemidji 1:50.20. B-F’s result: 5-Bagley-Fosston 1:41.74

800: 1-Hendrickson (Bem) 2:06.73. Other Bemidji: 2-Carlson 32:07.88; 3-Nick Gubbels 2:10.56; 8-Neubeck 2:19.51

200: 1-Harris (Hib) 23.16. Bemidji’s results: 2-Schmidt 23.96; 9-Hatfield 25.21; 12-Annette 25.56. B-F’s results: 4-Thorson 24.33; 8-Jackson 25.06

4x400: 1-Bemidji 3:37.09. Other Bemidji: 2-Bemidji 3:43.93; 11-Bemidji 4:02.77

High jump: 1-Feder (Nevis) 6-3. Bemidji’s results: 7-Phillips 5-6; 10-Farris 5-3; 10-Anderson 5-3. B-F’s result: 6-Nelson 5-6

Pole vault: 1-Drotts (DR) 13-0. B-F’s results: 13-Jackson 8-0; 15-Olson 7-0

Long jump: 1-Cage (B-F) 18-10. Bemidji’s results: 2-Annette 18-8; 20-Yartz 15-2. Other B-F: 9-Olson 17-2

Triple jump: 1-Jerkovich (Hib) 39-3. Bemidji’s results: 6-Loisel 36-10; 9-Schussman 35-0; 18-Dickinson 32-10. B-F’s results: 7-Larson 36-4.5; 15-Beckstrand 33-4

Shot put: 1-Weber (DL) 48-7. Bemidji’s results: 16-Flaherty 35-10. B-F’s result: 6-Powell 41-2

Girls Division

Detroit Lakes 113, Bemidji 90, Park Rapids 64, Grand Rapids 60, Warroad 54.5, Pequot Lakes 53, International Falls 32.5, Bagley-Fosston 24.5, Hibbing 24, Greenway 11, Deer River 9.5, Nevis 6, TrekNorth 4

4x800: 1-Grand Rapids 10:30.11. Bemidji’s results: 8-Bemidji 11:28.79

60 hurdles: 1-Grimes (PR) 10.05. Bemidji’s results: 4-Oakes 10.73; 5-Hendrickson 10.81

60 dash: 1-Hahn (War) 8.0. Bemidji’s results: 7-Falldorf 8.63

400: 1-Heineke (DL) 59.32. Bemidji’s results: 2-Wall 59.74. B-F’s results: 11-Pemberton 1:08.19; 16-Huschle 1:09.57

1600: 1-Truedson (Bem) 5:07.89. B-F’s result: 3-Carlson 5:39.75. TrekNorth results: 6-Sarah Hamrin 5:48.91; 8-Sadie Hamrin 5:53.50

4x200: 1-Park Rapids 1:51.81. Bemidji’s results: 9-Bemidji 2:00.15. B’F’s result: 5-Bagley-Fosston 1:55.84. TrekNorth’s result: 16-TrekNorth 2:16.65

800: 1-Baker (GR) 2:34.67. Bemidji’s results: 2-Gronhovd 2:35.83; 13-Thorson 2:45.97. TrekNorth’s results; 9-Sarah Hamrin 2:43.67; 12-Sadie Hamrin 2:45.48

200: 1-Heinecke (DL) 26.29. Bemidji’s results: 2-Wall 26.74; 18-Rickert 29.81. B-F’s result: 6-Merschman 27.75

4x400: 1-Bemidji 4:17.39. B-F’s results: 6-Bagley-Fosston 4:48.38

High jump: 1-Hahn (War) 5-4. Bemidji’s results: 3-Falldorf 5-0; 5-Rickert 4-8; 10-Oakes 4-3. B-F’s result: 10-Dufault 4-3

Pole vault: 1-Peterson (Bem) 10-0. B-F’s result: 3- Balstad 9-6

Long jump: 1-Hahn (War) 17-8). Bemidji’s results: 15-Greendahl 12-8.5; 16-Chadwick 12-6.5. B-F’s result: 13-Pemberton 13-0.5

Triple jump: 1-Berg (DL) 33-8. Bemidji’s results: 11-Chadwick 28-4; 13-Mills 28-0. B-F’s results: 8-Merschman 29-9.5

Shot put: 1-Heifort (Bem) 43-5. Other Bemidji: 5-Johnson 34-3; 19-Colligan 25-3

Note: For complete results visit www.herostiming.com

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness