Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

TRACK: Bemidji prepares for True Team at Detroit Lakes meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

DETROIT LAKES — With the Section 8 True Team meet a week away Bemidji High School boys track and field coach Steve Sneide and girls coach Chris Lehman wanted to test their athletes in different events during Thursday’s Detroit Lakes Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Among the lineup changes was a mixing of talent to create two equal boys 4x400 relay teams. Lehman’s experiments included inserting distance runner Jenna Truedson into the 200 meter dash.

Both switches were rewarded with excellent performances and provided more weaponry when the Lumberjacks head to Buffalo for next week’s True Team.

“Our goal for this meet was to gear some of the kids in different events so we could finalize our lineup for the True Team,” Sneide said.

Lehman shared that philosophy.

“We wanted to work on things that we haven’t been able to work on because of being forced indoors,” the coach said. “And tonight we wanted to try kids in different events.”

Truedson is among the top distance runners in the state and Thursday she showed that she can also be a force in the sprints. The sophomore won the 800 in 2:17.87 and in the very next race she finished third in the 200, posting a time of 28.14.

“Jenna ran a phenomenal 800 and then she turned around and did very well in the 200,” Lehman said. “Performances like that will help us in the True Team.”

Among Bemidji’s highlights in the boys division was the battle between a pair of Lumberjacks 4x400 teams.

“We purposely put two relay teams together that were even just to see how they would do against each other,” Sneide said. “And it was a great race.”

In Thursday’s battle the relay unit of Brady Schmidt, Jake Letson, Wakinyan Moore and Nick Gubbels proved to be just a fraction better as the team won the race in 3:35.43.

Right on the heels of the winning team with a time of 3:35.59 was the Jacks quartet of Gunnar Nelson, Logan Hatfield, Adam Loisel and Elias Hendrickson.

“Those relay teams went after each other,” Sneide said. That was a fun race to watch.”

Bemidji also took the 4x200 relay race as Schmidt, Loisel, Nick Gubbels and Moore combined for a time of 1:35.61.

Hendrickson won the 800 with another fine time of 1:58.51.

Contributing seconds were Nick Gubbels in the 800 (2:05.28), Nate Gubbels in the 300 hurdles (43.33) and Schmidt in the long jump (19-10).

In the girls division the Lumberjacks also collected a relay victory as Nicole Hendrickson, Amber Peterson, Dani Gronhovd and Truedson claimed the 4x400 (4:25.11).

Individually, Allie Heifort continued her dominance in the throws, taking the shot put (40-5.5) and discus (119-0.5).

Peterson won the pole vault (10-0) and Wall claimed the long jump (16-1).

Posting runner-up finishes for BHS were the 4x800 relay team of Claire Laakso, Jordan Mills, Atomic Thorson and Gronhovd (10:51.03), Wall in the 800 (2:30.72) and Laakso in the 300 hurdles (51.80).

Adding thirds were Thorson in the 3200 (12:42.84) and the 4x200 relay team of Laakso, Adrianne Rickert, Leanne Oakes and Alexa Greendahl (1:59.69).

Detroit Lakes Invitational

Boys Division

Detroit Lakes 147.5, Moorhead 112, Fergus Falls 85, Bemidji 79, Pequot Lakes 72.5, Frazee 52, Thief River Falls 9

100: 1-Anderson (Moor) 11.63. Bemidji’s results: 19-Dickinson 13.15

200: 1-Pappe (PL) 23.80. Bemidji’s results: 16-Huslebus 27.12

400: 1-Lillehaugen (Moor) 53.19. Bemidji’s results: 5-Hatfield 57.04

800: 1-Hendrickson (Bem) 1:58.51. Other Bemidji: 2-Nick Gubbels 2:05.28; 4-Nelson 2:06.90

Mile: 1-Danielson (FF0 4:41.59. Bemidji’s results: 4-Neubeck 4:5s1.57

3200: 1-Ryan (PL) 10:31.05. Bemidji’s results: None

110 hurdles: 1-Grassi (Frz) 15.92. Bemidji’s results: 5-Nate Gubbels 17.57

300 hurdles: 1-Hanson (Moor) 42.78. Bemidji’s results: 2-Nate Gubbels 43.33

4x100: 1-Moorhead 46.93. Bemidji’s results: 6-Bemidji (Annette, Schussman, Dickinson, Steffes) 49.02

4x200: 1-Bemidji (Schmidt. Loisel, Nick Gubbels, Moore) 1:35.61

4x400: 1-Bemidji (Schmidt, Letson, Moore, Nick Gubbels) 3:35.43. Other Bemidji: 2-Bemidji (Nelson, Hatfield, Loisel, Hendrickson) 3:35.59

4x800: 1-Pequot Lakes 9:34.19. Bemidji’s results: 5-Bemidji (Christopherson, Youso, Gunderson, Madson) 10:00.19

High jump: 1-Lawrence (Moor) 5-8. Bemidji’s results: 3-Anderson 5-4

Pole vault: 1-Tappe (PL) 14-0. Bemidji’s results: 4-Steffes 11-6

Long jump: 1-Hallisey (DL) 20-0.5. Bemidji’s results: 2-Schmidt 19-10

Triple jump: 1-Champa (DL) 39-9.5. Bemidji’s results: 8-Dickinson 33-0

Shot put: 1-Jacobson (PL) 48-0.5. Bemidji’s results: 20-Flaherty 35-10

Discus: 1-Weber (DL) 144-9. Bemidji’s results: 10-Flaherty 105-5

Girls Division

Detroit Lakes 178, Bemidji 115.33, Pequot Lakes 101, Fergus Falls 77.33, Moorhead 69, Frazee 9, Thief River Falls 8.33

100: 1-Lane (PL) 13.20. Bemidji’s results: 13-Falldorf 14.7

200: 1-Lane (PL) 27.14. Bemidji’s results: 3-Truedson 28.41

400: 1-Lane (PL) 1:01.64. Bemidji’s results: 7-Carey 1:06.33

800: 1-Truedson (Bem) 2:17.87. Other Bemidji: 2-Wall 2:30.72

Mile: 1-Ostlie (DL) 5:42.42. Bemidji’s results: None

3200: 1-Olson (DL) 12:09.91. Bemidji’s results: 3-Thorson 12:42.84

100 hurdles: 1-Johnson (Moor) 16.91. Bemidji’s results: 6-Hendrickson 19.01

300 hurdles: 1-Johnson (Moor) 48.25. Bemidji’s results: 2-Laakso 51.80

4x100: 1-Pequot Lakes 53.58. Bemidji’s results: 4-Bemdji (Rickert, Falldorf, Maki, Beck) 57.10

4x200: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:51.75. Bemidji’s results: 3-Bemidji (Laakso, Rickert, Oakes, Greendahl) 1:59.69

4x400: 1-Bemidji (Hendrickson, Peterson, Gronhovd, Truedson) 4:25.11

4x800: 1-Fergus Falls 10:40.32. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemijdi (Laakso, Mills, Thorson, Gronhovd) 10:51.03

High jump: 1-Berg (DL) 5-0. Bemidji’s results: 4-Rickert 4-10; 6-Falldorf 4-8

Pole vault: 1-Peterson (Bem) 10-0

Long jump: 1-Wall (Bem) 16-1

Triple jump: 1-Berg (DL) 33-3.5. Bemidji’s results: 15-Chadwick 27-5

Shot put: 1-Heifort (Bem) 40-5.5

Discus: 1-Heifort (Bem) 119-0.5

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness