Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji’s Emily Falldorf took second place in the high jump at Tuesday's Paul Bunyan Classic at BSU's Gillett Recreation and Ftiness Center, clearing a distance of 5 feet. The BHS girls took first in the competion, scoring 86 points to top second-place Grand Forks Red River and third place Grand Rapids.  Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer
Bemidji’s Emily Falldorf took second place in the high jump at Tuesday's Paul Bunyan Classic at BSU's Gillett Recreation and Ftiness Center, clearing a distance of 5 feet. The BHS girls took first in the competion, scoring 86 points to top second-place Grand Forks Red River and third place Grand Rapids. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

TRACK: Bemidji High girls take title at Paul Bunyan Classic

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI – The Bemidji High School girls track and field team won five events during Tuesday’s Paul Bunyan Classic and those performances helped the Lumberjacks claim the team title.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the boys division Bemidji finished third. Grand Forks Red River won the meet and Grand Forks Central was second.

The meet, which attracted 27 girls teams, 26 boys squads and more than 1,800 athletes, was the second of three indoor competitions to be hosted by the Bemidji State University Gillett Recreation and Fitness Center.

Last Saturday the facility staged the Lions’ Invitational and on April 2 the Rec Center will welcome most of the area’s smaller teams for the annual Little Amik event.

In Tuesday’s competition Bemidji’s Maea Wall won the 200 and the long jump and was second in the 400. Those efforts were rewarded by Wall being named the Athlete of the Meet.

Her day began with the runner-up finish in the 400. Wall was clocked in 1:01.62 and was nipped by Ashley Rone of Red River who completed the race in 1:01.46.

Wall didn’t take a back seat in the 200 and long jump, however. The sophomore gained revenge over Rone in the 200 as Wall won in 26.67 and Rone was second in 27.33.

In the long jump Wall sailed 16-7 and outdistanced Hadley Steffen of Red River by two inches.

Bemidji athletes also won two other field events.

Amber Peterson captured the pole vault by clearing 10-6. A distant second place at 9-6 was Gina Balstad of Bagley-Fosston.

Allie Heifort continued her early-season success in the shot put as the senior heaved the shot 41-11.5. During Saturday’s Lions Invitational Heifort set a Bemidji High School record with a toss of 43-3.5.

BHS also won the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:28.72. Grand Rapids was a very close second in 4:29.36.

The Lumberjacks had four athletes place in the top nine in the high jump. Emily Falldorf led the BHS contingent by placing second with a jump of 5-0. Megan Grimes of Park Rapids won the event at the same height.

Bemidji’s Adriane Rickert was seventh at 4-6 while Maura Chadwick and Leanne Oakes tied for ninth, also at 4-6.

Dani Gronhovd contributed a third in the mile (5:48.34) and Bemidji went 3-4 in the 60 hurdles behind the efforts of Claire Laakso (10.18) and Oakes (10.78).

Teammate Nicole Hendrickson’s was eighth in the event (10.99).

Boys Division

Bemidji claimed four events, including the 4x400 relay (3:44.43).

Brady Schmidt won the 60 dash (7.24), was third in the 200 (24.06) and eighth in the long jump (18-3.75).

Sam Carlson posted a four-second victory in the mile with a time of 4:34.16 and Elias Hendrickson claimed the 800 with a stellar time of 1:58.62. Teammate Seth Neubeck was seventh in the event at 2:16.23 and 10th in the mile (5:02.41).

Logan Hatfield contributed a second-place finish in the long jump (19-6.5) and was sixth in the 400 (56.39).

Also placing in the top 10 were Adam Loisel who was fifth in the triple jump (38-2) and Billy Freyholtz who was sixth in the 3,200 (10:56.56). 

Paul Bunyan Classic

Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center

Girls Division

Bemidji 86, Grand Forks Red River 74, Grand Rapids 65, Pequot Lakes 61, Park Rapids 56, Grand Forks Central 45, International Falls 39.5, Cromwell 23, Hibbing 22, Osakis 21, Roseau 20.5, Bagley-Fosston 13, Crookston 13, Fertile-Beltrami 13, BGMR 11, Bigfork 7, Nevis 5, Thompson (ND) 5, East Grand Forks 4, Wadena-DC 1

4x800: 1-Grand Rapids 10:14.97. B-F’s results: 17-Bagley-Fosston 11:51.33; 20-Bagley-Fosston 12:37.99

60 hurdles: 1-Grimes (PR) 10.17. Bemidji’s results: 3-Laakso 10.18; 4-Oakes 10.78; 8-Hendrickson 10.99

60 dash: 1-Brazerol (GR) 8.08

400: 1-Rone (GFRR) 1:01.46. Bemidji’s results: 2-Wall 1:01.62; 12-Peterson 1:06.02

1600: 1-Hakamaki (Cromwell) 5:47.66. Bemidji’s results: 3-Gronhovd 5:48.34. B-F’s results: 11-Carlson 6:10.83. Clearbrook-Gonvick’s result: 13-McIntosh 6:12.54

4x200: 1-Osakis 1:53.94. B-F’s result: 7-Bagley-Fosston 1:58.31. C-G’s result: 16-Clearbrook-Gonvick 2:04.59

800: 1-Lindsay (GFC) 2:29.96. Bemidji’s result: 15-Mills 2:54.16

200: 1-Wall (Bem) 26.67. B-F’s result: 12-Merschman 29.30

3200: 1-Baker (GR) 11:30.93

4x400: 1-Bemidji 4:28.72. B-F’s result: 6-Bagley-Fosston 4:47.69

High jump: 1-Grimes (PR) 5-0. Bemidji’s results: 2-Falldorf 5-0; 7-Rickert 4-6; 9-Chadwick 4-6; 9-Oakes 4-6; 15-Greendahl 4-3. B-F’s result: 9-Dufault 4-6

Pole vault: 1-Peterson (Bem) 10-6. B-F’s results: 2-Balstad 9-6; 10-Berntso 7-0

Long jump: 1-Wall (Bem) 16-7. B-F’s results; 11-Albright 13-0.5; 17-Pemberton 12-5.5

Triple jump: 1-Palmer (Pequot Lakes) 32-11. Bemidji’s result: 16-Mills 28-9.5. B-F’s results: 10-Merschman 29-9; 12-Albright 29-6

Shot put: 1-Heifort (Bem) 41-11.5. C-G’s result: 17-McIntosh 28-2

Athlete of the Meet: Maea Wall, Bemidji

Boys Division

Grand Forks Red River 152, Grand Forks Central 70.5, Bemidji 67, Hibbing 49.5, Roseau 34, Pequot Lakes 34, East Grand Forks 32, Dilworth-GF 28.5, Park Rapids 18, Grand Rapids 16, Crookston 15, Nevis 13, Browerville 13, BGMR 10, International Falls 6, WHA 6, Bigfork 6, Bagley-Fosston 5, Cromwell 5, Wadena-DC 2.5, Fertile-Beltrami 1, Fisher 1

4x800: 1-Red River 8:44.87. B-F’s result: 10-Bagley-Fosston 9:56.25

60 hurdles: 1-Bothun (GFRR) 8.42. B-F’s result: 13-Bode 10.26

60 dash: 1-Schmidt (Bem) 7.24. Other Bemidji: 14-Moore 7.72. B-F’s result: 13-LaVine 7.68

400: 1-Jerkovich (Hibbing) 53.90. Bemidji’s result: 6-Hatfield 56.39

1600: 1-Carlson (Bem) 4:34.16. Other Bemidji: 10-Neubeck 5:02.41; 17-Appleton 5:11.69

4x200: 1-Grand Forks Central 1:37.83. Bemidji’s result: 15-Bemidji 1:45.45. B-F’s results: 5-Bagley-Fosston 1:42.53; 12-Bagley-Fosston 1:44.36

800: 1-Hendrickson (Bem) 1:58.62. Other Bemidji: 7-Neubeck 2:16.23

200: 1-Harris (Hib) 23.37. Bemidji’s result: 3-Schmidt 24.06. B-F’s results: 13-Jackson 25.33; 18-Cage 25.77

3200: 1-Overmyer (PR) 10:19.41. Bemidji’s result; 6-Freyholtz 10:56.56

4x400: 1-Bemidji 3:44.43. B-F’s result: 10-Bagley-Fosston 4:05.33

High jump: 1-Feder (Nevis) 6-2. B-F’s results: 10-Nelson 5-6; 10-Malterud 5-6

Pole vault: 1-Tappe (PL) 14-10 (fieldhouse record). Bemidji’s result: 12-Steffes 10-0

Long jump: 11-Burkholder (GFRR) 20-5.5. Bemidji’s results: 2-Hatfield 19-6.5; 8-Schmidt 18-3.75. B-F’s result: 10-LaVine 18-3.25

Triple jump: 1-Jerkovich (Hib) 41-10.5. Bemidji’s results: 5-Loisel 38-2; 18-Schussman 34-9. B-F’s results: 13-Beckstrand 36-6; 15-Larson 35-7

Shot put: 1-Bjerk (GFRR) 55-0.25. B-F’s result: 12-Powell 41-4.5

Athlete of the Meet: Tyler Tappe, Pequot Lakes

Advertisement
Bemidji Pioneer (218) 333-9819 customer support

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness