Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Sam Carlson dominated the mile and just missed setting a school record.

Track: Bemidji girls second, boys first at home meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/2/0519/0b1dntnhknz78clu0wulbogdid1e.jpg?itok=-JTgw0EX
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Track: Bemidji girls second, boys first at home meet
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — Strong performances in the pole vault and the relay races lifted the Bemidji girls track and field team to a second place finish in Monday's home meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Bemidji finished with 146 points while Moorhead took first with a team score of 163.50.

The boys cruised to the title, scoring 174 points and easily outdistancing second-place Grand Rapids which had 118.

The meet, which was held in another cold, blustery and misty afternoon at the high school track complex, was Bemidji's final regular-season action.

The Lumberjacks gained separation from Thief River Falls, which finished third with 123.50 points, in the pole vault event.

Hope Hickman earned first with a height of 9-5 while Adriane Rickert posted a fourth place score of 8-0. Mattie Osborn added a fifth by clearing 7-5.

Bemidji's three top-five finishers earned 21 points in the event.

Bemidji earned many of its points in the relays as it won the 4x200 and 4x400 and finished second in the 4x800 relay.

Jenna Truedson blew away all competition in the 3200 as she turned in a time of 10:54, while the next-best time was 12:31.

Maea Wall also picked up first place honors with a distance of 16-11.50 in the long jump.

Amy Carey earned a pair of second place scores in the 100 and 300 meter hurdles as she was topped by Meleah Biermaier of Thief River Falls, in each event.

Lilly Fulton (3200 meter run) and Jordan Anderson (shot put) led TrekNorth as they each finished fourth in their events.

Boys dominate

Sam Carlson came within a second of setting a Bemidji record in the mile and his performance helped the Bemidji boys track team win the title of Monday's Bemidji Invitational.

Carlson was not challenged in the mile as he finished in 4:18.65 and hit the tape almost 40 seconds ahead of runner-up Raehs Puetz of Moorhead.

Nate Gubbels won the 100 in a photo finish as he finished in 11.89 and Dakota Hocking of Grand Rapids was second in 11.90. Gubbels also was second in the 110 hurdles and second in the 300 hurdles, although his time of 42.32 in the latter event was identical to that of winner Stephen Holecek of Thief River Falls.

Kade Johnson captured the 200 and was third in the 400.

Bemidji also won the 4x00 relay in 3:33.93.

Placing second for the Lumberjacks was Tanner Phillips in the triple jump while contributing thirds were Logan Hatfield in the 100 and 200, Gunnar Nelson in the 800, Phillips in the 110 hurdles and high jump, Andrew Steffes in the pole vault, Brody Wilander in the shot and Alex Vollen in the long jump.

Adding fourths were Indi Farris in the high jump, Hatfield in the long jump, Gabe Flaherty in the discus, Richard Cobble in the shot and Vollen in the triple jump.

Bemidji's boys and girls track teams are off until May 28 when they head to Rocori for the Section 8-2A preliminaries. The section finals will be May 30 at Thief River Falls.

Bemidji Invitational

Boys Division

Bemidji 174, Grand Rapids 118, TRF 100, Hibbing 87, Moorhead 83, Detroit Lakes 67

100: 1-Gubbels (B) 11.89. Other Bemidji: 3-Hatfield 12.14; 9-Bush 12.79; 11-Yartz 12.88; 13-Grospe 12.95

200: 1-Johnson (B) 24.12. Other Bemidji: 3-Hatfield 24.72; 9-Bush 26.11; 11-Grospe 26.64; 13-Hunt 27.67. TrekNorth's result: 18-Fougerel-Skoe 34.59

400: 1-Young (Moor) 52.19. Bemidji's top-15 results: 3-Johnson 53.55; 13-Bush 1:00.0

800: 1-Fenstermacher (Hib) 2:00.79. Bemidji's top-15 results: 3-Nelson 2:02.71; 5-Appleton 2:04.49; 8-Moore 2:06.12; 11-Vollen 2:09.75; 13-Freyholtz 2:12.18

1600: 1-Carlson (B) 4:18.65. Other Bemidji: 5-Wuori 4:59.12

3200: 1-Wicklund (Moor) 10:46.50. Bemidji's top-15 results: none

110 hurdles: 1-Holewcek (TRF) 16.58. Bemidji's top-15 results: 2-Gubbels 16.88; 3-Phillips 17.09; 7-Peterson 19.93; 9-Morrollo 20.11

300 hurdles: 1-Holecek (TRF) 42.32. Bemidji's top-15 results: 2-Gubbels 42.32; 5-Peterson 47.32; 7-Morrollo 50.59

4x100: 1-Grand Rapids 45.74. Bemidji's top-15 results: none

4x200: 1-TRF 1:37.654. Bemidji's top-15 results: none

4x800: 1-Detroit Lakes 9:07.13. Bemidji's top-15 results: none

high jump: 1-Schrom (GR) 5-8. Bemidji's top-15 results: 3-Phillips 5-8; 4-Farris 5-6; 9-Grospe 5-0

Pole vault: 1-Salisbury (Moor) 10-6. Bemidji's top-15 results: 3-Steffes 10-0; 5-Bakke 9-6

Long jump: 1-Bibeau (GR) 19-8. Bemidji's top-15 results: 3-Vollen 18-6.75; 4-Hatfield 18-4.75; 10-Phillips 17-1.25; 13-Hunt 16-5.25

Triple jump: 1-Margo (GR) 38-9. Bemidji's top-15 results: 2-Phillips 38-6; 4-Vollen 37-10.75; 5-Farris 37-2.5; 8-Dickinson 36-2.5; 14-Mitchell 31-6

Discus: 1-Thomsen (GR) 161-3. Bemidji's top-15 results: 4-Flaherty 110-2.5; 8-Erickson 95-4; 9-Cobble 93-2

Shot put: 1-Thomsen (GR) 53-3. Bemidji's top-15 results: 3-Wilander 39-7.5; 4-Cobble 39-7; 5-Bellefy 38-2

4x400: 1-Bemidji 3:33.93. Other Bemidji: 3-Bemidji 3:50.41

Girls Division

Moorhead 163.50, Bemidji 146, Thief River Falls 123.50, Grand Rapids 98, Hibbing 66, Detroit Lakes 44, TrekNorth 15

100: 1-Nelson (Moor) 13.69. Bemidji's top-15 results: 9-Yang14.97. Trek North's top-15 results: 8-Goodwin, 14.95.

200: 1-Nelson (Moor) 27.99. Bemidji top-15 results: 6- Shanfeld 30.25; 9-Langerak 30.52; 12-Yang, 31.36. Trek North's top-15 results: 15- Goodwin 31.55.

400: 1-Dougherty (Hib) 1:05.59. Bemidji results: None. TrekNorth's results: 6-Olson 1:11.49.

800: 1- Selberg (Moor) 2:17.48. Bemidji top-15 results: 3-Serratore 2:21.47; 5-Hamrin 2:23.41; 7-Gislason 2:25.54; 15-Thorson 2:38.49.

1600: 1-Duncan (Moor) 5:41.46. Bemidji results: None.

3200:1-Truedson (Bem) 10:54.35. Other Bemidji results: None. TrekNorth's results: 4-Fulton 13:50.65.

100 hurdles: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 16.17. Bemidji top-15 results: 2-Carey 17.32; 3-Hendrickson, 18.47.

300 Hurdles: 1-Biermaier (TRF), 44.95. Bemidji top-15 results: 2-Carey 48.66; 3-Laakso 49.61; 5-Hendrickson, 52.29.

4x100:1-Detroit Lakes 50.83. Bemidji results: 5- Bemidji 56.39.

4x200:1-Bemidji 1:53.22. Other Bemidji results: None.

4x400: 1-Bemidji, 4:13.31. Other Bemidji results: 9- Bemidji "B," 4:45.79.

4x800: 1-Grand Rapids 10:30.55. Bemidji's results: 2- Bemidji 10:38.62.

High Jump: 1-Berg (DL) 5-2. Bemidji's results: 5-Chadwick 4-6; 7-Falldorf 4-4 10-Rickert 4-4; 10-Willford 4-4.

Pole Vault: 1-Hickman (Bem) 9-6. Other Bemidji top-15 results: 4-Rickert 8-0; 5-Osborn 7-6; 10-Reynolds 7-0; 11-Serratore 6-00.

Long jump: 1-Wall (Bem) 16-11.5. Other Bemidji top-15 results: 10-Shanfeld 13-6.5; 11-Langerak 13-3; 15-Greendahl 12-9.

Triple Jump: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 35-06.50. Bemidji's top-15 results: 3 Laakso 32-1; 12-Mills 28-1.

Discus: 1-Waselk (Hib) 79-2. Bemidji's top-15 results: 4-Littlewolf, 75-3.5; 6-Cory 72-6; 8-Defatte 69-3; 11-Annett 59-3.

Shot put: 1-Lopac (GR) 32-10. Bemidji's top-15 results: 5-Cory 28.7; 10-Defatte 24-3.5; 11-Annett 24-1. TrekNorth's result: 4-Anderson 29-1.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness