Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Error message

Views XML Backend: HTTP response: Service Unavailable. URI: http://search.fccinteractive.com/solr/classifieds/select/?q=pubToDomain:bemidjipioneer.com+AND+featured:1&fl=imageArray,datePosted,advertisement,classification,slug,ID,title&start=0&rows=5000&sort=slug%20asc

Woman dies after being thrown from boat on Cass Lake

Advertisement
Bagley-Fosston’s Katie Nelson, left, takes the baton from Rachel Opkesone during the fourth leg of the 800-meter relay Tuesday at the Aurora Borealis meet at BSU. Monte Draper | Bemidji Pioneer

TRACK: Bagley/Fosston boys, girls take fourth at Aurora Borealis indoor meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji, 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — Another day, another indoor track meet hosted by BSU.

Although the snow is melting outside, area track and field teams met indoors one more time at at Gillett Recreation and Fitness Center for the Aurora Borealis meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Many of the bigger schools that typically attend indoor meets at BSU didn’t send full teams this time around — and that included Bemidji, which didn’t send a full team to the meet.

But that allowed some other area schools to compete for points — including Bagley/Fosston and Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck.

Although Pequot Lakes swept both the boys and the girls meets, Bagley/Fosston took fourth in both meets while Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck placed fifth in the boys’ meet and 21st in the girls meet.

Pequot ended up edging International Falls in the girls meet, scoring 86 points to International Falls’ 85. Grand Rapids was 10 points behind with 75.

Bagley/Fosston scored 38 points to finish fourth.

Although Bemidji didn’t run many of its varsity athletes, the Lumberjacks still scored 10 points (and finished in 17th place) thanks to the girls 400-meter relay team.

The team, comprised of Amy Carey, Megan Serratore, Jenna Truedson and Maea Wall, won the race with a time of 4 minutes, 10.56 seconds.

Bagley’s 200-meter relay team finished first with a time of 1:45.40 The Flyers’ Camille Merschman took third in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.31, Gina Balstad was second in the pole vault at 8 feet, 6 inches and Jaelen Moen took fourth in the 3,200-meter run at 12:37.05.

Kristi Mills and Christina Grundmeier were the lone Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck girls to score points. Mills took sixth place in the 800 meter run at 2:39.94 while Grundmeier placed eighth in the 200 at 29.09.

On the boys side, Pequot took first with 77.5 points, Grand Rapids took second with 69 and Hibbing had 54 points to take third.

Bagley edged Kelliher-Northome for fourth place/ The Flyers got 47 points to the Mustangs’ 45.

Much like the Flyers’ girls, Bagley/Fosston’s 200-meter relay team finished first with a time of 1:39.54.

Also taking first for the Flyers was Logan Thorson, who won the 200-meter dash at 24.31.

Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck’s Cal Roosdett took second in the 60-meter dash (7.54) while Logan Adams took third in the 60-meter hurdles (9.76).

In the 3,200-meter run, NKB’s Giizhik Wagner and Matthew Jourdan finished second and third, respectively, with times of 11:27.81 and 11:47.78.

2014 Aurora Borealis BSU Gillett Recreation-Fitness Center Girls Meet Team Results 1-Pequot Lakes 86; 2-International Falls 85; 3-Grand Rapids 75; 5-Bagley-Fosston 38; 5-Thief River Falls 36; 6-Cromwell 31; 6-Roseau 31; 8-Pillager 30; 9-United North Central 20; 9-West Marshall 20; 11-Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 18; 12-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale; 13-East Grand Forks 15; 14-New York Mills 14; 15-Wadena-Deer Creek 13; 16-BGMR Freeze 12; 17-Bemidji 10; 18-Nevin 7; 18-Deer River/Northland 7; 20-Frazee 6; 21-Red Lake County 4; 21-Hibbing 4; 21-Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 4; 24-Chisholm 2; 25-Grand Forks Red River 1

Individual Results 4x800 relay: 1-Grand Rapids A 9:59.54. Area results: 11-Northome-Kellhier/Blackduck 11:38.65; 14-Bagley/Fosston A 12:05.01; 19-Bagley/Fosston B 12:37.66.

60 hurdles: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 10.00. Area results (finals only): 7-Albright (B/F) 10.81.

60 dash: 1-Lane (PL), 7.99. Area results (finals only): None.

400: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 59.86. Area results: 24-Curfman (B/F) 1:11.82; 30-Manecke (B/F) 1:13.37; 35-Olson (TrekNorth) 1:14.44; 42-Swanson (B/F) 1:16.52; 50-Wittwer (Bemidji) 1:20.04; 55-Lievsay (N-K/B) 1:24.63.

1,600: 1-Huglen (Roseau) 5:34.46. Area results: 9-Carlson (B/F) 6:01.88; 28-Fulton (TrekNorth) 6:40.89; 37-Swanson (B/F) 7:06.49; 38-Johnson (B/F) 7:18.51

800: 1-Baker (GR) 2:24.46. Area results: 6-Mills (N-K/B) 2:39.94; 20-Palmer (N-K/B) 2:55.12; 24-Duresky (N-K/B) 2:59.91; 43-Munter (B/F) 3:27.62.

200: 1-Lane (PL) 27.09. Area results: 3-Merschman (B/F) 28.31; 8-Grundmeier (N-K/B) 29.09; 9-Balstad (B/F) 29.43; 30-Fahey (N-K/B) 31.18; 38-Albright (B/F) 32.06; 43-Goodwin (TrekNorth) 33.03; 58-Livesay (N-K/B) 36.35.

3,200: 1-Erickson (IF) 12:19.58. Area results: 4-Moen (B/F) 12:37.05; 10-Okeson (B/F) 14:01.97; 17-Pearsall (N-K/B) 15:19.32.

400 relay: 1-Bemidji A 4:10.56. Other area results: 7-Bagley/Fosston A 4:38.71; 11-Bagley/Fosston B 4:44.65; 14-Northome-Kelliher/Blackduck 4:48.43.

High Jump: 1-Hesse (United North) 5-00. Area results: 13-Swanson (B/F) 4-04.

Pole Vault: Jahnkle (Wadena) 9-00. Area results: 2-Balstad (B/F) 8-06; 13-Ritchie (Bemidji) 6-00; 13-Reynolds (Bemidji) 6-00; 13-Swanson (B/F) 6-00.

Long Jump: 1-Lane (PL) 18-05.00. Area results: 15-Curfman (B/F) 15-00.00; 26-Albright (B/F) 13-10.25; 27-Huschle (B/F) 13-09.75; 36-Duresky (N-K/B) 13-03.75; 42-Rahier (N-K/B) 12-08.00; 48-Pearsall (N-K/B) 11-09.75; 51-Goodwin (TrekNorth) 11-06.00.

Triple Jump: 1-Bruns (W-H-A) 34-06.50. Area results: 4-Jen.Albright (B/F) 32-00.50; 14-Grundmeier (B/F) 28.09.50; 17-Ju.Albright (28-09.50); 39-Thompson (Bemidji) 23-07.50.

Shot Put: 1-Olson (IF) 38-00.00. Area results: 16-Fahey (N-K/B) 28-07.00; 36-Annett (Bemidji) 24-03.00; 44-Carrigan (N-K/B) 23-00.50; 46-Fischer (B/F) 22-09.75.

Boys Meet Team Results 1-Pequot Lakes 77.5; 2-Grand Rapids-69; 3-Hibbing 54; 4-Bagley/Fosston 47; 5-Kelliher-Northome/Blackduck 45; 6-Thief River Falls 39; 7-Walker-Hackansack-Akeley 37; 8-East Grand Forks 35; 9-Roseau 30.5; 10-West Marshall 19.5; 11-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 19; 12-International Falls 16; 13-Cromwell 15; 14-Red Lake County 14; 14-Chisholm 14; 16-BGMR Frazee 10; 17-Deer River/Northland 9; 17-Grand Forks Red River 9; 19-Wadena-Deer Creek 7; 10-Pillager 5; 21-Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 4.5; 22-New York Mills 4; 23-United North Central 3; 24-Frazee 2.

Individual Results 4x800 Relay: 1- Hibbing ‘A’ 8:34.75. Area Results: 3- Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck ‘A’ 9:26.23. 7- Bagley/Fosston ‘A’ 9:43.66.

400 Meter Dash: 1- Jerkovich, Hibbing 52.51. Area Results: 18- Rankin, Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 59.82. 22- Bush, Bemidji 1:00.52. 47- Jensen, NKB 1:06.60. 55- Fredrickson TrekNorth 1:16.07.

1600 Meter Run: 1- Gagner, Red Lake County. Area Results: 10- Stueven, NKB, 5:22.41. 19- Pfeifer, NKB, 5:37.61. 30- Holeman, TrekNorth, 5:55.98. 47- Rosebear, NKB, 6:30.72. 50- Redgrave, TrekNorth, 6:54.30. 52- Piovezan, NKB, 7:04.35.

60 Meter Hurdles: 1- Holecek, TRF, 9.55. Area Results: 3- Adams, NKB, 9.76. 8- Bode, Bagley/Fosston, 10.22.

4x200 Meter Relay: 1- Bagley/Fosston ‘A’, 1:39.54. Other Area Results: 25- Bemidji ‘A’, 1:49.58. 33- B/F ‘B’ 1:52.79. 38- NKB ‘A’ 1:57.84.

800 Meter Run: 1- Maki, Hibbing, 2:03.36. Area Results: 8- Larson, B/F, 2:18.74. 26- Stueven, NKB, 2:28.62. 40- Jensen, NKB, 2:43.29.

200 Meter Dash: 1-Thorson, B/F, 24.31. Other Area Results: 6-Roosdett, NKB, 25.27. 56- King, NKB, 29.51. 59- Larson, TrekNorth, 29.84. 61- Pink, NKB, 30.98. 62- Esparza. TrekNorth, 31.29. 66-Bush, TrekNorth, 35.03.

3200 Meter Run: 1- Nelson, Roseau, 11:02.28. Area Results: 2- Wagner, NKB, 11:27.81. 3-Jourdan, NKB, 11:47.78. 4- Stai, B/F, 11:49.51.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1-Pequot Lakes ‘A’, 3:49.83. Area Results: 3- Bagley/Fosston ‘A’ 3:55.12. 13-NKB ‘A’ 4:09.21.

High Jump: 1- Culbert, Chisholm 6-04.00. Area Results: 4- Adams, NKB, 5-08.00. 34- Johnson, B/F, 4-11.00; 34- Fultz, B/F, 4-11.00.

Pole Vault: 1- Tappe, Pequot Lakes, 14-06.00. Area Results: 11- Olson, B/F, 9-00.00.

Long Jump: 1-Bibeau, Grand Rapids, 20-05.50. Area Results: 6-Rankin, NKB, 18-03.50. 11- Cage, B/F, 17-05.50. 13- Peterson, B/F, 17-03.00. 29-Snell, Bemidji, 15.06.50. 30- Thorson, B/F, 15-05.00. 33-Hunt, Bemidji, 15-04.50. 51- Esparza, TrekNorth, 12-02.50.

Triple Jump: 1- Jerkovich, Hibbing, 37-10.50. Area Results: 3- Larson, B/F, 36-08.50. 18- Mitchell, Bemidji, 33-01.00.

Shot Put: 1- Jacobson, Pequot Lakes, 52-00.50. Area Results: 46- Eckstrom, NKB, 32-08.50. 49- Reeve, Bemidji, 32-02.50. 57- Seifert, B/F, 31.04.00. 59- Hunt, Bemidji, 30-04.00. 62- Erickson, Bemidji, 29-10.50. 65- Peterson, Bemidji, 29-08.00. 66- Klinke, Bemidji, 29-03.00. 70- Eckstom, NKB, 29-00.00. 73- Pink, NKB, 27-07.50. 75- Chadwick, Bemidji, 26-05.50. 83- Dupal, B/F, 19-01.00.

Advertisement
Pioneer staff reports
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness