Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji’s Nate Gubbels (left) and Tanner Phillips battle for the lead during the first heat of the 60 hurdles at Thursday’s BSU Relays. Pat Miller | Bemdiji Pioneer

TRACK AND FIELD: Records set at Beaver Relays

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/2/0417/041814.s.bp.gubbels-and-phillips-hurdles.jpg?itok=Srhs71bn
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
TRACK AND FIELD: Records set at Beaver Relays
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — Sam Carlson and Jenna Truedson each set BSU Gillett Recreation Center records Thursday in the 800 meters and the two Bemidji High School athletes were named the Most Valuable Athletes of the boys and the girls divisions of the Beaver Relays.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday’s meet was originally scheduled to be held outdoors at Bemidji High School but the continued cold forced meet officials to move the majority of the events indoors. The mile, 3200 and discus were held outside, however.

Bemidji’s girls team finished second to International Falls. The Lumberjacks tallied 140.333 while the Broncos finished with 155.6.

In the boys division, BHS dominated from start to finish, scoring 174 points and easily outdistancing East Grand Forks which was second with 87.

Truedson is among the premiere high school distance runners in Minnesota and last year as a sophomore she claimed the state Class 3A title in the mile. Thursday in the 800 she led a 1-2-3 Bemidji sweep as she completed the race in a personal best time of 2:15.58. That time also established a Rec Center and a Bemidji High School record.

Megan Serratore was second in 2:27.80 and Maea Wall was third in 2:27.83.

“Before Thursday my personal best was 2:20 and I wanted to run 2:19 and break my record,” Truedson said. “I was shocked when I found out I ran 2:15. My first 400 was smooth but it was hard running the second 400.”

Truedson has run in four indoor meets this spring and she is eager to spend the rest of the season outdoors where she can perfect her stride and properly prepare for another run at a state title.

“My indoor season went well and getting a record is a nice way to cap the indoor season,” she said. “We’ll see how the outdoor season goes but so far, so good.”

Wall also won a pair of events as she claimed the 60 dash in 8.18 and the long jump with a leap of 17-4. Amy Carey led a 1-2-3 sweep of the 200 hurdles with a time of 31.01. Nicole Henderickson was second in 32.01 and Claire Laakso third in 32.04.

Also contributing seconds were Emily Falldorf in the high jump (5-0) and Carey in the 60 hurdles (10.12). Henderickson was third in the hurdles (10.58) and Hope Hickman was third in the pole vault (8-0).

Bemidji also won the 4x800 relay (10:23.22) and placed third in the 4x400 relay (4:28.57).

Jacks dominate boys meet

Carlson was unchallenged in his 800 victory as the senior enjoyed a 9-second cushion over Miguel Perez of EGF who finished second.

The Lumberjacks also finished 4-5-6-7 in the event, led by Caleb Appleton who was fourth in 2:08.26.

Carlson also set the pace in the 400 (52.70) and Gunnar Nelson was third (54.11).

Bemidji also captured the top two spots in the 60 hurdles as Nate Gubbels took first (8.90) and Tanner Phillips second (9.08). Later in the meet Gubbels claimed the 200 hurdles (26.14).

In the 60 dash the Jacks also went 1-2 in a photo finish as Alex Schussman hit the tape in 7.492 and Will Annette in 7.498.

Schussman also won the 200 (24.25) and was second in the triple jump (37-4) while Phillips was second in the high jump (5-8) and Indi Farris third in the event (5-8).

Bemidji had the two fastest times in the 4x400 relay.

The Lumberjacks ‘ next action will be Tuesday at the Thief River Falls Invitational.

Beaver Relays

BSU Gillett Rec Center

Boys Division

Bemidji 174, EGF 87, Crookston 84, Int. Falls 67, Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 58, Bagley-Fosston 50, BGMR 34, Warroad 33, United North Central 29, Red Lake County 21, Lake of the Woods 14, Park Rapids 10, Cass Lake-Bena 1

4x800: EGF 9:15.76. Bemidji’s results: 4-Bemidji 9:51.56; 6-Bemidji 10:08.77. BF’s results: 3-BF 9:25.58. NKB’s results: 2-NKB 9:17.58

60 hurdles: 1-Gubbels (B) 8.90. Other Bemidji: 2-Phillips 9.08; 11-Morrollo 10.95; 13-Peterson 11.16. NKB’s results: 4-Adams 10.15; 15-Pfeifer 11.35. BF’s results: 6-Bode 10.53

60 dash: 1-Schussman (B) 7.492. Other Bemidji: 2-Annette 7.498; 5-Vollen 7.63; 10-Hatfield 7.85; 10-Dickinson 7.85; 14-Bush 7.97; 15-Iaquinto 7.98. BF’s results: 3-Thorson 7.54; 13-Peterson 7.96. NKB’s results: 4-Roosdett 7.59; 8-E.Rahier 7.80

4x200: 1-Bagley-Fosston 1:40.06. Bemidji’s results: 6-Bemidji 1:45.22; 7-Bemidji 1:45.82. NKB’s results: 8-NKB 1:47.54

1600: 1-Gagnre (RLC) 4:52.00. Bemidji’s results: none. NKB’s results: 3-Jourdan 5:14.00; 4-Stueven 5:15.00. Cass Lake-Bena’s results: 8-Fairbanks 5:32.00. TrekNorth’s results; 13-Holeman 5:49.00

400: 1-Carlson (B) 52.70. Other Bemidji: 3-nelson 54.11; 5-gilbert 56.86; 7-Christofferson 56.89. BF’s results: 8-Larson 57.24

200 hurdles: 1-Gubbels (B) 26.14. Other Bemidji: 4-Phillips 29.14; 9-Peterson 30.50; 11-Morrollo 31.06; 12-Tobon 31.68. BF’s results: 6-Bode 29.71. NKB’s results: 7-Adams 29.88; 13-Pfeifer 31.91

800: 1-Carlson (B) 1:57.48 (new fieldhouse record). Other Bemidji: 4-Appleton 2:08.26; 5-Nelson 2:08.64; 6-Christofferson 2:08.66; 7-Freyholtz 2:12.20; 10-Johnson 2:17.58; 11-Youso 2:18.53; 14-Berg 2:22.54. BF’s results: 9-Beckstrand 2:17.14

Discus: 1-Ruport (IF) 140-4. Bemidji’s results: 6-Lietz 113-4; 7-Krotzer 106-6; 9-Cobble 103-8; 11-Wilander 98-8

200: 1-Schussman (B) 24.25. Other Bemidji: 4-Hatfield 25.11; 13-Bush 26.62; 15-Grospe 26.86. BF’s results: 9-Peterson 26.35. NKB’s results: 11-E.Rahier 26.60

3200: 1-Stai (BF) 11:28.17. NKB’s results: 3-Wagner 11:40.70

4x400: 1-Bemidji 3:45.27. Other Bemidji: 2-Bemidji 3:46.64; 6-Bemidji 4:04.29; 10-Bemidji 4:19.52. NKB’s results: 7-NKB 4:06.40. BF’s results: 9-BF 4:14.77

Shot put: 1-Scheving (EGF) 48-6. Bemidji’s results: 7-Cobble 40-2

Pole vault: 1-Delage (Crook) 11-0. Bemidji’s results: 4-Steffes 10-0. BF’s results: 6-Olson 8-6

High jump: 1-Phung (IF) 5-10. Bemidji’s results: 2-Phillips 5-8; 3-Farris 5-8; 9-Anderson 5-6. BF’s results; 8-Nelson 5-6

Long jump: 1-Binstock (BGMR) 19-9.25. Bemidji’s results: 4-Hatfield 19-4; 5-Gubbels 19-0.75; 9-Snell 17-8.25; 12-Hunt 16-4. NKB’s results: 2-Rankin 19-8. BF’s results: 10-Peterson 17-2.75

Triple jump: 1-Phung (IF) 38-2.75. Bemidji’s results: 2-Schussman 37-4; 5-Dickinson 37-1.25; 10-Vollen 34-9.75; 12-Mitchell 32-1.5; 13-Maxwell 32-0.75. BF’s results: 7-larson 36-1. NKB’s results; 11-Jourdan 32-8.25; 15-Wagner 31-1.5

Girls Division

Int. Falls 155.6, Bemidji 140.33, EGF 71, Bagley-Fosston 70, Park Rapids 66.67, UNC 36.2, Warroad 3.6, BGMR 27, Crookston 36.6, NKB 21, RLC 13, CL-B 2

4x800: 1-Bemidji 10:23.22. NKB’s results: 8-NKB 11:19.16. BF’s results: 9-BF 12:06.51

60 hurdles: 1-Fentem (IF) 9.91. Bemidji’s results: 2-Carey 10.12; 3-Henderickson 10.58; 11-Maki 11.55

60 dash: 1-Wall (B) 8.18. Other Bemidji: 4-Falldorf 8.61; 14-Yang 9.16. BF’s results: 9-George 8.82; 11-Ziermeier 8.93. NKB’s results; 12-Rahier 8.94

4x200: 1-Bagley-Fosston 1:51.80. Bemidji’s results: 6-Bemidji 1:59.38; 8-Bemidji 2:02.25. Other BF: 7-BF 1:59.41. NKB’s results; 14-NKB 2:06.39

1600: 1-Erickson (IF) 5:53.0. NKB’s results: 5-Duresky 6:27.0. BF’s results: 8-Okeson 6:36.0; 11-Swanson 6:49.0

400: 1-Jenson (EGF) 1:07.28. Bemidji’s results: 11-Soltis 1:10.84. BF’s results: 13-nelson 1:12.74. TrekNorth’s results: 15-Olson 1:12.82

200 hurdles: 1-Carey (B) 31.01. Other Bemidji: 2-Henderickson 32.01; 3-Laakso 32.04; 12-Maki 35.20. BF’s results; 6-Albright 33.0

800: 1-Truedson (B) 2:15.58. Other Bemidji: Serratore 2:27.80; 3-Wall 2:27.83; 6-Arie Gislason 2:33.33; 7-Hamrin 2:33.35; 12-Willford 2:37.52; 13-Anna Gislason 2:39.17; 14-Thorson 2:39.20. BF’s results: 5-Carlson 2:31.76. NKB’s results: 10-Mills 2:35.38

Shot put: 1-Olson (IF) 35-6.5. Bemidji’s results: 4-Colligan 32-3; 7-Littlewolf 29-1; 13-Defatte 26-8.5. NKB’s results: 6-Fahey 30-0.5

Pole vault: 1-Nelson (BGMR) 9-6. Bemidji’s results: 3-Hickman 8-0; 7-Osborn 7-6; 8-Rickert 7-0; 14-Reynolds 6-0

200: 1-Shofner (IF) 26.98. Bemidji’s results: 7-Rickert 29.22; 14-Shanfeld 30.02. BF’s results: 2-Merschman 27.80; 12-Ziermeier 29.84. NKB’s results: 10-Grundmeier 29.44

3200: 1-Erickson (IF) 12:27.01. BF’s results: 2-Moen 12:30.37. TrekNorth’s results: 10-Fulton 14:32.55

4x400: 1-EGF 4:24.75. Bemidji’s results: 3-Bemidji 4:28.57; 6-Bemidji 4:33.39; 7-Bemidji 4:37.12. BF’s results: 2-BF 4:27.16. NKB’s results: 9-NKB 4:43.40

Discus: 1-Fahey (NK) 99-6. Bemidji’s results: 11-Littlewolf 70-4; 13-Colligan 69-2; 14-Annett 66-10. CL-B’s results: 8-Brun 72-3

High jump: 1-Hesse (UNC) 5-2. Bemidji’s results: 2-Falldorf 5-0; 4-Kelm 4-10; 6-Rickert 4-8; 7-Chadwick 4-8; 13-Palmer 4-3. BF’s results: 5-Swanson 4-10

Long jump: 1-Wall (B) 17-4. Other Bemidji: 9-Carey 14-2; 11-Maki 14-0. BF’s results: 5-George 14-4.5; 15-Curfman 13-7. NKB’s results: 13-Rahier 13-9

Triple jump: 1-Merschman (BF) 31-5.5. Bemidji’s results: 8-Chadwick 29-5.75; 9-Mills 28-9.75; 11-Greendahl 28-8. Other BF: 3-Albright 31-2

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness