Weather Forecast


Track and field: Carlson, Wall, Truedson, girls 4x400 team qualify for state meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
Track and field: Carlson, Wall, Truedson, girls 4x400 team qualify for state meet
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

THIEF RIVER FALLS — Bemidji’s Sam Carlson won the 800 and 1600 at Saturday’s boys Section 8-2A track and field meet here and punched his ticket to next week’s state meet at Hamline University in both events.


Joining the senior at Hamline will be Maea Wall, Jenna Truedson and the girls 4x400 relay team of Amy Carey, Megan Serratore, Truedson and Wall. On Thursday Wall qualified for state in the long jump by reaching the state standard distance and Truedson did the same in the 3200.

On Saturday Truedson was third in the 1600 but bettered the qualification time while Wall was second in the 400.

The 4x400 relay team also was second and will represent the section at the state meet.

Carlson is among the premiere distance runners in the state and Saturday he was in top form. Midway through Saturday’s meet the senior claimed the 1600 with a time of 4:26.69. The effort was more than three seconds ahead of his nearest pursuer, Connor Danielson of Fergus Falls.

Only four events later Carlson was on the track for the 800 and he had enough in his tank to claim the victory with a time of 1:56.18. Carlson edged Josh Peterson of Rocori for the win as Peterson hit the tape in 1:56.39.

A few minutes later Carlson joined teammates Alex Vollen, Gunnar Nelson and Wakinyan Moore for the 4x400 relay race and the group just missed qualifying for state. The Lumberjacks finished in third with a time of 3:28.39 and was only 1.27 seconds away from second.

“Sam had a great day and so did the 4x400 relay team,” said BHS boys coach Steve Sneide. “On paper the relay team was seeded fifth but we were right in the hunt for most of the race. Before the race I figured that in a best-case scenario we might challenge for third but we almost pulled out second place.”

Bemidji’s 4x800 relay unit of Caleb Appleton, Payton Christofferson, Moore and Gunnar Nelson also finished third with a time of 8:08.70 and missed qualifying for state by one placement.

“The kids ran their hearts out and they all ran their personal bests for the season,” Sneide said. “That’s all a coach can ask.”

The 4x200 relay team of Nate Gubbels, Logan Hatfield, Kade Johnson and Alex Schussman finished fifth Saturday while Indi Farris was fifth in the high jump. The 4x100 relay team of Will Annette, Hatfield, Clayton Dickinson and Schussman was 12th.

In the girls division, Carey, Serratore, Truedson and Wall combined for a time of 4:02.51 in the 4x400 and edged third-place Moorhead by 0.67 seconds for the trip to state.

Girls head coach Chris Lehman said overall the Lumberjacks had a rough day compared to Wednesday.

“We would have liked to qualify more people in more events,” he said. “But it was a pretty good day overall. We made state in five events and a couple kids were close.”

Truedson also will be headed to state in the 1600 and 3200. On Wednesday she qualified in the latter race and Saturday she followed a similar path in the 1600, placing third but meeting the state standard by finishing in 4:58.30.

Also in the 1,600, Atomic Thorson and Anna Gislason didn’t qualify for state but each ran personal record times; Thorson finished ninth in 5:30.47 and Gislason 35th in 5:59.92.

Wall left no doubt about earning a trip to state in the 400 as the junior placed second in 58.78. Sophie Schmitz of Willmar won the race in 58.49 while Abby Kelly of St. Cloud Apollo was third in 59.61.

On Wednesday Wall was third in the long jump but gained a trip to state by reaching the qualification standard with her first and second leaps.

The Lumberjacks also were fourth in Saturday’s 4x800 as Sadie Hamrin, Arie Gislason, Wall and Serratore combined for a time of 9:36.41 and the 4x200 relay squad of Claire Laakso, McKenna Shanfield, Adriane Rickert and Nicole Hendrickson was ninth.

Hope Hickman was fourth and Mattie Osborn ninth in the pole vault, Serratore and Hamrin placed sixth and seventh in the 800 and Carey added a seventh in the 300 hurdles. Carey bested her personal best time by 1.3 seconds with a 46.26 finish.

Section 8-2A Track

Thief River Falls

Saturday’s Results

*-Qualified for State

Girls Division

Alexandria 114, Sartell 80, Rocori 67, Detroit Lakes 56, Moorhead 54.5, Bemidji 51, St. Cloud Tech 48, Monticello 44, Thief River Falls 36, Willmar 35, Brainerd 32.5, Little Falls 30, Fergus Falls 20, Becker 18, St. Cloud Apollo 12, Sauk Rapids 3

4x400: 1-Rocori 4:01.86. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji* (Carey, Serratore, Truedson, Wall) 4:02.51

1600: 1-B.Hasz (Alex) 4:56.10. Bemidji’s results: 3-Truedson* 4:58.30

400: 1-Schmitz (Wil) 58.49. Bemidji’s results: 2-Wall* 58.78

4x800: 1-Moorhead 9:21.40. Bemidji’s results: 4-Bemidji (Hamrin, Gislason, Wall, Serratore) 9:36.41

4x200: 1-Detroit Lakes 1:45.45. Bemidji’s results: 9-Bemidji (Laakso, Shanfeld, Rickert, Henderickson) 1:53.19

300 hurdles: 1-Biermaier (TRF) 43.0. Bemidji’s results: 7-Carey 46.26

800: 1-Selberg (Moor) 2:15.87. Bemidji’s results: 6-Serratore 2:34.20; 7-Hamrin 2:24.22

Pole vault: 1-LeBlanc (LF) 10-1. Bemidji’s results: 4-Hickman 9-1; 9-Osborn 8-1

Triple jump: 1-Betterman (Alex) 36-2.75. Bemidji’s results: None

Shot put: 1-Nielsen (DL) 42-2. Bemidji’s results: None

200: 1-Johnson (Alex) 25.21. Bemidji’s results: None

4x100: 1-Alexandria 48.74. Bemidji’s results: None

100: 1-Johnson (Alex) 12.14. Bemidji’s results: None

100 hurdles: 1-Huls (Roc) 14.92. Bemidji’s results: None

Boys Division

Moorhead 123, Brainerd 96, Monticello 88.5, Alexandria 69.5, Sartell 50, St. Cloud Tech 45, Little Falls 44, Bemidji 40, Fergus Falls 39, Rocori 29, Willmar 24, Detroit Lakes 20, St. Cloud Apollo 16, Sauk Rapids 13, Thief River Falls 4, Becker 1

800: 1-Carlson* (Bem) 1:56.18

1600: 1-Carlson* (Bem) 4:29.69. Other Bemidji: 15-Freyholtz 4:49.87

4x400: 1-Moorhead 3:25.74. Bemidji’s results: 3-Bemidji (Vollen, Nelson, Moore, Carlson) 3:28.39

4x800: 1-Moorhead 8:05.44. Bemidji’s results: 3-Bemidji (Appleton, Christofferson, Moore, Nelson) 8:08.70

4x200: 1-Moorhead 1:30.84. Bemidji’s results: 5-Bemidji (Gubbels, Hatfield, Johnson, Schussman) 1:34.16

High jump: 1-Laudert (Mont) 6-1. Bemidji’s results: 5-Farris 5-9; 7-Anderson 5-7

4x100: 1-Brainerd 43.50. Bemidji’s results: 12-Bemidji (Annette, Hatfield, Dickinson, Schussman) 51.76

Triple jump: 1-Smith (Bra) 45-2. Bemidji’s results: None

Discus: 1-Olson (Mont) 159-9. Bemidji’s results: None

200: 1-Johnson (Mont) 22.15. Bemidji’s results: None

400: 1-Lawrence (Moor) 48.59. Bemidji’s results: None

300 hurdles: 1-Peck (Alex) 39.45. Bemidji’s results: None

100: 1-Andersen (Moor) 10.90. Bemidji’s results: None

110 hurdles: 1-Bye (Moor) 15.13. Bemidji’s results: None


Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200