Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Bemidji’s Logan Hatfield soared 20 feet, 9 inches to finish second in the long jump at Saturday’s Lion’s Invitational indoor track and field meet at the BSU Gillett Recreation Center. Pat Miller | Bemidji Pioneer

TRACK AND FIELD: Bemidji teams win Lions Invitational

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Bemidji,Minnesota 56619 http://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/2/0322/032314.s.bp.long-jump.jpg?itok=6Ckvky9A
Bemidji Pioneer
(218) 333-9819 customer support
TRACK AND FIELD: Bemidji teams win Lions Invitational
Bemidji Minnesota P.O. Box 455 56619

BEMIDJI — Both the Bemidji boys and girls track and field teams turned in impressive performances in their very first meet Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Lumberjack teams both took first in the Lions Invitational held at the BSU Gillett Recreation and Fitness Center.

Girls dominant

A sweep of the top three places in the 60 meter hurdles and the 800 carried the girls to first place.

The Jacks dominated the meet, scoring 167.25 points. Grand Rapids was a distant second with 75.

Amy Carey won the 60 hurdles in 10.27 but finishing right behind her were teammates Claire Laakso (10.35) and Nicole Hendrickson (10.80).

Carey’s event win was one of six for the Jacks. Sadie Hamrin added an individual victory in the mile (5:43.78) and Maea Wall claimed the long jump (16-7.75) and the 200 (27.40). The Lumberjacks also capped the meet off in style as they swept the top two places in the 4x400 relay. The winning group completed the race in 4:25.33.

Wall was a member of the 4x400 and that effort, plus her two individual titles, resulted in the BHS junior being named the Most Valuable Athlete of the meet.

Jenna Truedson, who won the mile at the state track meet last spring, competed in only one individual event Saturday and she started the season in style with a victory in the 800 (2:21.80). Her closest pursuer was Megan Serratore (2:28.68) while Arie Gislason was third (2;38.14).

Wall was second in the 400 (1:02.84) as was Emily Falldorf in the high jump (5-0).

Atomic Thorson added a third in the mile (5:48.23) while Falldorf was fourth in the 60 dash (8.66) along with Hannah Willford in the high jump (4-6), Madison Maki in the long jump (14-6.5), Amy Carey in the 200 and Mattie Osborn in the pole vault (7-0).

Adding a fifth was Amayah Littlewolf in the shot put (30-3) while Willford was fifth in the 800 (2:40.69) and sixth in the 400 (1:09.46). McKenna Shanfeld also was sixth in the long jump (14-4) and Alexa Greendahl was seventh in the event (13-11.25).

Bagley-Fosston was led by its 4x200 relay team which won the event in 1:55.41 and Gina Balstad who claimed the pole vault (8-6). Marissa Carlson finished second in the mile (5:48.06), Elizabeth Olson was third in the high jump (5-0) while Hayley George was fifth in the 60 dash (8.81) and in the long jump (14-5).

Boys sneak by Ottertail

Balance should be an ally for the Bemidji boys team this spring, and the ability to score in many events was on display Saturday.

BHS won three events and posted many top-five finishes. The winners included Sam Carlson in the mile (4:26.80) plus Nate Gubbels in the 60 hurdles (9.13) and 60 dash (7.55).

Carlson’s time in the mile set a meet and fieldhouse record and that run prompted the meet organizers to name the BHS senior the Most Valuable Athlete of the day.

Bemidji went 1-2 in the hurdles and the 60 as Tanner Phillips was second in the hurdles (9.30) and Will Annette was right behind Gubbels in the 60 dash (7.58).

Also placing second was AJ Anderson in the high jump (5-8).

Contributing thirds were Logan Hatfield in the long jump (20-9) and the 200 (25.36) and Gunnar Nelson in the 800 (2:07.78) while Indi Farris was fourth in the high jump (5-6).

Hatfield also contributed a fifth in the 400 (56.47) and teammate Alex Vollen was sixth in the event (56.60) and fifth in the triple jump (39-3.5) and 200 (25.48).

Annette also was fifth in the long jump (19-6) while Gubbels was seventh (18-4.5) and Anderson eighth (18-4).

Bemidji also posted four of the top eight distances in the shot put. Leading the way was Richard Cobble who was fourth (37-10.75). Hank Bellefy claimed sixth (37-2.75), Brody Wilander was seventh (36-3.25) and Aaron Hulsebus was eighth (35-5.5).

Caleb Appleton was sixth in the 800 (2:11.74) and Payton Christofferson seventh (2:14.13) while Billy Freyholtz was seventh in the mile (4:57.99) and Tanner Phillips was seventh in the high jump (5-3).

Lion’s Invitational

Girls Results

Bemidji 167.25, Grand Rapids 75, Bagley-Fosston 66.25, Ottertail Central 66, Warroad 50.75, Bertha-Hewitt 47.5, Hibbing 47, Red River JV 39, Fertile-Beltrami 14.25

4x800: 1-Hibbing 10.41.93. Bemidji’s results: none

400: 1-Tromp (Hib) 1:02.27. Bemidji’s results: 2-Wall 1:02.84; 6-Willford 1:09.46; 9-Mills 1:12.57. B-F’s results: 21-Keller 1:19.64

1600: 1-Hamrin (Bem) 5:43.78. Other Bemidji: 3-Thorson 5:48.23; 11-Smith 6:38.3. B-F’s results: 2-Carlson 5:48.06; 12-Okeson 6:38.94; 13-Johnson 7:09.29

60 hurdles: 1-Carey (Bem) 10.27. Other Bemidji: 2-Laakso 10.35; 3-Hendrickson 10.80. B-F’s result: 6-Albright 11.00

60 dash: 1-Brazerol (GR) 8.30. Bemidji’s results: 4-Falldorf 8.66. B-F’s results: 5-George 8.81; 7-Olson 8.83

4x200: 1-Bagley-Fosston 1:55.41. Bemidji’s results: 9-Bemidji 2:05.53; 13-Bemidji 2:14.47; 15-Bemidji 2:19.99. Other B-F: 4-Bagley-Fosston 2:01.33

High jump: 1-Arason (GFRR) 5-2. Bemidji’s results: 2-Falldorf 5-0; 4-Willford 4-6; 8-Rickert 4-3; 9-Chadwick 4-3; 9-Bardwell 4-3. B-F’s results: 3-Olson 5-0; 8-Dufault 4-3

Pole vault: 1-Balstad (B-F) 8-6. Bemidji’s results: 4-Osborn 7-0

Long jump: 1-Wall (Bem) 16-7.75. Other Bemidji: 4-Maki 14-6.5; 6-Shanfeld 14-4; 7-Greendahl 13-11.25. B-F’s results: 5-George 14-5; 4-Huschle 12-2.5; 16-Curfman 11-8

Shot put: 1-Dailey (Bertha) 32-0.75. Bemidji’s results: 5-Littlewolf 30-3; 12-Annette 24-8.5

3200: 1-Baker (GR) 11:38.0. Bemidji’s results: none. B-F’s results: none

800: 1-Truedson (Bem) 2:21.80. Other Bemidji: 2-Serratore 2:28.68; 3-Arie Gislason 2:38.14; 5-Willford 2:40.69; 7-Anna Gislason 2:48.09

Triple jump: 1-Bjorklund (OTC) 32-8.5. Bemidji’s results: 5-Chadwick 28-11; 6-Greendahl 28-7; 7-Bardwell 27-10.5; 8-Mills 27-9; 15-Thompson 22-4. B-F’s result: 2-Albright 31-2

200: 1-Wall (Bem) 27.40. Other Bemidji: 4-Carey 29.14; 8-Laakso 29.94. B-F’s result: 6-Olson 29.77

4x400: 1-Bemidji 4:25.33. Other Bemidji: 2-Bemidji 4:28.94; 5-Bemidji 4:49.83; 13-Bemidji 5:13.91. B-F’s results: 6-Bagley-Fosston 4:55.67

Boys Results

Bemidji 131.50, Ottertail Central 127, Hibbing 80, Grand Rapids 70.5, Bagley-Fosston 43, Red River JV 39, Fertile-Beltrami 38, Bertha-Hewitt 26, Warroad 16, LOW 8

4x800: 1-Ottertail Central 8:55.50. B-F’s result: 2-Bagley-Fosston 9:52.76. Bemidji’s results: none

400: 1-Jerkovich (Hib) 52.25. Bemidji’s results: 5-Hatfield 56.47; 6-Vollen 56.60; 12-Peterson 1:01.13; 14-Bush 1:01.64. B-F’s results: 29-Morey 1:14.58

1600: 1-Carlson (Bem) 4:26.80. Other Bemidji: 7-Freyholtz 4:57.99; 9-Berg 5:;21.05; 11-Youso 5:25.45; 12-Iaquinto 5:28.48. B-F’s results: 10-Nelson 5:23.30

60 hurdles: 1-Gubbels (Bem) 9.13. Other Bemidji: 2-Phillips 9.30; 10-Morrollo 11.63; 11-Peterson 11.68

4x200: 1-Bagley-Fosston 1:39.80. Bemidji’s results: 9-Bemidji 1:50.07

60 dash: 1-Gubbels (Bem) 7.55. Other Bemidji: 2-Annette 7.58; 11-Yartz 8.00. B-F’s results: 6-Thorson 7.75

Pole vault: 1-Desrosier (Fer-Belt) 9-06. Bemidji’s results: None. B-F’s results: None

Long jump: 1-Ukkelberg (OTC) 20-9.5. Bemidji’s results: 3-Hatfield 20-9.0; 5-Annette 19-6; 7-Gubbels 18-4.5; 8-Anderson 18-4; 22-Yartz 15-55; 23-Hunt 15-4.5

Shot put: 1-Thomsen (GR) 47-8.5. Bemidji’s results: 4-Cobble 37-10.75; 6-Bellefy 37.2.75; 7-Wilander 36-3.25; 8-Hulsebus 35-5.50; 14-Reeve 31-6.5; 17-Ramirez 30-7.75; 18-Erickson 30-3.5; 22-Klinke 28-10; 26-Chadwick 26-2.5. B-F’s results: 15-Peterson 30-11.5; 18-Hanson 30-3.5

800: 1-Fenstermacher (Hib) 2:07.21. Bemidji’s results: 3-Nelson 2:07.78; 6-Appleton 2:11.74; 11-Mountain 2:18.23. B-F’s results: 15-Ludwig 2:53.44

Triple jump: 1-Ukkelberg (OTC) 43-5.5. Bemidji’s results: 5-Vollen 39-3.5; 7-Maxwell 32-7.5; 8-Mitchell 31-9.25

3200: 1-Kemp (Hib) 11:23.75. B-F’s result: 5-Stai 11:51.03

High jump: 1-Gordon (Bertha) 5-10. Bemidji’s results: 2-Anderson 5-8; 4-Farris 5-6; 7-Phillips 5-3; Bush 5-3

200: Cage (B-F) 24.70. Other B-F: 2-Jackson 24.89. Bemidji’s results: 3-Hatfield 25.36; 5-Vollen 25.48

4x400: 1-OTC 3:46.70. Bemidji’s results: 2-Bemidji 3:51.47; 4-Bemidji 3:59.85

Advertisement
Pat Miller

Pat Miller is the sports editor at the Pioneer.

(218) 333-9200
Advertisement
Advertisement